Print / View Finding Aid as Single Page

Tamiment Library and Robert F. Wagner Labor Archive logo

Guide to the Church League of America Collection of the Research Files of Counterattack, the Wackenhut Corporation, and Karl Baarslag  TAM.148

Elmer Holmes Bobst Library
70 Washington Square South
New York, NY, 10012
(212) 998-2630
tamiment.wagner@nyu.edu


Tamiment Library and Robert F. Wagner Labor Archive

Collection processed by Mimi Diamond, Peter Filardo, Peter Braunstein, Devin McCullen (circa 1995); Nicole Greenhouse, David Olson, Hanan Ohayon, Rachel Schimke (July 2012); Edited to include materials accessioned (May 2014).

This finding aid was produced using the Archivists' Toolkit on July 24, 2014
Description is in English. using Describing Archives: A Content Standard

 Edited by Maggie Schreiner to reflect updated administrative information  , July 2014

Container List

Series I: Counterattack Research Files, 1928-1967

Scope and Content Note

Counterattack collected materials on countries, the Communist Party USA, CPUSA Front organizations, trade unions, individuals, organizations, foundations, and other subjects. The research materials are comprised of clippings, reports, flyers, newsletters, circulars, correspondence, and other ephemera.

ABC monitored a wide range of publications to gather information for their research files. The materials are made up mostly of clippings, and to a lesser extent ephemeral material generated by the subjects of their investigations. Like-minded individuals often voluntarily provided information on organizations and individuals that were suspected of Communist affiliation through correspondence and typed reports. Interspersed throughout the files are office memoranda exchanged between Counterattack staff regarding research activities.

The research files were given a numbering scheme for reference and to create indexes and reports. These reports, the bulk of which are found in Subseries VIII, were prepared for internal use and at the request of outside parties. The range of organizations and individuals with files kept by ABC demonstrate their concern with the spread of Communism in the United States.

Historical/Biographical Note

The American Business Consultants, Inc. (ABC) was founded in 1947 by former Federal Bureau of Investigation agents Theodore C. Kirkpatrick, John G. Keenan, and Kenneth M. Bierly. ABC was established as a source of information regarding allegedly subversive organizations and individuals, particularly those suspected of affiliation with the Communist Party USA. The organization was mainly funded by Alfred Kohlberg, a Jewish American businessman and fervent anti-communist who was a member of the John Birch Society and the China Lobby.

In May 1947, ABC began publishing a for-profit weekly called Counterattack: The Newsletter of Facts on Communism. The newsletter, headquartered in New York, sought to "combat communism and those who aid its cause." At its peak,  Counterattack had a circulation of about 7,500, primarily in New York. Keenan served as  Counterattack's president and devoted much of his time to soliciting subscriptions from business executives and their corporations. Kirkpatrick took on the roles of managing editor and the publication's chief spokesman. Bierly was vice president and shouldered most of the responsibility for overseeing  Counterattack's extensive research department.

In June 1950, ABC published a special report called Red Channels, which listed 151 alleged subversive individuals in the film, radio, and television industries.  Red Channels made the relationship between ABC and the federal government especially apparent, as the publication recorded the number of times an individual had been cited by the FBI, the House on Un-American Activities Committee (HUAC), and other government agencies. The publication gained notoriety as the "Bible of Madison Avenue," as it was consulted by advertisers and network executives.

Many of the film and radio personalities listed in Red Channels charged ABC with libel suits. Though ABC successfully defended itself or settled out of court, the financial cost of the litigation and the questioning of ABC in the media, from both left and right-wing sources, were damaging to the organization. Of the original ABC founders, only Keenan remained with  Counterattack after the early 1950s. Bierly departed  Counterattack in 1951 and became a clearance consultant, working for clients like Columbia Pictures. Kirkpatrick, whose position as the newsletter's spokesman earned him the nickname "Mr. Counterattack," left the publication in 1952 in hopes of running for political office. The newsletter continued to be distributed in the aftermath of the  Red Channels frenzy, but it was understaffed and in financial straits. By the mid-1960s,  Counterattack's circulation had shrunk considerably, and in 1973 publication ceased entirely.

Subseries I: Countries, 1938-1958

Scope and Content Note

This subseries consists primarily of clippings on international political, social and diplomatic developments in the aftermath of World War II, with an emphasis on Communist movements and governments. It especially documents Soviet influence within strategic countries in Europe, Asia and Latin America. There are a significant amount of materials on the Soviet Union itself, China, and countries of the Eastern Bloc. In addition to clippings, some files also include memoranda, news service reports, pamphlets, and correspondence, including materials collected from Communist and left organizations.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 1 Folder : 1 Argentina (10-1)
1946-1948
Box: 1 Folder : 2 Australia (10-2)
1947-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 3 Austria (10-3)
1946-1947
Box: 1 Folder : 4 Brazil (10-4)
1946-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 5 Chile (10-5)
1946-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 6-9 China (10-6 I)
1945-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 10 China (10-6 II)
Apr 1949-Oct 1949
Box: 1 Folder : 11-13 Czechoslovakia (10-7)
1946-1958
Box: 1 Folder : 14-15 England (10-8) [Includes Communist and Anticommunist British Pamphlets]
1946-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 16 Far East (10-9) [Includes "Manchurian Manifesto" by America China Associates, and articles by William Henry Chamberlain]
1946-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 17-19 France (10-10)
1938-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 20-22 Germany (10-11)
1947-1949, 1955
Box: 1 Folder : 23-24 Hungary (10-12) [Includes Report From 3rd Congress of the Hungarian Communist Party, September 28-October 1, 1946]
1946-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 25 Iran (10-13)
1944-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 26-27 Italy (10-14)
1944-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 28-29 Japan (10-15)
1946-1949
Box: 1 Folder : 30 Poland (10-16)
1942-1948
Box: 2 Folder : 1 Poland (10-16)
1942-1948
Box: 2 Folder : 2 Roumania (10-17)
1946-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 3-4 Russia (10-18-Serial 1-114) [Includes Memorandum]
1939-1946
Box: 2 Folder : 5 Russia (10-18-Serial 115-157) [Includes Memorandum "Re: Vatican versus Moscow"]
1946
Box: 2 Folder : 6 Russia (10-18-Serial 158-201) [Includes "Marxian Recipe for Marxist Russia" Memorandum]
1942-1947
Box: 2 Folder : 7-11 Russia (10-18-Serial 202-[?])
1940-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 12 Russia (10-18A)
1947-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 13 Russia - Soviet Government and Education (10-18 B) {Includes Teaching Materials Published by National Council of American-Soviet Friendship]
1944-1946
Box: 2 Folder : 14 "Russian Journal" (John Steinbeck, Robert Capa)
Circa Jan 1948
Box: 2 Folder : 15-17 Yugoslavia (10-19) [1 of 3] [Includes "Statement of Dr. Slobodan M. Draskovich, Former Professor of Economics, University of Belgrade, Before the Subcommittee on Immigration of the Senate Committee on the Judiciary" (McCarran Committee)]
1943-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 16 Yugoslavia (10-19) [2 of 3] [Includes Transcript of Television show, "Jack Beall on Communism," 42nd in Series, July 3, 1948]
1943-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 16 Yugoslavia (10-19) [3 of 3] [Includes "Memorandum Re: Religious Persecution in Yugoslavia"]
1943-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 18 UNRRA (United Nations Relief & Rehabilitation Administration)
1946-1947
Box: 2 Folder : 19 United Nations (10-22) [Pamphlets of Speeches by Soviet Diplomats Transferred to Vertical Files]
1946-1952
Box: 2 Folder : 20 Maps of Europe (10-23)
1946, 1947
Box: 2 Folder : 21 Greece (10-32) [Includes Matrerials Prepared by the US Department of State]
1944-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 22 Canada (10-46)
1948-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 23 India (10-60)
1946-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 24 Hawaiian Islands (10-90) [Includes Pamphlet, "The Truth About Communism in Hawaii," by Ichiro Izuko]
1947-1949

Subseries II: Communist Party of the United States of America, 1938-1961

Scope and Content Note

This subseries contains the research files of Counterattack on the Communist Party USA (CPUSA), the bulk of which were collected in the 1940s. ABC was interested in monitoring and understanding the operating procedures the CPUSA, its members, and other organizations they were involved in. ABC used their research to identify Communists in entertainment, business, and unions and implicate individuals and organizations in their publication. The research files consist of clippings, reports, flyers, pamphlets, circulars, internal correspondence, member lists, and other materials collected by  Counterattack.  Counterattack organized their files by district of the CPUSA and then by subject. Each file contains collected information on districts and groups within the CPUSA. The bulk of the material is New York based. Most districts of the CPUSA are underrepresented or are completely unrepresented in  Counterattack’s files. District files contain information pertaining to members and activities of the districts. Subject files are divided into cultural and educational activities, organizational policy, minority groups, youth, veterans, and organizational and tactical activities of the CPUSA. The series also contains CPUSA conference proceedings, articles, and other information on the Smith Act trials in 1949.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 2 Folder : 25 Communist Party File System, Classification 11 (11-0)
Jul 11, 1946
Box: 2 Folder : 26 Leaders, Officials, Individuals [Smith Act] (11-0)
1939, 1951-1953
Box: 2 Folder : 27-28 Proceedings of Eastern Seabord Conference of Communist Party held at Webster Hall (11-0-A)
Oct 1947
Box: 2 Folder : 29 Communist Party USA (11-1)
1939-1949
Box: 2 Folder : 30 Trial of the "11" (11-1A)
1948-1949
Box: 3 Folder : 1-2 Trial of the "11" (11-1A)
1948-1949
Box: 3 Folder : 3 District 1, Maine, Massachusetts, Vermont, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island (11-2)
1948
Box: 3 Folder : 4-5 District 2, New York (11-3)
1942-1948
Box: 3 Folder : 6 Bronx, New York (11-3A)
1946-1947
Box: 3 Folder : 7 Brooklyn, New York (11-3B)
1945-1947
Box: 3 Folder : 8 Manhattan, New York (11-3C)
1939-1947
Box: 3 Folder : 9-12 Queens, New York (11-3D)
1936-1946
Box: 3 Folder : 13 Upstate New York (11-3E)
1946-1947
Box: 3 Folder : 14 District 4, Washington, DC and Maryland (11-5)
1946-1953
Box: 3 Folder : 15 District 6, Ohio (11-7)
1940
Box: 3 Folder : 16 District 7, Michigan (11-8)
1940-1948
Box: 3 Folder : 17 District 8, Illinois, Indiana, and Kentucky (11-9)
1940-1950
Box: 3 Folder : 18 District 9, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota (11-10)
1940-1961
Box: 3 Folder : 19 District 12, Washington, Oregon, and Idaho (11-11)
1946-1947
Box: 3 Folder : 20-21 District 13, California, Arizona, and Nevada (11-12)
1940-1951
Box: 3 Folder : 22 District 14, New Jersey (11-13)
1940-1949
Box: 3 Folder : 23-24 District 18, Wisconsin (11-15)
1940-1946
Box: 3 Folder : 25 District 23, Texas (11-19)
1952
Box: 3 Folder : 26 District 24, Louisiana (11-20)
1946
Box: 3 Folder : 27 District 26, Virginia, North Carolina, and South Carolina (11-22)
1947
Box: 3 Folder : 28 District 27, Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, and Tennessee (11-23)
1946
Box: 3 Folder : 29 District 28, Arkansas and Oklahoma (11-24)
1940
Box: 3 Folder : 30 District 32-35, Nebraska, Iowa, Kansas, and Utah (11-26)
1940
Box: 3 Folder : 31 Communist Party International (11-27)
1939, 1947
Box: 3 Folder : 32 Comintern (11-27A)
1947-1949
Box: 3 Folder : 33 Cultural (11-28)
1946
Box: 3 Folder : 34 Federal Government (11-29)
1940-1947
Box: 3 Folder : 35 Ideology (11-30)
1938-1939, 1946
Box: 3 Folder : 36 Jews (11-31)
1946-1953
Box: 3 Folder : 37 Negroes (11-32)
1939-1947
Box: 3 Folder : 38 Professional (11-33)
1946-1947
Box: 3 Folder : 39 Publications (11-34)
1940-1947
Box: 3 Folder : 40 Daily Worker (11-34A)
1940-1949
Box: 3 Folder : 41 Daily Worker [Daily Worker Subscribers] (11-34A)
undated
Box: 3 Folder : 42 Daily Worker [Index of Photographs] (11-34A)
1942
Box: 3 Folder : 43 Daily Worker Abstracts (11-34A)
Jan 1, 1935-Jun 23, 1941
Box: 3 Folder : 44 Tactics (11-35)
1938-1948
Box: 3 Folder : 45 Youth (11-36)
1940-1952
Box: 3 Folder : 46 Veterans (11-37)
1946-1947
Box: 4 Folder : 1 Education (11-38)
1940-1953
Box: 4 Folder : 2 Organization (11-39)
1945-1947
Box: 4 Folder : 3 Trade Unions (11-40)
1945-1947
Box: 4 Folder : 4 New York State Elections (11-41)
1946
Box: 4 Folder : 5 Religion (11-42)
1948-1953
Box: 4 Folder : 6 Communist Activities in South (11-43)
1948
Box: 4 Folder : 7 Radio (11-44)
1947
Box: 4 Folder : 8 Party Lines (11-45)
1953
Box: 4 Folder : 9 Food Industry (11-46)
1949
Box: 4 Folder : 10-11 New York State Convention Proceedings (11-47)
Jul 1948
Box: 4 Folder : 12-16 Communist Party USA National Convention (11-48)
Aug 1948
Box: 4 Folder : 17 Laws and Bills Affecting the Communist Party USA (11-49)
1948-1950

Subseries III: Communist Party USA Front Organizations, 1934-1966

Scope and Content Note

This subseries contains mostly research files of Counterattackon organizations that  Counterattack viewed as possible Communist Party fronts, the bulk of which were collected in the 1940s. Much of the activity of the Communist Party took place in the context of working within mass organizations; those established by the Party were often referred to as front organizations. Mass organizations were usually devoted to a single issue or constituency and had a broader membership and political appeal than that of the official Party line. Some organizations within this series were known fronts, others were suspected fronts by ABC. The materials in this subseries afford a perspective of both anti-Communist efforts to expose front organizations as well as the leftist political agenda of these alleged fronts in terms of postwar domestic and foreign policy.

These organizations are mostly left organizations, including peace movements, political action and labor committees, progressive and civil rights groups, student organizations, schools and universities, and anti-fascist groups, including the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade and other Spanish solidarity groups. The series also features multiple Communist country solidarity groups, including the National Council for American-Soviet Friendship. Documentation within each file is essentially an accumulation of information relating to certain suspected front organizations. Materials in the collection generally consist of newspaper clippings relating to the front's activities; pamphlets and other materials published by the front organization; leaflets, programs, and announcements of front rallies, meetings, and functions; and membership lists of fronts, including names and addresses. Counterattack gathered any information they could to build a case and prove that they were Communist affiliated. There are some correspondence between organization and the editors of  Counterattack, in response to Communist accusations.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 4 Folder : 18 Master List of Front Organizations (12-0)
undated
Box: 4 Folder : 19 Fronts, Miscellaneous [The Associated Blind Inc., Provisional May Day Committee, United May Day Committee] (12-0)
1941-1946
Box: 4 Folder : 20 Fronts, Miscellaneous [The Jewish Survey, Negro Labor Victory, New Writing Foundation, Council for Pan-American Democracy, Jews of America] (12-0)
1941-1946
Box: 4 Folder : 21 Fronts, Miscellaneous [American Labor Party, Second Front Labor Rally, Morrisania Co-ordinating Committee, Brandon Films, Queens Food Dealers] (12-0)
1942
Box: 4 Folder : 22 Fronts, Miscellaneous [108th Precinct Department, American Soviet Medical Society, German American Labor Council, Queens Legislative Council] (12-0)
1946
Box: 4 Folder : 23 Fronts, Miscellaneous [East Side Price Committee, Workmen's Benefit Fund, Consumers Council of Elmhurst, American-Polish Labor Council] (12-0)
1946
Box: 4 Folder : 24 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Contemporary Writers, China Veterans Action Committee, New Institute, New Leader, Foreign Policy Association] (12-0)
1946
Box: 4 Folder : 25 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Concourse Lodge 521, Consumer and Tenants of Greenwich Village, Metropolitan Music School, World Tourists Inc.] (12-0)
1946-1948
Box: 4 Folder : 26 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Overseas Parcels Inc., Progressive Forum, American Committee of Jewish Writers, Dreiser Workshop] (12-0)
1946
Box: 4 Folder : 27 Fronts, Miscellaneous [National Union Farmer, People's Program Service, The Forum, Student Committee for the Defense of Professor Bradley] (12-0)
1947-1948
Box: 4 Folder : 28 Fronts, Miscellaneous [May Day Peace Parade, Village Conference for Legislative Action, Trade Union Committee to Elect Win the War Candidates] (12-0)
1948
Box: 4 Folder : 29 Fronts, Miscellaneous [United May Day Provisional Committee, Workers Bookshop, National Youth Assembly Against Universal Military Training, NY Student Federation Against War, Town Hall, Institute of World Affairs] (12-0)
1939-1953
Box: 4 Folder : 30 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Young People's Record Club, American Negro Theater, China Aid Council, People's Peace, American Youth for World Youth] (12-0)
1946-1947
Box: 4 Folder : 31 Fronts, Miscellaneous [International Programs, James M. Cain Plan, American Writers Association, Hollywood Committee of 56, Cooperative School for Teachers] (12-0)
1946-1947
Box: 4 Folder : 32 Fronts, Miscellaneous [New School, Conference on the German Problem, German American, Provisional May Day Committee, Award Films] (12-0)
1946-1947
Box: 4 Folder : 33 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Friends of Widows and Orphans of the French Resistance, American-Soviet Music Society, National Committee for Negro Rights] (12-0)
1945-1947
Box: 4 Folder : 34 Fronts, Miscellaneous [League for Mutual Aid, Films for Progress, Stop Censorship Committee, Alcoholic Foundation, Workmen's Circle, People's Program] (12-0)
1946-1948
Box: 4 Folder : 35 Fronts, Miscellaneous [INTERN, WACL, "Propaganda," Church Peace Union, Hollywood Community Group] (12-0)
1947-1948
Box: 4 Folder : 36 Fronts, Miscellaneous [May Day Parade, United Harlem Tenants and Consumers Organization, Jewish Telegraph Agency] (12-0)
1948-1953
Box: 4 Folder : 37 Fronts, Miscellaneous [National Conference on American Policy in Greece, Action Conference on Indonesia, Marshall Feng Memorial Meeting, Independent Citizens Committee for the Election of Edward N. Washington] (12-0)
1948
Box: 4 Folder : 38 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Universal Distributors Company, Institute for Democratic Education, Film Councils of America, Independent Theatre Owners Association, Society of the Prevention of World War III] (12-0)
1949
Box: 4 Folder : 39 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Youth of All Nations, American Committee for Emigre Scholars, Radio Listeners of Northern California, American International Singers, Lower West Side District Committee] (12-0)
1948-1949
Box: 4 Folder : 40 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Gaer Associates, Freedom Records, Farm Research, Bronx Committee Against Discrimination, Brooklyn Citizens Committee] (12-0)
1947-1949
Box: 4 Folder : 41 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Americans for Polish Jews, Conference on Constitutional Liberties in America, Women's Action Committee, New Stages Daily Compass] (12-0)
1946-1949
Box: 4 Folder : 42 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Highlander Folk School, Foster Parents' Plan for War Children, Women's International League for Peace, Survey Associates, Croatian Fraternal Union, "Steel Helmets," Help Organize Peace Everywhere, Expose] (12-0)
1950-1951
Box: 4 Folder : 43 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Followers of the Trail, English Cultural Conference, Brooklyn Committee Against Universal Military Training, Artist Equity Association, Great Neck Peace Forum, Citizens Emergency Defense Conference, New York Jewish Conference] (12-0)
1948-1953
Box: 4 Folder : 44 Fronts, Miscellaneous [American National Council of America, Hollywood Anti-Nazi League, Broadway Supports the Miners, National Committee to Combat Antisemitism] (12-0)
1950-1953
Box: 4 Folder : 45 Fronts, Miscellaneous [Lists of "Communist Fronts"] (12-0)
1947-1950
Box: 4 Folder : 46 United Committee for South-Slavic Americans; American Slav Congress; American Association for Reconstruction in Yugoslavia (12-1)
1944-1949
Box: 4 Folder : 47 Ambijan, American Birobidjan Committee (12-2)
1942-1948
Box: 4 Folder : 48 American Committee for Armenian Rights, Armenian National Council of America (12-3)
1945-1947
Box: 4 Folder : 49-54 Committee for a Democratic Far Eastern Policy (12-4)
1946-1947
Box: 4 Folder : 55-56 American Labor Party (12-5)
1939-1948
Box: 4 Folder : 57-58 Civil Rights Congress and Affiliates (12-7)
1938-1948
Box: 5 Folder : 1-2 Civil Rights Congress and Affiliates (12-7)
1938-1948
Box: 5 Folder : 3 The Trenton Six (12-7A)
1949
Box: 5 Folder : 4 Council on African Affairs (12-9)
1946-1948
Box: 5 Folder : 5 Greek-American Council; American Relief for Greek Democracy; American Council for a Democratic Greece (12-10)
1946-1947
Box: 5 Folder : 6-8 Progressive Citizens of America/Independent Citizens Committee of the Arts, Sciences and Professions (12-11)
1945-1946
Box: 5 Folder : 9 Indonesia League of America (12-12)
1946
Box: 5 Folder : 10 Workers Personal Service Bureau (12-13)
undated
Box: 5 Folder : 11 National Citizens Emergency Relief Committee to Aid Strikers' Families (12-14)
1946
Box: 5 Folder : 12-15 National Council of American-Soviet Friendship (12-15)
1941-1955
Box: 5 Folder : 16 National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, Committee of Women (12-15A)
1949
Box: 5 Folder : 17-18 National Negro Congress (12-16)
1941-1947
Box: 5 Folder : 19 People's Songs/Stage for Action (12-17)
1946-1947
Box: 5 Folder : 20-21 Win the Peace Conference; National Conference to Win the Peace (12-18)
1946-1948
Box: 5 Folder : 22 Indusco, Inc. American Committee in Aid of Chinese Industrial Affairs (12-19)
1946-1949
Box: 5 Folder : 23 Russian War Relief, Inc.; American Society for Russian Relief, Inc. (12-20)
1942-1949
Box: 5 Folder : 24 New York Committee for Justice in Freeport (12-21)
1946
Box: 5 Folder : 25-26 Japanese-American Committee for Democracy (12-22)
1946-1947
Box: 5 Folder : 27 Schools [School for Democracy, School for Jewish Studies, Davis School, Schools Council of Brownsville and East New York, George Washington Carver School, School for Contemporary Writers, Camps-New York State] (12-23)
1939-1952
Box: 5 Folder : 28 Schools [Experimental School, Brookwood Labor College, Robert Louis Stevenson] (12-23)
1949-1952
Box: 5 Folder : 29 Schools [School for Democracy, Jefferson School of Social Science, School of Jewish Studies, Metropolitan Music School, George Washington Carver School, Eugene Debs School, Red Medical School, Workshop] (12-23)
1945-1949
Box: 5 Folder : 30-31 In Fact (12-24)
1945-1951
Box: 5 Folder : 32 Trade Union Committee for Jewish Unity, American Jewish Labor Council (12-25)
1946-1949
Box: 5 Folder : 33-34 Book Find Club (12-26)
1946-1949
Box: 5 Folder : 35 Artists' League of America; Artists Union; American Artists Congress; American Contemporary Artists (12-27)
1940-1946
Box: 5 Folder : 36 Spanish file [American Committee for Spanish Freedom, American Rescue Ship Mission, Action Committee to Free Spain Now, United American Spanish Aid Committee, Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee] (12-28)
1938-1951
Box: 5 Folder : 37 Spanish file [Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, American Committee for Spanish Freedom, Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee] (12-28)
1947-1951
Box: 5 Folder : 38 Spanish file [Spanish Refugee Appeal, Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee, Spanish Information Bureau] (12-28)
1948-1950
Box: 5 Folder : 39 Spanish file [Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, Spanish Refugee Appeal, Action Committee to Free Spain, Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee] (12-28)
1945-1950
Box: 5 Folder : 40 American Legion (12-30)
1945-1946
Box: 5 Folder : 41 The Protestant (12-31)
1943-1948
Box: 5 Folder : 42-43 International Workers Order (12-32)
1940-1966
Box: 5 Folder : 44-45 Political Action Committee, CIO; National Citizens (12-33)
1946-1948
Box: 6 Folder : 1-2 Political Action Committee, CIO (12-33-1A)
1944-1946
Box: 6 Folder : 3 Fronts, Defunct [National Council of Negro Women, Committee for the Care of Young Children in Wartime, Association of Southern Women for the Prevention of Lynching, Eastside Conference to Defend America by Defeating Hitler, New York Conference for Inalienable Rights] (12-34)
1941-1943
Box: 6 Folder : 4 Fronts, Defunct [League for National Unity, New York Trade Union, Committee to Elect Labor's Candidates, Trade Union Committee to Keep Marcantonio in Congress, Institute for Propaganda Analysis, New Theatre League, Pioneer Youth of America, New York Peace Association] (12-34)
1940-1944
Box: 6 Folder : 5 Fronts, Defunct [Trade Union Art School, Book Union Inc., Independent Veterans Committee for the Election of Progressive Candidates, Council of US Veterans, Lawyers Committee on American Relations with Spain, Saturday Forum Luncheon Group, National Committee for People's Rights] (12-34)
1939-1946
Box: 6 Folder : 6 Fronts, Defunct [American Music League, The World Community, Propaganda Analysis] (12-34)
1937-1943
Box: 6 Folder : 7-9 American Peace Mobilization; American People's Mobilization (12-35)
1940-1942
Box: 6 Folder : 10 Veterans Against Discrimination, Affiliate of Civil Rights Congress (12-36)
1946
Box: 6 Folder : 11 People's Institute of Applied Religion (12-38)
1947
Box: 6 Folder : 12-13 American Youth for Democracy; Young Communist League (12-40)
1938-1948
Box: 6 Folder : 14 Youth; Publication of American Youth for Democracy (12-40A)
1947
Box: 6 Folder : 15 Labor Youth League (12-40B)
1949-1952
Box: 6 Folder : 16 Austro-American Committee (12-41)
1942
Box: 6 Folder : 17-18 American Russian Institute (12-42)
1937-1949
Box: 6 Folder : 19-20 American Student Union (12-43)
1939-1941
Box: 6 Folder : 21 American League for Peace and Democracy (12-44)
1939-1940
Box: 6 Folder : 22-23 American Youth Congress (12-45)
1939-1941
Box: 6 Folder : 24 National Lawyers Guild (12-46)
1940-1951
Box: 6 Folder : 25 Workers' Alliance of America (12-49)
1941-1942
Box: 6 Folder : 26 Fronts, Publications [ New Masses, Great Concord Tide, The Span, Soviet Russia Today, Reader's Scope, The People's Voice, The German American, Trends and Tides, Prompt Press, New Union Press] (12-50)
1945-1953
Box: 6 Folder : 27 Fronts, Publications [ Pamphlet Press, New Masses, Asia] (12-50)
1938-1947
Box: 6 Folder : 28-29 Consumers' Union (12-51)
1946-1952
Box: 6 Folder : 30-31 Congress of American Women (12-52)
1945-1949
Box: 6 Folder : 32 Young Progressives of America (Youth for Wallace) (12-53A)
1944-1966
Box: 7 Folder : 1-3 Progressive Party (Third Party or Party for Wallace) (12-53)
1948
Box: 6 Folder : 33-36
Box: 7 Folder : 4 Progressive Party Petition Signers, Pittsburgh Area (12-53B)
1948-1949
Box: 7 Folder : 5 New Council of American Business, Inc. (12-54)
1934-1947
Box: 7 Folder : 6 Conference of Progressives (12-56)
1946
Box: 7 Folder : 7-9 American Council, Institute for Pacific Relations (12-57)
1945-1948
Box: 7 Folder : 10 Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America (12-58)
1945-1947
Box: 7 Folder : 11 People's Radio Foundation (12-59)
1946-1947
Box: 7 Folder : 12 California Labor School (12-60)
1947
Box: 7 Folder : 13 League of Women Shoppers (12-61)
undated
Box: 7 Folder : 14 Southern Conference for Human Welfare (12-62)
1944-1949
Box: 7 Folder : 15 Stop Censorship Committee (12-63)
1948-1952
Box: 7 Folder : 16 United Christian Council for Democracy (12-65)
1948
Box: 7 Folder : 17-21 American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born (12-66)
1937-1956
Box: 7 Folder : 22 League for Industrial Democracy (12-67)
1947-1948
Box: 7 Folder : 23 Physicians Forum (12-68)
1946-1953
Box: 7 Folder : 24 American Committee of Jewish Writers, Artists, and Scientists (12-69)
1947-1948
Box: 7 Folder : 25 Committee of One Thousand (12-70)
1948-1952
Box: 7 Folder : 26 Committee for Democratic Rights (Provisional) (12-71)
1948
Box: 7 Folder : 27-29 United World Federalists, Inc. (12-72)
1948-1950
Box: 7 Folder : 30-31 Yale University (12-73)
1947-1952
Box: 7 Folder : 32 Harvard University (12-73A)
undated
Box: 7 Folder : 33 New York University (12-73B)
1949
Box: 7 Folder : 34 Film Audiences for Democracy (12-74)
1948
Box: 7 Folder : 35 National Gazette (12-75)
1948
Box: 7 Folder : 36 Negro Labor Congress (12-76)
1947
Box: 7 Folder : 37 Sons of Liberty Boycott Committee (12-77)
1947-1948
Box: 7 Folder : 38 American Friends of India (12-78)
1946-1948
Box: 7 Folder : 39 American Veterans of the Philippine Campaign (12-79)
1946-1949
Box: 7 Folder : 40-41 Jefferson School of Social Science (12-80)
1946-1956
Box: 8 Folder : 1-2 Jefferson School of Social Science (12-80)
1946-1956
Box: 8 Folder : 3 Consumer and Tenant Fronts [New York City Consumers Counsel, Consumer Farmers Milk Cooperative, Northern Boulevard Houses Tenants Association, Flushing Consumers Cooperative, United Harlem Tenants and Consumers] (12-81)
1946-1949
Box: 8 Folder : 4 United Committee to Save the Jewish State and the United Nations (12-82)
1948
Box: 8 Folder : 5 World Congress of Intellectuals Affiliate: International Committee in Defense of Peace (12-83)
1948
Box: 8 Folder : 6-7 Cultural and Scientific Conference for World Peace, Progressive Citizens of America (12-83A)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 8-10 Waldorf Culture Conference Speeches (12-83A)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 11 Paris Peace Congress and the American Sponsoring Committee of the World Peace Congress (12-83B)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 12 American Continental Congress for Peace (12-83C)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 13 American Jewish Congress (12-84)
1946-1949
Box: 8 Folder : 14-24 Intelligence Research Bureau Reports (12-85)
1948-1951
Box: 8 Folder : 25 Scientists' Committee on Loyalty Problems, Loyalty Checks-General (12-86)
1948-1949
Box: 8 Folder : 26 China Welfare Fund (China Welfare Appeal) (12-87)
1948-1955
Box: 8 Folder : 27 National Council for American Education (12-88)
1948
Box: 8 Folder : 28 Council on Foreign Relations (12-89)
1949, 1963
Box: 8 Folder : 29 Association of Interns and Medical Students (12-90)
1947-1949
Box: 8 Folder : 30 National Council of the Arts, Sciences, and Professions (12-91)
1948-1953
Box: 8 Folder : 31 Committee for Free Political Inquiry (12-92)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 32 Committee for the Negro in the Arts (12-93)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 33 World Federation of Democratic Youth (12-94)
1947-1949
Box: 8 Folder : 34 World Youth Festival, Budapest (12-94A)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 35 Bill of Rights Conference, New York City (12-95)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 36-37 Voice of Freedom Committee (12-96)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 38 Midwest Farmer-Labor Committee (12-97)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 39 People's Artists Inc. and People's Songs (12-98)
1949
Box: 8 Folder : 40 One World Award Committee (12-99)
1948-1949
Box: 8 Folder : 41 Contemporary Writers (12-100)
1948
Box: 8 Folder : 42-43 The Churchman Journal (12-101)
1948-1949
Box: 8 Folder : 44 The Asia Institute (12-102)
1947-1950
Box: 8 Folder : 45 American Slav Congress (12-103)
1949
Box: 9 Folder : 1 National Labor Conference for Peace (12-104)
1949
Box: 9 Folder : 2 Methodist Federation for Social Action (12-105)
1947-1951
Box: 9 Folder : 3 Dramatic Workshop and Technical Institute (12-106)`
1949
Box: 9 Folder : 4 National Non-Partisan Committee to Defend the Rights of the 12 Communist Leaders (12-107)
1949
Box: 9 Folder : 5 United Productions of America, Inc. (12-108)
after 1948
Box: 9 Folder : 6 Tempo Films (12-109)
1950
Box: 9 Folder : 7 Supporters of Communist Front Organizations or Campaigns (12-110)
1944-1948
Box: 9 Folder : 8 Peace Organizations [China Peace Party, World Congress of the Defenders of Peace, American Peace Crusade, Maryland Committee for Peace, Veterans for Peace] (12-111)
1950-1952
Box: 9 Folder : 9 Peace Organizations [American Peace Crusade, New York Veterans for Peace, Labor Conference for Peace, American Women for Peace, Headwear Peace Committee, Southern California Peace Council, World Peace Congress, Maryland Committee for Peace] (12-111)
1950-1952
Box: 9 Folder : 10 Peace Organizations [American League for Peace and Democracy, American Peace Crusade, New York Peace Institute, New York Labor Congress for Peace, Manhattan Planning Committee for Peace] (12-111)
1950-1952
Box: 9 Folder : 11 Peace Organizations [New York Peace Institute, Delegates' National Assembly for Peace, New York Labor Congress for Peace, American Peace Crusade, Maryland Committee for Peace, New York Committee to Win the Peace, American Women's Committee for Peace, Southern California Peace Crusade, LA Labor Committee] (12-111)
1946-1952
Box: 9 Folder : 12 Peace Organizations [Veterans for Peace] (12-111)
1950-1952
Box: 9 Folder : 13 Emergency Civil Liberties Committee (12-112)
1953-1955
Box: 9 Folder : 14-15 Teachers and Professors (12-113)
1945-1953
Box: 9 Folder : 16 Communism in the Motion Picture Industry (Manual) (12-114)
Mar 1960
Box: 9 Folder : 17 American Women Visit the Kremlin (12-115)
1957-1958

Subseries IV: Communist Party USA Influenced Trade Unions, 1933-1965

Scope and Content Note

This subseries contains the research files of Counterattack on trade unions suspected of being controlled or influenced by Communists. The majority of the materials come from between 1946 and 1949, and reflect attacks on Communism in unions and the attempts of union leaders to defend themselves, as well as simple documentation of union actions.

Counterattack acquired any information they could to build a case against a trade union and accuse them of having Communist sympathies in their publication or in their reports. They acquired information often through the use of mailing lists or through an informant. Files contain clippings, circulars, flyers, pamphlets, meeting minutes, membership lists, convention proceedings, and other material created by unions. The series also contains reports and internal correspondence created by  Counterattack informants within the unions and the  Counterattack research department. Most files are on American trade unions, many affiliated with the CIO and the AFL. Industries represented by the unions include manufacturing, entertainment, electrical, machine, retail, marine, textile, and service industries. This series also contains files on the Taft-Hartley Bill. There is a fair amount of material on union in-fighting over Communist sympathy. National unions are more widely represented. Most represented locals are based in New York.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 9 Folder : 18 Miscellaneous [Unions List] (13-0)
undated
Box: 9 Folder : 19 Miscellaneous [Hotel and Club Employee's Union, Local 6; Brotherhood of Consolidated Edison Employees; American Communications Association; Hotel and Restaurant Employees' International Alliance and Bartender's International League of America; American Radio Association] (13-0)
1940-1948
Box: 9 Folder : 20 Miscellaneous [CIO Unions Worker Fund; Millinery Rank and File Committee, Historical Union Association; Trade Union Educational League; Marine Engineer's Beneficial Association, Trade Union Congress; Commercial Telegraphers Union] (13-0)
1939-1947
Box: 9 Folder : 21 Miscellaneous [Aluminum and Tin Foil Workers Union, No. 19388; Meat Cutters and Butchers Workmen of North America; National Agricultural Workers Union] (13-0)
1949-1953
Box: 9 Folder : 22 Miscellaneous [Communist Labor Unions, Labor Press List] (13-0)
1949
Box: 9 Folder : 23-25 World Federation of Trade Unions (13-1)
1943-1949
Box: 9 Folder : 26 Second World Trade Union Congress (13-1-A)
1945, 1949
Box: 9 Folder : 27-28 Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, CIO (13-2)
1945-1953
Box: 9 Folder : 29-33 American Communication Association (13-3)
1937-1950, 1965
Box: 9 Folder : 34-39 American Radio Association (13-3A)
1947-1949
Box: 9 Folder : 40-41 American Newspaper Guild (13-4)
1937-1947
Box: 9 Folder : 42 Barber and Beauty Culturists of America (13-5)
1945
Box: 9 Folder : 43 Unions, Miscellaneous (B's) [International Brotherhood of Bookbinders; Bricklayers, Masons, and Plasterers International Union of America; Building and Construction Trades Council; International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers; Brewery Workers; Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Engineermen] (13-5)
undated
Box: 9 Folder : 44 International Federation of Architects, Engineers, Chemists, and Technicians (13-6)
1945-1947
Box: 9 Folder : 45 Federation of Glass, Ceramic and Silica Sand Workers of America (13-7)
undated
Box: 9 Folder : 46-47 Food, Tobacco, Agricultural, and Allied Workers Union of America (13-8)
1945-1949
Box: 9 Folder : 48 Hotel and Restaurant Employees International Alliance and Bartenders International League of America (13-9)
1946-1951
Box: 9 Folder : 49-50 International Union of Marine and Shipbuilding Workers of America, CIO (13-10)
1946-1949
Box: 10 Folder : 1 Inland Boatmen's Union of the Pacific (13-11)
undated
Box: 10 Folder : 2-3 International Fur and Leather Workers Union (13-12)
1938-1953
Box: 10 Folder : 4-6 International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union (13-13)
1947-1952
Box: 10 Folder : 7-8 International Union of Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers (13-14)
1946-1952
Box: 10 Folder : 9 International Woodworkers of America (13-15)
1941-1949
Box: 10 Folder : 10 National Union of Marine Cooks' and Stewards' Association, CIO (13-16)
1945-1950
Box: 10 Folder : 11 National Marine Engineers Beneficial Association (13-17)
1946-1949
Box: 10 Folder : 12-17 National Maritime Union of America (13-18)
1945-1950
Box: 10 Folder : 18 National Maritime Committee, CIO (13-19)
1937-1948
Box: 10 Folder : 19 Optical and Instrument Workers Organizing Committee (13-20)
undated
Box: 10 Folder : 20 Paper Workers Organizing Committee (13-21)
1945
Box: 10 Folder : 21 Playthings, Jewelry, and Novelty Workers International Union (13-22)
1947
Box: 10 Folder : 22 Plumbers and Steam Fitters of the United States and Canada (13-23)
1946
Box: 10 Folder : 23 Sugar Refinery Workers (13-24)
1946
Box: 10 Folder : 24-27 Transport Workers Union of America (13-25)
1933-1951
Box: 10 Folder : 28-30 United Automobile, Aircraft, and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, CIO (13-26)
1941-1951
Box: 10 Folder : 31-42 United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America, CIO (13-27)
1942-1955
Box: 11 Folder : 1 United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America, CIO (13-27)
1942-1955
Box: 11 Folder : 2 United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America, Local 430 (13-27A)
1945-1948
Box: 11 Folder : 3 United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America, Local 475 (13-27B)
1942-1950
Box: 11 Folder : 4-5 United Farm Equipment and Metal Workers of America, C.I.O. (13-28)
1945-1952
Box: 11 Folder : 6-7 United Furniture Workers of America, C.I.O. (13-29)
1939-1951
Box: 11 Folder : 8-9 United Gas, Coke, and Chemical Workers of America, C.I.O. (13-30)
1947-1953
Box: 11 Folder : 10-18 United Office and Professional Workers of America, C.I.O. (13-31)
1941-1950
Box: 11 Folder : 19-20 United Packinghouse Workers of America, C.I.O. (13-32)
1945-1954
Box: 11 Folder : 21-24 United Public Workers of America (13-33)
1943-1950
Box: 11 Folder : 25 United Public Workers of America, Local 555, Teachers Union (13-33A)
1940-1949
Box: 11 Folder : 26 Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Workers of America, CIO (13-34)
1939-1956
Box: 11 Folder : 27-28 Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Workers of America, CIO (13-34A)
1946-1953
Box: 11 Folder : 29-30 Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Workers of America, CIO (13-34B)
1946-1948
Box: 11 Folder : 31 Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Workers of America, CIO (13-34C)
1948-1956
Box: 11 Folder : 32 Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Workers of America, CIO, Local 65 (13-34C)
1944-1948
Box: 11 Folder : 33 Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Workers of America, CIO (13-34D)
1946-1947
Box: 11 Folder : 34-35 United Rubber Workers of America, CIO (13-35)
1947-1949
Box: 11 Folder : 36-37 United Shoe Workers of America, CIO (13-36)
1939-1955
Box: 11 Folder : 38-39 United Steelworkers of America, CIO (13-37)
1937-1949
Box: 11 Folder : 40 United Stone and Allied Product Workers of America (13-38)
1945-1948
Box: 11 Folder : 41 United Textile Workers Union of America, CIO (13-39)
1947-1948
Box: 11 Folder : 42 United Transport Service Employees of America (13-40)
undated
Box: 11 Folder : 43-45 Utility Workers of America, CIO (13-42)
1945-1949
Box: 11 Folder : 46-48 American Federation of Labor (13-44)
1946-1950
Box: 11 Folder : 49-50 Greater New York Industrial Union Council, C.I.O. (13-45)
1942-1949
Box: 11 Folder : 51 CIO National (13-46)
1941-1950
Box: 12 Folder : 1-7 CIO National (13-46)
1941-1950
Box: 12 Folder : 8-9 CIO Eleventh Convention (13-46A)
1949
Box: 12 Folder : 10 Marine Firemen, Oilers, Watertenders and Wipers of the Pacific Coast (13-47)
1946
Box: 12 Folder : 11-12 United Financial Employees (13-48)
1946-1948
Box: 12 Folder : 13 Railroad Unions [Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers] (13-49)
1946-1947
Box: 12 Folder : 14-15 United Mine Workers of America (13-50)
1947-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 16-17 International Ladies Garment Workers Union (13-51)
1945-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 18 Masters, Mates, and Pilots, AFL (13-52)
1946-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 19-20 Screen Writers Guild (13-53)
1946-1951
Box: 12 Folder : 21 Newspaper Guild, New York (13-54)
1947-1948
Box: 12 Folder : 22-23 Taft-Hartley Labor Bill (13-55)
1947-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 24 Maritime Committee, CIO (13-56)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 25 American Federation of Musicians (13-57)
1946-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 26-27 National Labor Relations Board (13-58)
1946-1952
Box: 12 Folder : 28 Labor Legislature (13-59)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 29 Telephone Workers Organizing Committee (13-60)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 30 Seaman's Union of the Pacific (13-61)
1937-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 31 Seafarer's International Union (13-62)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 32 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [International Typographical Union, American Federation of Radio Artists, International Woodworkers of America, United Hatters, Cap, and Millinery Workers' International Union, Canadian Seamans Union, Actors Equity, Airline Pilots Association, Utility Workers Union] (13-63)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 33 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Port Watchmen's Union of New York; New York Joint Conference of Affiliated Postal Employees; New York Federation of Post Office Clerks; Building Service Employees, Local 6; Plumbing, Hardware, Paint, Electrical, Radio Supplies, and Automobile Accessories; Allied Trades Employees Union, Local 1146] (13-63)
1947-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 34 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Rank and File Committee; Taxi Workers Organizing Committee, Local 35; United Mine Workers; International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 807; Teachers Union; Author's League of America] (13-63)
1947-1951
Box: 12 Folder : 35 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Conference of Studio Unions; Waiters and Waitresses Union, Local 2] (13-63)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 36 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Retail Clerks International Union; Retail Clerks International Association; Department Store Union; Teamsters Union; International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen, and Helpers; CIO] (13-63)
1948-1950
Box: 12 Folder : 37 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Independent Bloomingdale Department Store Employees Union; International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union; United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers; Communication Workers Union of America; CIO; AFL] (13-63)
1948-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 38 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Bakery and Confectionery Workers International Union; Northwestern Council of Lumber and Sawmill Workers; Labor Herald; Amalgamated Clothing Workers; Inland Boatmen's Union; Italian-American Labor Council] (13-63)
1948-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 39 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [American Radio Association; Marine Cooks and Stewards; Independent Union of Marine Firemen, Oilers, Watertenders, and Wipers; AFL; CIO; National Maritime Union; Transport Workers Union; National Farm Labor Union; Seafarers' International Union] (13-63)
1946-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 40 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [International Association of Machinists; International Federation of Machinists; Painters' Rank and File Committee; Painters, Decorators, and Paper Hangers of America; Painters' Union; National Labor Conference] (13-63)
1948-1950
Box: 12 Folder : 41 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Labor's League of Political Education; International Printing Pressmen's Union] (13-63)
1949
Box: 12 Folder : 42 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Retail Clerks International; Entertainment Unions; United Cemetery Workers; Hotel and Club Employees Union; Dock Workers Union; New Zealand Waterside Union] (13-63)
1949-1950
Box: 12 Folder : 43 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Canadian Seaman's Union; Canadian Congress of Labor; Inter American Federation of Labor Conference; British Trades Union Congress; Latin- American Confederation of Labor; Hotel Front Service Employees] (13-63)
1948-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 44 Miscellaneous Trade Unions [Los Angeles Musicians Association; Office Employees International Union] (13-63)
1947-1948
Box: 12 Folder : 45-46 Actors Equity Association and Chorus Equity Association (13-64)
1949
Box: 12 Folder : 47 Trade Union Service (13-65)
1948
Box: 12 Folder : 48 Bakery and Confectionery Workers, Local 50 (13-66)
1948-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 49 United Brewery Workers, CIO (13-66)
1948-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 50 Retail Drug Employees Union (13-67)
1951
Box: 12 Folder : 51 Television Writers of America (13-68)
1953
Box: 12 Folder : 52 International Longshoremen's Association; American Federation of Longshoremen, AFL (13-69)
1948-1949
Box: 12 Folder : 53 CIO State Councils (13-70)
1940-1949

Subseries V: Individuals, 1931-1960

Scope and Content Note

This series contains the research files of Counterattack on specific individuals, both well-known and lesser-known, many of whom ABC suspected of having Communist affiliations. Some of the individuals highlighted by  Counterattack are recognized in the film and television industry or known for their work as musicians, authors, politicians, religious leaders, political activists, newscasters, labor leaders, Communist Party leaders, or academics. The research files primarily consist of newspaper and magazine clippings, usually with names underlined or otherwise annotated, and  Counterattack’s internal reports on alleged Communists (though there are also some reports  Counterattack prepared for outside parties). This series is also comprised of  Counterattack’s internal correspondence, as well as collected flyers, pamphlets, publications, and circulars, including materials created by the Communist Party.

To a much lesser extent, this series contains letters written to Theodore C. Kirkpatrick, Counterattack’s managing editor, often with requests to research specific individuals. There are also several indexes which list references to individuals in other series of the  Counterattack research files in this collection. Some of the indexes include references to the listed individuals in left-wing publications like  The Daily Worker or  Soviet Russia Today, in New York-based news sources such as the  New York Times and the  New York Herald Tribune, or in the reports on suspected subversive individuals compiled by Senator Jack B. Tenney, the chairman of the California Senate Factfinding Subcommittee on Un-American Activities. Other indexes include references to the individuals in this series in Appendix IX, a seven-volume compilation of names of people who participated in alleged Communist front organizations between 1930 and 1944, prepared for the House Un-American Activities Commission by J.B. Matthews and Benjamin Mandel. Some of the internal reports within this series are duplicated in Subseries VIII.

Processing Information note

Subseries V originally consisted of two series, "Individuals Miscellaneous" and "Individuals Named." These series have been merged into one "Individuals" subseries by the archivists. Folders labeled "Miscellaneous Individuals," which contained hundreds of names, have been divided into many smaller folders. The archivists also added names to folder titles for folders originally labeled "Miscellaneous Individuals." This added description is indicated with square brackets. The names included in the folder titles were highlighted by ABC through underlining or other annotations. Names listed in the folder titles reflect the names which are repeated or most prevalent within the folders, but not every name within each folder is included in the folder titles.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 12 Folder : 54 Communist Party - Individuals List (14)
undated
Box: 12 Folder : 55 Miscellaneous Individuals [Schildhaus Jackson, Leah; Smith, Vern; Kross, Anna M.; Dunne, Father George H.; Joliot-Curie, Irene] (14-0-1A to 14-0-1A13)
1947-1951
Box: 12 Folder : 56 Miscellaneous Individuals [Rolfe, Robert ("Red"); Solomonick, S.R.; Maloy, Elmer] (14-0-1 to 14-0-3)
1938-1939
Box: 12 Folder : 57 Miscellaneous Individuals [Richardson, Ben; Plenn, Abel; Ehrenburg, Ilya; Wood, Maxine; Carter, Edward C.; Blaustein, Eddie] (14-0-4 to 14-0-15)
1946
Box: 12 Folder : 58 Miscellaneous Individuals [Fraenkel, Osmond K.; Korstad, Karl; Delaney, Louis; Hawley, Peter K. (a.k.a. Peter Horowitz); Danville, Russell] (14-0-16 to 14-0-20)
1946
Box: 12 Folder : 59 Miscellaneous Individuals [Davis, Jerome; Wallace, Henry A.; Rautenstrauch, Walter; Flaxer, Abram; Walsh, J. Raymond] (14-0-22 to 14-0-29)
1946
Box: 12 Folder : 60 Miscellaneous Individuals [Eckstein, Bert; Allison, Jack; Hellman, Lillian; Shapley, Dr. Harlow; Abzug, Martin; Corwin, Norman] (14-0-32 to 14-0-40)
1946
Box: 12 Folder : 61 Miscellaneous Individuals [Berkowitz, Ruth and Norman; Hoffman, Solomon; Steel, Johannes; Mandel, William; Kramer, Charles] (14-0-41 to 14-0-47)
1946-1947
Box: 12 Folder : 62 Miscellaneous Individuals [Comparetto, Angelina M.; Butler, Eugene; Martin, Jose; Ware, Carolyn; Kasmeyer, Robert; Coats, Maggie] (14-0-48 to 14-0-54)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 63 Miscellaneous Individuals [Kaufman, Isidore; Norman, Winifred; Van Paasen, Pierre; Ware, Caroline (Carolyn) F.] (14-0-55 to 14-0-58)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 64 Miscellaneous Individuals [Alphabetical Index of Names] (14-0-59)
undated
Box: 12 Folder : 65 Miscellaneous Individuals [Walsh, J. Raymond; Rosenberg, Isidore] (14-0-60 to 14-0-61)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 66 Miscellaneous Individuals [Craven, Thomas; Collins, Harold S.; Eldridge, Dr. Louis A.; Trilling, Paul; Smith, Jessica] (14-0-62 to 14-0-66)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 67 Miscellaneous Individuals [Pruitt, Ida; Draper, Muriel; Miller, Arthur; Addess, George F.; Forman, Harrison] (14-0-67 to 14-0-71)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 68 Miscellaneous Individuals [Fritchman, Rev. Stephen H.; Markovika, Eva; Harburg, E.Y. (Yip); Steel, Johannes] (14-072 to 14-0-80)
1943-1947
Box: 12 Folder : 69 Miscellaneous Individuals [Cerf, Benett; Leyda, Jay; Sergio, Lisa] (14-0-81 to 14-0-85)
1940-1947
Box: 12 Folder : 70 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lask, Harold; Feuchtwanger, Lion; Mins, Leonard; Balint, Alex] (14-0-87 to 14-0-89)
1940, 1947
Box: 12 Folder : 71 Miscellaneous Individuals [Perry, Ralph Barton; Fritchman, Stephen H.; Steel, Johannes; Lavery, Emmet; Goforth, Rodney] (14-0-90 to 14-0-96)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 72 Miscellaneous Individuals [Connelly, Philip M.; Crum, Bartley; De Maio, Ernest; Reynolds, Quentin; Walsh, J. Raymond] (14-0-97 to 14-0-101)
undated
Box: 12 Folder : 73 Miscellaneous Individuals [Snow, Edgar; Shlakman, Vera; Shuford, Helen; Ziegler, Vinton E.; Addes, George; Chapman, Emmanuel] (14-0-102 to 14-0-108)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 74 Miscellaneous Individuals [Wallace, Henry A.; Milestone, Dorothy Loeb; Zaslavsky, Sam; Addes, George; Bromfield, Louis] (14-0-109 to 14-0-115)
1947-1948
Box: 12 Folder : 75 Miscellaneous Individuals [Fairchild, Henry Pratt; Shapiro, Nathan D.; Hirschmann, Ira; McManus, John Thomas] (14-0-116 to 14-0-118H)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 76 Miscellaneous Individuals [Melish, Rev. William Howard; Williams, Claude C.; Shipler, Rev. Guy Emery; Lewis, Shura] (14-0-119 to 14-0-124)
1947
Box: 12 Folder : 77 Miscellaneous Individuals [Ingersoll, Ralph; Pressman, Lee; Cammer, Harold; Marenstein, Harold; Epstein, Israel] (14-0-125 to 14-0-136)
1946-1948
Box: 12 Folder : 78 Miscellaneous Individuals [Brunhauer, Stephen and Esther Caukin; Shapley, Dr. Harlow; Snow, Edgar; Steel, Johannes] (14-0-137 to 14-0-142)
1946-1947
Box: 12 Folder : 79 Miscellaneous Individuals [Warne, Colston E.; Jarrico, Paul; Bransten, Mrs. Louis R.; Solomon, Nathan] (14-0-143 to 14-0-150)
1947
Box: 13 Folder : 2 Miscellaneous Individuals [Indexes for Adler, Luther to Lehr, Bert] (14-0-173 to 14-0-203)
1947
Box: 13 Folder : 1 Miscellaneous Individuals [Indexes for Lampbell, Millard to Wyatt, Jane] (14-0-151 to 14-0-172)
1947
Box: 13 Folder : 3 Miscellaneous Individuals [Ames, Russell; Hogan, Austin; Brinton, Joseph Porter III; Sorrell, Herbert K.] (14-0-204 to 14-0-211)
1947-1948
Box: 13 Folder : 4 Miscellaneous Individuals [Davis, Benjamin J. Jr.; Quill, Michael J.; Gerson, Simon W.; Isaacs, Stanley M.; Rickenbacker, Capt. Eddie] (14-0-212 to 14-0-219)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 5 Miscellaneous Individuals [Taylor, Glen; Wallace, Henry A.; Roosevelt, Eleanor; Gustavson, Dr. R. G.; Doyle, Charles A.] (14-0-220 to 14-0-230)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 6 Miscellaneous Individuals [Indexes and "Who's Who" For Appleget, Thomas Baird to Gregg, Dr. Alan] (14-0-231 to 14-0-252)
undated
Box: 13 Folder : 7 Miscellaneous Individuals [Indexes and "Who's Who" for Hamershlag, Howard to Wortis, Rose] (14-0-253 to 14-0-274)
1947
Box: 13 Folder : 8 Miscellaneous Individuals [Flynn, Edward J.; Bishop, Dr. Eugene L.; Ayash, Edward] (14-0-275 to 14-0-282)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 9 Miscellaneous Individuals [Zarichney, James; Franklin, Dr. Mitchell; Livingston, Frederick; Klein, Martin; Kingsley, J. Donald] (14-0-283 to 14-0-292)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 10 Miscellaneous Individuals [Sarvis, Guy W.; Priestly, S.E. Gerard; Mosely, Dr. Philip E.; Gleason, Leverett S.] (14-0-293 to 14-0-297)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 11 Miscellaneous Individuals [Mendell, Dr. Martha; Ross, Lillian; Wiener, Paul Lester; Morgan, Henry; Miko, Stephen] (14-0-298 to 14-0-307)
1947-1948
Box: 13 Folder : 12 Miscellaneous Individuals [Shull, Leo; Stern, Meyer Esterkin; Vidaver, Sidney J.; Brown, Vanessa] (14-0-308 to 14-0-318)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 13 Miscellaneous Individuals [Herman, Ruth; Kraber, Tony and Wilhelmina; Turnaski, Yankel Benjamin; Chandler, Marion H.] (14-0-319 to 14-0-330)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 14 Miscellaneous Individuals [Smith, Randolph B.; Stokes, Thomas Lunsford Jr.; Randolph, A. Philip; Howlett, Rev. Duncan] (14-0-331 to 14-0-340)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 15 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hobson, Laura Z.; Shaw, Bruno; Kramberg, Sam; Norris, Charles G.; Kieffer, Adah; Bakerman, Bernie] (14-0-341 to 14-0-351)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 16 Miscellaneous Individuals [Maguire, Edward C.; Lanke, Alfred C.; Waxman, A.F.; Sockman, Rev. Ralph W.; Minkin, Sophie] (14-0-352 to 14-0-367)
1945-1948
Box: 13 Folder : 17 Miscellaneous Individuals [Reynolds, Quentin; Fritchman, Rev. Stephen H.; Shapiro, Samuel P.; Rabinowitz, Victor; Searle, Robert W.] (14-0-368 to 14-0-372)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 18 Miscellaneous Individuals [Goldberg, Rabbi Joshua L.; Stern, Dr. Bernhad J.; Bunche, Dr. Ralph J.; Barry, Walter (a.k.a. Eisenstat, Israel)] (14-0-373 to 14-0-382)
1944, 1948
Box: 13 Folder : 19 Miscellaneous Individuals [Melby, Ernest O.; Recht, Charles; Polier, Shad; Weltfish, Dr. Gene; Gannett, Lewis] (14-0-383 to 14-0-389)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 20 Miscellaneous Individuals [Linford, Prof. Alton A.; Houseman, John; Hall, Martin; Maietta, Julia; Golderg, B.Z.] (14-0-390 to 14-0-403)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 21 Miscellaneous Individuals [Weber, Ferdinand Palmer; Voss, Dr. Carl Hermann; Brown, Elmer; Raskin, Jack; Warne, Prof. Colston E.] (14-0-404 to 14-0-408)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 22 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hart, Marian; Taylor, Frank E.; Zorach, Tessim; Mangold, Helen; Wells, Charles A.; Kramer, Charles] (14-0-409 to 14-0-415)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 23 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hurwitz, Leo; Mackenzie, Cameron; Johnson, Dr. Hewlett; Davis, Michael M. Jr.; Gluck, Esta; Carlson, Prof. Anton J.; Montgomery, Donald Ewan] (14-0-416 to 14-0-422)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 24 Miscellaneous Individuals [Neuberger, Samuel A.; Shapiro, Samuel P.; Rabinowitz, Victor; Harris, Dr. Helen; Hammer, Armand; Rhode, Ruth Bryan Owen] (14-0-423 to 14-0-428)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 25 Miscellaneous Individuals [Chisolm, Robert Don; McWilliams, Carey; Findly, John K.; Yankwich, Judge Leon R.; Fiering, Henry; Davis, Dr. Herbert John] (14-0-429 to 14-0-434)
1948
Box: 13 Folder : 26 Miscellaneous Individuals [Gutwillig, Mildred; Parodneck, Meyer; Turner, Jeanette; Schutzer, Arthur; Young, Thomas; Jones, Rev. John Paul; Hunt, Marsha; Scott, Allan] (14-0-435 to 14-0-442)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 27 Miscellaneous Individuals [Tobias, Channing Heggie; Detzer, Dorothy; Sprechman, Joseph; Nelson, Steve; Houseman, John; Farrell, James Thomas; Kazin, Alfred] (14-0-443 to 14-0-451)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 28 Miscellaneous Individuals [Olsen, Rose; Hutchins, Grace; Nash, Dr. Vernon; Voss, Dr. Carl Hermann; Anderson, Dr. Dewey; Lancaster, Burt] (14-0-452 to 14-0-457)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 29 Miscellaneous Individuals [Brickman, Delmore; Ernst, Hugo; Tobias, Channing Heggie; Dublin, Mary; Struik, Dirk J.; Van Arsdale, Harry; Counts, Prof. George S.] (14-0-458 to 14-0-464)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 30 Miscellaneous Individuals [Blaisdell, Thomas C. and Catherine; Sipser, Isidore Philip; Wright, Archie; Crosby, Alexander L.; Seeger, Peter] (14-0-465 to 14-0-472)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 31 Miscellaneous Individuals [Gellis, Mortimer; Chase, Nicholas; Stanley, John J.; Levy, Joseph H.; Patterson, Frederick Douglas; Barlow, Samuel Latham Mitchill] (14-0-473 to 14-0-478)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 32 Miscellaneous Individuals [Brameld, Theodore; McMichael, Rev. Jack R.; Klare, Charles; Shore, Jerome; Lewis, Richard; Siegel, Frank; Engelberg, Frank] (14-0-479 to 14-0-485)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 33 Miscellaneous Individuals [Perl, Arnold; Cobb, Lee J.; Haessler, Carl; Kutcher, James; Irving, Charles; Gellhorn, Walter; Galin, Jack; Krzycki, Leo] (14-0-486 to 14-0-495)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 34 Miscellaneous Individuals [O'Connor, Tom; Rothbard, Samuel L.; Kuniyoshi, Yasuo; Lieber, Maxim; Schary, Dore; Bernstein, Walter; Lyon, Peter] (14-0-496 to 14-0-507)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 35 Miscellaneous Individuals [Brodsky, Max; Meyers, Ben; Lorch, Lee; Hirschberg, Herbert; Campbell, Robert; Conway, Kurt; Field, Nowell; Watkins, John T.] (14-0-508 to 14-0-516)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 36 Miscellaneous Individuals [Higgins, Harry B.; Reed, Philip D.; Perl, Arnold; Wolfson, Martin; Burnett, Newman H. (Nicki); Grauer, Ben; Lyon, Peter] (14-0-517 to 14-0-526)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 37 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lewis, Edna S.; Jessup, Philip C.; Philbrick, Herbert Arthur; Dale, Thelma; Brown, Bruce K.; Cutler, Bertram] (14-0-527 to 14-0-532)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 38 Miscellaneous Individuals [Matles, James; Plunkert, William J.; Robertson, Milton; Hausman, Howard L.; Shapiro, Harold L.] (14-0-533 to 14-0-537)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 39 Miscellaneous Individuals [Kline, Herbert; Lev, Ray; Boyer, Charles; Kelton, Pert; DaSilva, Howard; White, Theodore H.; Robertson, Milton; Weisner, Louis; Torre, Louis] (14-0-538 to 14-0-547)
1946, 1949
Box: 13 Folder : 40 Miscellaneous Individuals [Dimock, Marshall Edward; Carter, Mr. and Mrs. Edward C.; Witt, Herbert; Van Orden, Katherine Armitage; Pollack, Arthur; Aries, Robert S.] (14-0-548 to 14-0-554)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 41 Miscellaneous Individuals [Gruenberg, Sidonie Matsner; Williams, Dave; Armitage, Merle; Klein, Adelaide; Hammett, Dashiell; Williams, Mary Lou; Wilson, Teddy (Jazz musician)] (14-0-555 to 14-0-562)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 42 Miscellaneous Individuals [Commager, Henry Steele; Ward, Lynd Kendall; Green (Greenberg), Charles; Green, Sol; Green, Frederick; Hausman, Howard L.] (14-0-563 to 14-0-569)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 43 Miscellaneous Individuals [Nugent, Elliott; Henried, Paul; Massey, Raymond; Laughton, Charles; Wilde, Cornel; Mead, Dr. Margaret] (14-0-570 to 14-0-575)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 44 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hurwitz, Leo; Schwartz, Arthur; Huston, Walter; Horne, Lena; Lindsay, Howard; Tone, Franchot] (14-0-576 to 14-0-581)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 45 Miscellaneous Individuals [Blanvalet, Lothar; Birnbaum, Morton; Bonnell, Rev. Dr. John Sutherland; Bromsen, William E.] (14-0-582 to 14-0-587)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 46 Miscellaneous Individuals [Churchill, Winston; Bevah, Aneurin; Bon, M.J.; Barnes, Fred P.; Balabanoff, Dr. Angelica] (14-0-588 to 14-0-606)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 47 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lerner, Max; Ordower, Sidney; Straus, Michael W.; Anderson, Franklin J.; Kingdon, Dr. Frank; Seymour, Charles] (14-0-607 to 14-0-617)
1940-1941, 1947-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 48 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lazorek, Elizabeth; Unger, Abraham; Jones, Thomas Russell; Rosenblum, Irwin; Pell, Herbert] (14-0-618 to 14-0-623)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 49 Miscellaneous Individuals [Harrington, Rev. Donald; Kelley, Rev. William J.; Colby, Bainbridge; Wahrhaftig, Samuel L.; Stalcup, Mr. and Mrs. Caroll] (14-0-624 to 14-0-635)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 50 Miscellaneous Individuals [McLean, Dean C.; Carroll, Charles O.; Shorett, Lloyd; Anderson, Dr. Dewey; Blackett, Prof. Patrick M.S.] (14-0-636 to 14-0-656)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 51 Miscellaneous Individuals [Cole, Rev. Franklin P.; Chapin, Howard M.; Canham, Erwin D.; Coleman, Earl; Cieplak, Marian Bogdan] (14-0-657 to 14-0-667)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 52 Miscellaneous Individuals [McMichael, Rev. Jack R.; Coryell, Pierce Allen; Christensen, Julia; Case, Walter (a.k.a. Chester Casey), Cushman, Dr. Robert E.] (14-0-668 to 14-0-676)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 53 Miscellaneous Individuals [McKay, Claude; Maier, Rev. Dr. Walter A.; Matchavariani, Venjamin N.; McCracken, Rev. Dr. Robert J.; Martens, Ludwig Christian Adolf Karl] (14-0-677 to 14-0-683)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 54 Miscellaneous Individuals [Myers, Fred; Meany, George; Maslow, Will; Margold, Stella K.; Masaryk, Jan; Mather, Prof. Kirtley F.; Meyer, Hershel] (14-0-684 to 14-0-699)
1947-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 55 Miscellaneous Individuals [Menagh, Donald F.; Monroe, Henry; Meisler, George; Melby, Ernest O.; Marcotti, Jack C.; Maguire, Edward C.; Matthews, Francis P.] (14-0-700 to 14-0-709)
1947-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 56 Miscellaneous Individuals [McCarthy, Glenn; Murra, John V.; Moon, Henry Lee; Mann, Klaus; Morse, Wayne; Morrison, De Lesseps S.] (14-0-710 to 14-0-718)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 57 Miscellaneous Individuals [Marsalka, Prof. John M.; McCollum, Vashti; Potter, Dr. Charles Francis; Graham, Dr. Frank Porter; Matthews, Dr. Joseph B.] (14-0-719 to 14-0-725)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 58 Miscellaneous Individuals [Fairchild, Henry Pratt; Swing, Raymond; Vaudo, Salvatore; Douglas, Helen Gahagan; Mitchell, John] (14-0-726 to 14-0-732)
1942, 1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 59 Miscellaneous Individuals [Sorrell, Herbert K.; Bioff, Willie; Seeger, Peter; Camargo, Florence; Shireer, William L.; Somers, Andrew L.] (14-0-733 to 14-0-739)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 60 Miscellaneous Individuals [Seldes, George; Roosevelt, Eleanor; Shirer, William L.; Schutzer, Arthur; Struik, Dr. Dirk J.; Snow, Russell W., Jr.; Sugrue, Tom] (14-0-740 to 14-0-745)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 61 Miscellaneous Individuals [Schneiderman, Rose; Smith, General Walter Bedell; Soss, Wilma; Stuart, Dr. John Leighton; Schieffelin, William Jay; Sinclair, Upton] (14-0-746 to 14-0-752)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 62 Miscellaneous Individuals [Burdett, Mrs. Harold S.; Sloan, Allan E.; Sullivan, Lawrence; Steinhardt, Laurence A.; Struik, Dirk J.; Sasieff, Boris] (14-0-753 to 14-0-763)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 63 Miscellaneous Individuals [Shenkar, George; Sasuly, Elizabeth; Stuart, John Leighton; Marshall, George C.; Sheehy, Rev. Maurice S.; Schmidt, Godfrey P.] (14-0-764 to 14-0-779)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 64 Miscellaneous Individuals [Steed, Tom; Sullivan, Mark; Spitz, David; Stachtopoulos, Gregory; Sario, John; Thompson, Rev. Dr. John B.] (14-0-780 to 14-0-786)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 65 Miscellaneous Individuals [Schneider, Aaron D.; Schutzer, Arthur; Studer, Norman; Sotirov, Dr. George D.; Kaye, Arthur; Shelvey, Matt] (14-0-787 to 14-0-805)
1948-1949
Box: 13 Folder : 66 Miscellaneous Individuals [Devoto, Bernard; Felix, David H.H.; Goddard, Howard; Raphael, Martin; Mellow, Greta; Drake, Alfred; Curiano, John and Rose Busin] (14-0-806 to 14-0-814)
1940, 1949
Box: 13 Folder : 67 Miscellaneous Individuals [Bergstrom, R.W.; McDonald, George; De Maio, Ernest and Anthony; Matles, James J.; Pomerantz, Abraham; Wild, Payson Sibley Jr.] (14-0-815 to 14-0-821)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 68 Miscellaneous Individuals [Seaver, Edwin; Gruenberg, Sidonie Matsner; Fitzgerald, Albert J.; Emspak, Julius; Hathaway, Clarence A.; Mauseth, William] (14-0-822 to 14-0-827)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 69 Miscellaneous Individuals [Nathan, Robert; Hastie, William H.; Piscator, Erwin; Kaplan, Morris J.; Ruskin, Coby; Gorney, Jay; Jacobs, Lewis; Gorney, Sandra] (14-0-828 to 14-0-835)
1949
Box: 13 Folder : 70 Miscellaneous Individuals [Littledale, Clara Savage; Lancaster, Burt; Friedman, Morton; Royle, Selena; Obermeier, Michael J.; Frooks, Dorothy; Hallinan, Vincent] (14-0-836 to 14-0-843)
1949-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 71 Miscellaneous Individuals [Latimer, Ira; Logan, Ella; Bryan, Julien; Swing, Raymond (Gram); Kaye, Danny; Limbert, Paul M.; Cooper, Gary] (14-0-844 to 14-0-850)
1949-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 72 Miscellaneous Individuals [Shaw, Irwin; Lardner, John; Mundy, Meg; Daniels, Marc; Vertanes, Rev. Charles A.; Meredith, Burgess] (14-0-851 to 14-0-856)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 73 Miscellaneous Individuals [Morrison, Philip; Revyuk, Emil; Jacobi, Frederick; Fosdick, Dr. Harry Emerson; Halper, Albert; Levy, Newman; Minus, Mariah] (14-0-857 to 14-0-863)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 74 Miscellaneous Individuals [Duff, Howard; Lyon, Peter; Parodneck, Meyer; Cobb, Lee J.; Gold, William J.; Bryan, Julien; Fielding, Michael; Untermeyer, Louis] (14-0-864 to 14-0-872)
1948-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 75 Miscellaneous Individuals [Stuart, Maryland; Hughes, Rupert; Wicker, Ireene; Kimball, Penn; Tisa, John; Everett, Ethel; Conway, Curt; Sullivan, Elliott] (14-0-873 to 14-0-879)
1949-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 76 Miscellaneous Individuals [Callahan, Joseph (Pat); Hansen, Charles; Hammer, Victor J.; Edmonds, Walter D.; Zugsmith, Leane; Lieber, Maxim; Billington, Ray A.] (14-0-880 to 14-0-886)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 77 Miscellaneous Individuals [Warnick, Jack; Davey, Charles; Dardeck, Samuel; Panchelly, Anthony; Brown, Donald N.; Bremmer, Leroy; Chambers, Patrick (Pat) E.] (14-0-887 to 14-0-893)
1941
Box: 13 Folder : 78 Miscellaneous Individuals [Posner, Harry; Rosenweig, Sam; Balint, David; Balint, Alex; Ambrose, Vance Earl; Crouch, Paul M.; Fields, Benjamin; Glynn, Melville] (14-0-894 to 14-0-902)
1941
Box: 13 Folder : 79 Miscellaneous Individuals [Thompson, Robert; Winter, Carl; Suttka, Jesse F.; Woodward, Edward; Whalen, Patrick; Hoffman, Jack; Potash, Irving] (14-0-903 to 14-0-909)
1941, undated
Box: 13 Folder : 80 Miscellaneous Individuals [Alberts, Seymour Bernard; Acheson, Dean; Arshan, Benjamin; Davis, Benjamin J., Jr.; Green, Gil; Hall, Gus; Potash, Irving] (14-0-910 to 14-0-920)
1949-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 81 Miscellaneous Individuals [Alth, Aurel; Alexeev, Kirill; Hiskey, Clarence F.; Addes, George; Altman, Jack; Alfred, Helen L.; Adams, Samuel Hopkins; Anderson, Marian] (14-0-921 to 14-0-930)
1947-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 82 Miscellaneous Individuals [Barry, Walter; Brown, John Mason; Bruce, Virginia; Bettis, Valerie; Bogart, Humphrey; Bankhead, Tallulah; Budenz, Louis Francis] (14-0-931 to 14-0-938)
1949-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 83 Miscellaneous Individuals [Basie, William "Count"; Bergson, Abram; Binger, Dr. Carl; Bailey, Dorothy; Bryson, Hugh; Byrnes, Robert Charles; Baron, Sam] (14-0-939 to 14-0-945)
1948-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 84 Miscellaneous Individuals [Clark, Pauline M.; Cotten, Joseph; Cagney, James; Chodorov, Edward; Banning, Margaret Culkin; Baker, Mary Mullins] (14-0-946 to 14-0-951)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 85 Miscellaneous Individuals [Dryden, Robert; Dekker, Albert; Denny, George V., Jr.; Davidson, Maurice P.; Culbertson, Ely; Clement, Mary Romig; Conway, Joseph] (14-0-952 to 14-0-961]
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 86 Miscellaneous Individuals [Haldane, J.B.S.; Ellington, Duke; Epstein, Israel; Evans, Bergen; Eric, Elspeth; Ellis, William D.; Douglas, Melvyn; Davis, Bette; Davis, Garry] (14-0-962 to 14-0-971)
1948, 1950
Box: 13 Folder : 87 Miscellaneous Individuals [Huston, Walter; Hindus, Maurice; Hill, Stephen; Hewitt, Alan; Herrman, Bernard; Heller, Robert P.; Hazard, John N.; Hardwicke, Sir Cedric] (14-0-972 to 14-0-980)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 88 Miscellaneous Individuals [Gaer, Joseph; Gabel, Martin; Fontaine, Joan; Fisher, Dr. Harold; Finn, William J.; Ferguson, Rev. D. Leroy; Felsen, Henry Gregor] (14-0-981 to 14-0-987)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 89 Miscellaneous Individuals [Orfink, Michael; Ostendorf, Ludwig Dietrich; Guthrie, Anne; Greenberg, Jacob; Gorodnitzki, Sacha; Gilmore, H. Farrell; Garrett, Mary V.] (14-0-988 to 14-0-995)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 90 Miscellaneous Individuals [Monath, Hortense; Mott, Prof. Frank Luther; Mangold, Helen; Meyers, Ben; Miles, Dr. Virginia; Mencher, Max] (14-0-996 to 14-0-1001)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 91 Miscellaneous Individuals [Mann, Paul; McCormick, Myron; Miller, Mitchell; MacLeish, Archibald; Murphy, Rev. Amos C. Barstow; Malina, Luba] (14-0-1002 to 14-0-1007)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 92 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lewis, John (Lenio); LaGallienne, Eva; Leyda, Jay; Lee, Canada; Lindeman, Eduard; Marion, Ira; Mayer, C. Henry; Mosely, Philip E.] (14-0-1008 to 14-0-1015)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 93 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lewis, Harry; Irving, Charles; Harris, Judge Norval K.; Kearney, William Francis; Lyon, Peter; Laird, Donald A. and Eleanor C.] (14-0-1016 to 14-0-1022)
1949-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 94 Miscellaneous Individuals [Heisman, Sadie K.; Heisman, Robert M.; Appel, Abraham and Frances; Carus, Herbert; Johnson, Ray; Johnson, Dallas; Levine, Murray S.] (14-0-1023 to 14-0-1028)
1949-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 95 Miscellaneous Individuals [Rodriguez, Anthony; Rosen, George; Raskin, Jack; Royle, Selena; Robbins, Jerome; Raymond, Ellsworth Lester] (14-0-1029 to 14-0-1034)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 96 Miscellaneous Individuals [Ritchie, Catheryn; Powell, Adam Clayton, Jr.; Robinson, Geroid Tanquary; Rose, Anna Perrott; Rainer, Luise; Ryan, John F.] (14-0-1035 to 14-0-1040)
1947-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 97 Miscellaneous Individuals [Woods, J.B. Collins; Wexley, John (a.k.a. Jacob Wechsler); Pauling, Linus; Toorchen, Hal and Jan; Velson, Irving; Price, Vincent; Pious, Minerva] (14-0-1041 to 14-0-1047)
1948-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 98 Miscellaneous Individuals [Shaw, Robert; Searle, Dr. Robert W.; Scott, Hazel; Rhode, Ruth Bryan Owen; Shub, Louis; Swing, Raymond (Gram); Sentner, William] (14-0-1048 to 14-0-1054)
1948-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 99 Miscellaneous Individuals [Smith, Edwin Seymour; Ross, Lillian; Smith, Hilda Worthington; Vernadsky, George; Tone, Franchot; Van Orden, Katherine Armitage] (14-0-1055 to 14-0-1060)
1948-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 100 Miscellaneous Individuals [Vaughn, Hilda; Wolfe, Dr. Hugh C.; Powell, John H.; Paley, Jack; Payne, Paul Calvin; Rosinger, Lawrence K.; Sayers, Michael] (14-0-1061 to 14-0-1067)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 101 Miscellaneous Individuals [Schieffelin, Dr. William J.; Witt, Herbert; Winters, Shelley; Wertheimer, Joan; Wayne, David; Voss, Dr. Carl Hermann; Van Doren, Dorothy] (14-0-1068 to 14-0-1074)
1949-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 102 Miscellaneous Individuals [Williams, Herb; Ward, Theodore; Royster, Wallace E.; Pedi, Tom; Sloane, Everett; Shepherd, Ann; Sandburg, Carl; Smith, David] (14-0-1075 to 14-0-1082)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 103 Miscellaneous Individuals [Tone, Franchot; Rosenberg, Milton; Terlin, Rose; Sloane, William; Sullivan, Richard; Sylvester, John; Sherman, Hiram; Ward, Albert; Warne, William E.] (14-0-1083 to 14-0-1092)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 104 Miscellaneous Individuals [Friedman, Joseph; Goodman, Jack; Crichton, Kyle; Foner, Philip S.; Cody, Martin; Cobb, Lee J.; Mayer, Edwin Justus; Robinson, Earl] (14-0-1093 to 14-0-1101)
1947, 1949-1950
Box: 13 Folder : 105 Miscellaneous Individuals [Nichol, Herbert J.; Van Gelder, Philip H.; Nathan, Robert; McAvoy, Clifford T.; Nowack, Stanley; Hackett, Albert; Garramone, Mike] (14-0-1102 to 14-0-1107)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 106 Miscellaneous Individuals [Allen, Frances Fowler; Adler, F. Charles; Segal, Martin E.; Lederer, Howard W. and Anne Hilda; Sweets, William; Niebuhr, Reinhold] (14-0-1108 to 14-0-1114)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 107 Miscellaneous Individuals [Smith, Frank Leon; Scott, Margaret; Russell, Prof. Phillips; Rose, Dorothy E.; Neuwirth, Morris; Morrissey, Bill; Miller, John; Carter, Marjorie] (14-0-1115 to 14-0-1122)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 108 Miscellaneous Individuals [Jaffe, Henry; Jackson, Eugene; Harris, James E.; Greenfield, Samuel; Gilman, William; Diamond, Max; Case, Meyer; Boudin, Leonard] (14-0-1123 to 14-0-1133)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 109 Miscellaneous Individuals [Thomas, Dorothy; Stern, Isaac; Smith, Elsie Gould; Plamondon, Edythe; Needleman, Morriss; Koenig, Helmut; Kell, Reginald] (14-0-1134 to 14-0-1143)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 110 Miscellaneous Individuals [Williamson, Mel; Taylor, Dr. Harold; Taylor, Davidson; Smith, Howard K.; Ward, Elizabeth B.; Wallach, Samuel; Waldbaum, Saul C.] (14-0-1144 to 14-0-1151)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 111 Miscellaneous Individuals [Neibuhr, Reinhold; Nathan, Robert; Muste, Rev. A. J.; Sloan, Lavinia Janes; Sherrill, Bishop Henry Knox; Schulberg, Budd W.; Wright, Archie] (14-0-1152 to 14-0-1158)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 112 Miscellaneous Individuals [Mather, Kirtley F.; Hurok, Sol; Hausman, Howard L.; Scherer, Marcel; Schain, Josephine; Rubin, Samuel; Rubin, Milton; O'Keefe, Winston] (14-0-1159 to 14-0-1167)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 113 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hoffman, Mrs. K.L.; Johson, Isabel; Hymes, James L., Jr.; Hughes, Langston; MacLeish, Archibald; Mack, Richard; Miller, Merle] (14-0-1168 to 14-0-1175)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 114 Miscellaneous Individuals [Cantor, Eddie; Garland, Charles Stedman; Dodson, Dan W.; Devine, Edward; Corsi, Edward; Corey, Paul; Cone, Fairfax Mastick] (14-0-1176 to 14-0-1182)
1950
Box: 13 Folder : 115 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hammond, John Hayes; Dolivet, Louis; Robinson, Edward G.; O'Keefe, Winston; Hocking, William Ernest; Einstein, Albert; Cobb, Lee J.; Baldwin, C.B.] (14-0-1183 to 14-0-1192)
1950
Box: 14 Folder : 1 Miscellaneous Individuals [Gold, Horace Leonard; Corcos, Lucille; Barnes, Joseph; Stewart, Mrs. Alexander; Reynolds,. Quentin; Reuther, Walter Philip; Palmer, Charles B.] (14-0-1193 to 14-0-1200)
1950
Box: 14 Folder : 2 Miscellaneous Individuals [Rosenberg, Anna M.; Levine, Israel E.; Lederer, Howard W.; Krauss, Janet Phyliss; Eby, Kermit; Stone, Victoria; Savo, Jimmy] (14-0-1201 to 14-0-1210)
1950
Box: 14 Folder : 3 Miscellaneous Individuals [Pauling, Dr. Linus; St. John, Robert; Shirer, William L.; Rogers, Fred; McMahon, Lucile Nelson; Gross, Marion; Gleason, Leverett S.] (14-0-1211 to 14-0-1217)
1950
Box: 14 Folder : 4 Miscellaneous Individuals [Karwatt, Sonia; Carse, Robert and Janet Wood; Schriftgiesser, Karl; Ruthenberg, Charles; Finney, Burnham; Conte, Richard; Burke, Robert] (14-0-1218 to 14-0-1224)
1950-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 5 Miscellaneous Individuals [Close, Upton; Calhern, Louis; Buck, Pearl S.; Bogart, Humphrey; Bacall, Lauren; Adams, Franklin P.] (14-0-1225 to 14-0-1230)
1950-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 6 Miscellaneous Individuals [Koestler, Arthur; Klineberg, Dr. Otto; Isaacs, Stanley M.; Finney, Mrs. Burnham; Cottone, Benedict P.; Conte, Richard; Compton, Dr. Karl T.] (14-0-1231 to 14-0-1237)
1951
Box: 14 Folder : 7 Miscellaneous Individuals [Vorse, Mary Heaton; Tchou, Colonel M. Thomas; Schwartz, Louis B.; Primus, Pearl; Plotkin, Harry; Piastro, Michel; Lerner, Max] (14-0-1238 to 14-0-1244)
1951
Box: 14 Folder : 8 Miscellaneous Individuals [Williams, Jay; Russell, Bertrand; Roberson, Mason; O'Donnell, Mary King; Eisenberg, Frances; Bay, Howard; Weber, Bill; Walsh, J. Raymond] (14-0-1245 to 14-0-1253)
1951
Box: 14 Folder : 9 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lowell, Benjamin; Loeb, Philip; Hewitt, Alan; Fadiman, Clifton; Everett, Edward H.; Conway, Joseph; Picon, Molly; Winters, Lawrence] (14-0-1254 to 14-0-1261)
1951
Box: 14 Folder : 10 Miscellaneous Individuals [King, Jean; Stout, Rex; Segal, Bernard; Osman, Arthur; Carnes, Nick; Paley, Jack; Livingston, David; Roosevelt, Eleanor; Mayer, Lawrence A.] (14-0-1262 to 14-0-1272)
1950-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 11 Miscellaneous Individuals [Reports on Potential Subjects of Inquiries, Arranged Alphabetically] (14-0-1273 to 14-0-1336)
undated
Box: 14 Folder : 12 Miscellaneous Individuals [Smith, Henry Ladd; Sterling, Philip; Levine, Ruth; Blaine, Martin; Cooper, Herman C.; Conway, Curt; Norton, Robert; Christopherson, Vernon A.; Lardner, Ringgold Wilmer, Jr.] (14-0-1337 to 14-0-1347)
1951
Box: 14 Folder : 13 Miscellaneous Individuals [Rosenberg, Dave; Blum, Manny; Russo, Mike; Siepmann, Charles A.; Tyler, Ralph; Smythe, Dallas W.; Siegel, Seymour N.; Taylor, Telford] (14-0-1348 to 14-0-1355)
1951
Box: 14 Folder : 14 Miscellaneous Individuals [Ferrer, Jose; Gray, Barry; Lyon, Peter; Sondergaard, Hester; Hunt, Marsha; Baldwin, Roger N.; Drake, Alfred; Ives, Burl; Berger, Henry] (14-0-1356 to 14-0-1365)
1948-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 15 Miscellaneous Individuals [Wilson, Teddy; Robinson, Edward G.; Jaffe, Sam; Holliday, Judy; Proelick, Samuel; Friedman, Charles] (14-0-1366 to 14-0-1371)
1949-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 16 Miscellaneous Individuals [Adler, Larry; Allen, Marilyn R.; Anderson, Marian; Albaum, Professor Harry; Aronoff, Jacob Broches] (14-0-1372 to 14-0-1376A)
1950
Box: 14 Folder : 17-18 Miscellaneous Individuals ["B" and Chaplin, Charlie] (14-0-1376 to 14-0-1448)
1942, 1946-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 19 Miscellaneous Individuals ["C"] (14-0-1449 to 14-0-1474)
1941, 1946-1950
Box: 14 Folder : 20 Miscellaneous Individuals [Mixed "C" and "D"] (14-0-1475A to 1499)
1937, 1947-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 21 Miscellaneous Individuals ["D"] (14-0-1500 to 14-0-1546)
1947-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 22 Miscellaneous Individuals [Dilling, Elizabeth and "E"] (14-0-1547 to 14-0-1565)
1947-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 23 Miscellaneous Individuals ["F"] (14-0-1566 to 14-0-1623)
1946-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 24 Miscellaneous Individuals [Ferjencik, General Mikulas and Milada; "G"] (14-0-1624 to 14-0-1682)
1948-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 25 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lists of Individuals in Entertainment Industry; Hollywood Reds are "On the Run" and  Red Stars Over Hollywood (Irish Edition); Flynn, John T.; Fagan, Myron C.; Hoover, J. Edgar; Menjou, Adolphe] (14-0-1683 to 14-0-1684)
1949-1950
Box: 14 Folder : 26-27 Miscellaneous Individuals ["H"] (14-0-1685 to 14-0-1760)
1946-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 28 Miscellaneous Individuals ["I" and "J"] (14-0-1761 to 14-0-1778)
1948-1950
Box: 14 Folder : 29 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hagberg, Gene; "K"] (14-0-1779 to 14-0-1832)
1947-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 30-31 Miscellaneous Individuals ["L"] (14-0-1833 to 14-0-1887)
1936, 1944-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 32 Miscellaneous Individuals [Swadesh, Professor Max; Ross, Paul L.; Hewitt, Alan; Pinter, Anthony; Leonardi, Frank and Rose] (14-0-1888 to 14-0-1892)
1948-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 33 Miscellaneous Individuals ["M"] (14-0-1893 to 14-0-1907)
1948-1950
Box: 14 Folder : 34 Miscellaneous Individuals [Untermeyer, Louis; Mamoulian, Rouben; Rodgers, Richard; Russell, Rosalind; Logan, Joshua; Knox, Alexander; Cagney, James] (14-0-1908 to 14-0-1914)
1951
Box: 14 Folder : 35 Miscellaneous Individuals [Carson, Greer; Hammerstein, Oscar II; Hall, George; Johnson, Dorothy; Overstreet, Bonaro W.; Campbell, William; Glenn, William Melbourne] (14-0-1915 to 14-0-1923]
1951
Box: 14 Folder : 36-37 Miscellaneous Individuals ["M"] (14-0-1924 to 14-0-1986)
1935, 1946-1951
Box: 14 Folder : 38 Miscellaneous Individuals ["N"] (14-0-1987 to 14-0-2007)
1948-1950
Box: 14 Folder : 39 Miscellaneous Individuals ["O"] (14-0-2008 to 14-0-2028)
1945-1950
Box: 14 Folder : 40 Miscellaneous Individuals ["P"] (14-0-2029 to 14-0-2073)
1946-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 1 Miscellaneous Individuals ["P"] (14-0-2074 to 14-0-2087)
1947-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 2-3 Miscellaneous Individuals [Quinn, T. Vincent and "R"] (14-0-2087A to 14-0-2167)
1946-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 4 Miscellaneous Individuals ["S"] (14-0-2168 to 14-0-2199)
1947-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 5 Miscellaneous Individuals ["A" through "F"] (14-0-2200 to 14-0-2246)
1950-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 6 Miscellaneous Individuals ["G" through "K"] (14-0-2247 to 14-0-2269)
1949-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 7 Miscellaneous Individuals ["L" through "M"] (14-0-2270 to 14-0-2299)
1950-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 8 Miscellaneous Individuals ["R" through "Z"] (14-0-2300 to 14-0-2338)
1950-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 9 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lists of Names and Short Reports from Research Department; List of Prize Winners and Exhibitors from Graphic Arts Exhibition for Peace and Progress] (14-0-2339 to 14-0-2343)
1950-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 10 Miscellaneous Individuals [Rubinstein, Artur; Golden, John; Massey, Raymond; Sherrill, Henry K.; Mumford, Lewis] (14-0-2344 to 14-0-2349)
1951
Box: 15 Folder : 11 Miscellaneous Individuals ["S"] (14-0-2350 to 14-0-2388)
1931, 1947-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 12 Miscellaneous Individuals ["T" and Hammerstein, Oscar II] (14-0-2389 to 14-0-2424)
1948-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 13 Miscellaneous Individuals ["U" and "V"] (14-0-2425 to 14-0-2443)
1948-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 14 Miscellaneous Individuals [Wahrhaftig, Samuel L.; Wagner, Robert F., Jr.; Wadleigh, Henry Julian; Martin, Edward; O'Neil, James F.; Roberts, Eleanor; Canhon, Edith] (14-0-2444 to 14-0-2449)
1947-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 15 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lists of Possible Communist Party Members, Anti-Communists, and "New York Employees Not Returning After Strike"] (14-0-2452 to 14-0-2454)
1949-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 16 Miscellaneous Individuals ["W" through "Z"] (14-0-2455 to 14-0-2515)
1947-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 17 Miscellaneous Individuals [Davis, Bette; Forman, Harrison; Osborne, Dr. Ernest G.; Harris, Robert E.; Gomez, Manuel; Bridges, Lloyd; Budenz, Louis] (14-0-2516 to 14-0-2524)
1947-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 18 Miscellaneous Individuals [Alter, Victor; Erlich, Henrich; Robbins, Jerome; Stewart, Paul; Gilford, Jack; Dekker, Albert; Corwin, Norman; Holliday, Judy; Vandercook, John W.] (14-0-2525 to 14-0-2542)
1943, 1949-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 19 Miscellaneous Individuals [March, Fredric; Levenson, Sam; Drake, Alfred; Houseman, John; Shaw, Artie; Josephson, Barney; Kramer, Stanley; Deutscher, Isaac; Viereck, Peter; Rosenzweig, Abe] (14-0-2543 to 14-0-2553)
1941, 1949-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 20 Miscellaneous Individuals [Schoenberg, Arnold; Benoit-Levy, Jean; Josephson, Leon; Eisler, Gerhardt; Fagan, Myron C.; Hellman, Lillian; Miller, Arthur; Chodorov, Edward; Hagen, Uta] (14-0-2554 to 14-0-2564]
1947-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 21 Miscellaneous Individuals [Caldwell, Erskine; Buck, Pearl S.; Robeson, Eslanda Goode; Magidoff, Robert; Shaw, Bruno; Gary, William; Shayon, Robert Louis; Buckmaster, Henrietta] (14-0-2565 to 14-0-2576)
1948-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 22 Miscellaneous Individuals [Tovrov, Orin; Elder, Harry; Garfield, John; Shull, Leo; Kanin, Garson; Crawford, Cheryl; Jaffe, Sam; Saphier, Jimmy] (14-0-2577 to 14-0-2587)
1947-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 23 Miscellaneous Individuals [Yoshida, Shigeru; Ritt, Thomas Francis; Keller, Father James; Webster, Margaret; Knight, Arthur; Cobb, Lee J.; Eldridge, Florence; Bloomgarden, Kermit; Dunnock, Mildred] (14-0-2588 to 14-0-2609)
1949
Box: 15 Folder : 24 Miscellaneous Individuals [Jacobs, Andrew; Lesinski, John; Curran, Joseph; Heisenberg, Dr. Werner; Lysenko, Trofim D.; Urey, Harold C.; Livermore, Frank D.; Fritz, Ernest W.] (14-0-2610 to 14-0-2618)
1949
Box: 15 Folder : 25 Miscellaneous Individuals [Schappes, Morris U.; Hadley, Morris; Bloch, Dr. Joshua; Dulles, John Foster; Murray, Philip; Winston, Henry; Sacher, Harry; Wallace, Henry A.; Lehman, Herbert H.] (14-0-2619 to 14-0-2625)
1949
Box: 15 Folder : 26 Miscellaneous Individuals [Chase, Stuart; Weill, Kurt; Duff, Howard; Fisher, Dorothy Canfield; Cohen, Lester; Taylor, Dr. Harold; Spaulding, Francis T.; Arshan, Dr. Benjamin] (14-0-2645 to 14-0-2649E)
1948-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 27 Miscellaneous Individuals [Nelson, Steve; Fox, Irving David; Adler, Larry; Draper, Paul; Brown, Irving; Dewey, Thomas E.; Dulles, John Foster; Lehman, Herbert H.] (14-0-2626 to 14-0-2634)
1948-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 28 Miscellaneous Individuals [Eisenhower, Dwight D.; Kasenkina, Oksana Stepanovna; Stevens, Alexander; Pressman, Lee; Abt, John J.; Witt, Nathan; Flynn, Elizabeth Gurley; Hays, Arthur Garfield] (14-0-2635 to 14-0-2644)
1948-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 29 Miscellaneous Individuals [Ratliff, James; Scott, Cecil Donald; Ferrer, Jose; Jory, Victor; McCambridge, Mercedes] (14-0-2650 to 14-0-2653)
1949-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 30 Miscellaneous Individuals [Wallace, Henry A.; Acheson, Dean; Branting, Sonia; Tamris, Helen; Kazan, Elia; Stassen, Harold E.; Powell, Adam Clayton; Giua, Michele; Lunden, Mimi Sverdrup; Hutchinson, H. Lester] (14-0-2654 to 14-0-2660)
1946, 1949-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 31 Miscellaneous Individuals [Marcantonio, Vito; Isacson, Leo; Lewis, Sinclair; O'Dwyer, William; Mulligan, Thomas F.; Hall, Pierson M.; McTernan, John; Peck, James] (14-0-2661 to 14-0-2671)
1948-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 32 Miscellaneous Individuals [Fifield, Dr. L. Wendell; Ferguson, Dr. Milton J.; Bruchhausen, Walter; Levinthal, Israel H.; Keogh, J. Vincent; Leech, John H.; Havenner, Frank; Hays, Arthur Garfield; Udell, Margaret K.] (14-0-2672 to 14-0-2675)
1948
Box: 15 Folder : 33 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lavery, Emmet G.; Woltman, Frederick; Meng, Dr. John J.; Smith, Reverend Ignatius; Gideonse, Dr. Harry G.; Hopper, Hedda; Bowie, Reverend W. Russell; Nussbaum, David W.; Flakser, Harold] (14-0-2676 to 14-0-2681)
1947-1948
Box: 15 Folder : 34 Miscellaneous Individuals [Fielding, Benjamin; Harris, Helen M.; Kenny, Robert W.; Wallace, Henry A.; Rogge, O. John; Schultz, Rabbi Benjamin; Tito, Marshal; De Lacy, Betty Marie] (14-0-2682 to 14-0-2687)
1947-1948
Box: 15 Folder : 35 Miscellaneous Individuals [Vandenberg, Arthur H.; Ferguson, Homer; Barsov, Anatol; Pirogov, Peter; Swanstrom, Edward E.; Blackett, Patrick M.S.; Osborn, Frederick H.; Ring, William E.; Nussbaum, David W.] (14-0-2688 to 14-0-2695)
1948-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 36 Miscellaneous Individuals [Yankwich, Leon R.; Pearson, Drew; Birkhead, Leon M.; Robeson, Paul; Tolstoy, Alexandra; Jerome, V.J.; Close, Upton; Hughes, Langston; Bontemps, Arna] (14-0-2696 to 14-0-2704)
1948-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 37 Miscellaneous Individuals [Nathan, Edgar J. III; Glasser, Harold; Levine, Isaac Don; McBride, Mary Margaret; Buck, Pearl S.; Robeson, Eslande Goode; White, Dr. Walter; Schlesinger, Dr. Arthur, Jr.] (14-0-2705 to 14-0-2709)
1948-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 38 Miscellaneous Individuals [Fischer, Louis; Browder, Earl; Cowley, Malcolm; Kaye, Danny; University of Washington Professors; Bonte, Florimond; Bottcher, Herman; Yankwich, Leon R.] (14-0-2710 to 14-0-2721)
1947-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 39 Miscellaneous Individuals [Young, John Orr; Garfield, John; Drumheller, Joseph; Bienz, Thomas H.; Quill, Michael J.; Davis, Benjamin J.; O'Connell, Jerry; Clark, Irving, Jr.] (14-0-2722 to 14-0-2730)
1947-1948
Box: 15 Folder : 40 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lists of Authors, Educators, and Publishers; Untermeyer, Joseph; Zarichny, James; Wallace, Henry A.; Feldman, Justin; White, Dr. Mary G.; Rubin, Isadore] (14-0-2731 to 14-0-2747)
1947-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 41 Miscellaneous Individuals [Blankfort, Michael; Carlson, Evans; Bryson, Hugh; Jenkins, David; Bridges, Harry; Cole, Lester; Dunn, John; Gentile, Danny; Thomas, J. Parnell; Belfrage, Cedric] (14-0-2748 to 14-0-2758)
1948-1949
Box: 15 Folder : 42 Miscellaneous Individuals [Brainin, Joseph; Russell, Maud; Ashe, Harold J.; Quill, Michael J.; Cameron, Angus; Wallace, Henry A.; Yergan, Dr. Max; Jay, Elsie; Moore, Jim; Lazorek, Elizabeth; Rosenblum, Irwin] (14-0-2759 to 14-0-2770)
1946-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 43 Miscellaneous Individuals [Banning, Margaret Culkin; Josephson, Matthew; Ross, Allan; Cahn, Ira L.; Baruchin, Oscar; Fine, Sylvia; Matthews, J.B.; Calver, Homer N.; Kanin, Garson] (14-0-2771 to 14-0-2774E)
1950-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 44 Miscellaneous Individuals [Alvarez; Addis; Clubb; Lederman; Paley; Livingston; Schneider; Meadows; Hertz; Bay] (14-0-2775 to 14-0-2783)
1948-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 45 Miscellaneous Individuals [Budenz; Birkhead; Bachrach; Bell; Billings; Baldwin; Brock; Bullitt; Bridger; Klein; Acheson] (14-0-2784 to 14-0-2797)
1941-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 46 Miscellaneous Individuals [Strong; Chamberlin; Clair; Chodorov; Worsby; Crosby; Izvestia; Chevalier; Carlson; Brown; Bittner; Batterson; Belfrage; Campbell; Clark; Bales] (14-0-2798 to 14-0-2817)
1947-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 47 Miscellaneous Individuals [Kelton; Bell; Keane; Downes; Untermeyer; Bernstein; Robson; McAffery; Connelly; Klein; Meredith; Gordon; Kanin; Webster] (14-0-2818 to 14-0-2839)
1950
Box: 15 Folder : 48 Miscellaneous Individuals [Patton; Harburg; Fortas; Schachter; De Koyen; Grossman; Rocca; de Mauriac; Wagner; Independent Socialist League; De Los Rios; Gilbert; Wallace; Straus; Foster] (14-0-2840 to 14-0-2854)
1948-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 49 Miscellaneous Individuals [Levin; Cherrington; Givens; Acheson; Donner; Phillips; Robinson; Straight; Fast; Wren; Andrews; Brecht] (14-0-2855 to 14-0-2874A)
1950-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 50 Miscellaneous Individuals [Holdridge; Genn; Powers; Day; Warren; Da Silva; Watson; Dean; Gruenberg] (14-0-2875 to 14-0-2887)
1947-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 51 Miscellaneous Individuals [Reiss; Phillips; Bernstein; Shaw; Untermeyer; Merrill; Hulter; Bromberg; Klein; Staw; Randolph; Roosevelt; Fry; Petree] (14-0-2888 to 14-0-2900)
1949-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 52 Miscellaneous Individuals [Woodbury; the Weavers; Shields; Chamberlin; Brothman; Bern; Collins; Chaplin; Ives; Cvetic; Glazek; Garland; Neylan; Baran] (14-0-2901 to 14-0-2921)
1949-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 53 Miscellaneous Individuals [Sanders; Zaidenberg; Sauber; Douglas; Commorre; Weissberg; Werner; White; Wicker; William; Woodruff] (14-0-2922 to 14-0-2932)
1932-1950
Box: 15 Folder : 54 Miscellaneous Individuals [Tortosa; Boyzcum; Ingram; Ashe; Lauterbach; Sacher; Isserman; Kilgallen; Kolmar; Kent; Snow] (14-0-2933 to 14-0-2949)
1949-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 55 Miscellaneous Individuals [Bromberg, J. Edward; Blackwell, Jack; Graze, Cyril; Donner, Robert; Mather, Professor Kirtley S.; Rice, Elmer; Murdock, William; Alpenfels, Ethel J.] (14-0-2950 to 14-0-2966)
1950-1952
Box: 15 Folder : 56 Miscellaneous Individuals [Merrill, Lewis G.; Marshall, George C.; Kalinin, Mikhail I.; Garramone, Michael; Godoff, Elliot; Foreman, Carl; Dobie, Professor J. Frank] (14-0-2967 to 14-0-2977)
1937, 1946-1952
Box: 15 Folder : 57 Miscellaneous Individuals [Ropes, Ernest C.; Wright, Archie; Riesel, Victor; Tead, Dr. Ordway; Stoddard, George D.; Roberts, Jack; Pious, Minerva; Perl, Arnold] (14-0-2978 to 14-0-2989)
1948-1951
Box: 15 Folder : 58 Miscellaneous Individuals [Chase, Allan; Mather, Professor Kirtley F.; Pressman, David; Fritchman, Reverend Stephen H.; Shaw, Irwin; Sheean, Vincent; Pope, Arthur Upham; Carter, Edward C.] (14-0-2990 to 14-0-2997)
1949-1952
Box: 15 Folder : 59 Miscellaneous Individuals [Sloane, Allan; Limon, Jose; Schick, Dr. Bela; Pappas, George Demetrios; Hiss, Alger; Matusow, Harvey M.; Graze, Cyril; Buckley, William F., Jr.] (14-0-2998 to 14-0-3014)
1951-1952
Box: 15 Folder : 60 Miscellaneous Individuals [Brown, Owen B.; Siegmeister, Elie; Chaplin, Charlie; Vincent, John Carter; Budenz, Louis; Gellhorn, Professor Walter; Reid, Dr. Ira De A.; Mather, Professor Kirtley F.; Dulles, John Foster] (14-0-3015 to 14-0-3024)
1952-1953
Box: 15 Folder : 61 Miscellaneous Individuals [Emerson, Thomas Irwin; Emerson, Dr. Haven; Hays, Paul R.; Holm, Hanya; Burke, Robert; Ace, Goodman; San Giovani, Dominick; Ascoli, Max] (14-0-3025 to 14-0-3032)
1952
Box: 15 Folder : 62 Miscellaneous Individuals [Leonard, Richard T.; Sturges, Wesley Alba; Alpenfels, Ethel J.; Goff, Kenneth; Fishko, Sol; Gardner, Ava; Gould, Kenneth M.; Celler, Emanuel] (14-0-3033 to 14-0-3042)
1952
Box: 15 Folder : 63 Miscellaneous Individuals [Verano, Sam; Wilson, Dr. Philip Duncan; Young, Coleman; Krutch, Joseph Wood; Parks, Samuel Joseph, Jr.; Kubie, Lawrence C.; Luccock, Halford E.] (14-0-3043 to 14-0-3049)
1952
Box: 15 Folder : 64 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lorant, Stefan; Barile, Pat; Untermeyer, Louis; Ryan, Lawrence; Scott, Evelyn; Yrka, Blanche; Offie, Carmel; Van Doren, Carl; Sloane, Marcella] (14-0-3050 to 14-0-3059)
1952
Box: 15 Folder : 65 Miscellaneous Individuals [Ramsey, David; Drake, Alfred; Peck, Seymour; McGinley, Phyllis; Aaron, Dr. Harold; France, Clemens J.] (14-0-3060 to 14-0-3065)
1951-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 1 Miscellaneous Individuals [Chaplin, Charlie; Montagu, M.F. Ashley; McHenry, Professor Dean Eugene; Marx, Groucho; Mayer, Dr. Leo; Paris, Jerry; Rogers, John; Scourby, Alexander; Suhl, Yuri; Waller, Theodore; Bolton, Harold; Watson, Professor Goodwin; Hiken, Nat; Kilburn, Terrence (Terry); Rosenberg, Isadore; Maisel, Albert Q.; Faggen, Harold; Hausner, Jerry] (14-0-3066 to 14-0-3083)
1952-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 2 Miscellaneous Individuals [Tushnet, Dr. Leonard; Crowther, Bosley; Agar, Herbert; Brown, Frank H.; Karr, David; Dundes, Jules; Fisher, Dorothy Canfield; Gilbreth, Charles; Gesell, Dr. Arnold; Bliss, Ted; Priestly, J.B.; Pottish, Morris; Porter; Dozenberg, Nicholas; Wallach, Eli; Ernst, Morris L.; Zablodowsky, David; Mather; Neuberger, Samuel A.; Askew; Lefkowitz, Irving (Lefty); Weyl, Nathaniel; Heald, Henry T.; Zworykin, Dr. V. K.; Schwartz; Vincent, John Carter; Sqadrilli, Alexander E.; Kellar, Dr. Joseph Bishop; Cole, David L.; Copland, Aaron; Thierman, Lieutenant Sheppard Carl] (14-0-3084 to 14-0-3112)
1951-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 3 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lilleleht, Lembit U.; Michael, Sandra; Friedman, Irving S.; Lattimore, Owen; Barnes, Joe; Menges, Karl; Bradley; Crouse, Russel; Daugherty, James; Janeway, Elizabeth (Hall); Kantor, MacKinlay; Sheean, Vincent (James); Reynolds, Quentin; Brown, John Mason; Clark, Walter Van Tilburg; Adams, Samuel Hopkins; Wolfe, James H.] (14-0-3113 to 14-0-3125)
1952-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 4 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hilton; Marchand; Ledoux; Hathaway; Chu Tong; Geismar; Index of Clergy and Rabbis; Woodcock; Taylor; Spaeth; Fischer; Dietz; Paradise; Sabin; Scott; Buitenkant; Bodde; Morrison; Hudson; Bradshaw; Jackson; Haber; Drake; Bohrod; Schretber; Blanch; Dehn; Shortall; Joliot-Curie; Lauterbach; Smith] (14-0-3126 to 14-0-3159)
1947-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 5 Miscellaneous Individuals [Lothrop, Reverend Donald G.; Brown, Professor Emily C.; Carpenter, Reverend J. Henry; Boudin, Leonard; Stern, Bernhard J.] (14-0-3160 to 14-0-3164)
1940s-1950s
Box: 16 Folder : 6 Miscellaneous Individuals [Parker; Lockwood; Kettering; Benedict; Weltfish; Stewart] (14-0-3165 to 14-0-3168)
1951-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 7 Miscellaneous Individuals [Sokol; National Citizens Commission for the Public Schools (list); Eby; Frichtman; Kaye; Gray; Jakstys; Viertel; Chodorov; Porter; Logsdon] (14-0-3169 to 14-0-3179)
1951-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 8 Miscellaneous Individuals [Miller; Burlingham; Belafonte; Russell; Rosenberg; Greenberg; Beiler; Voss; Murdock; Seymour; Duncan; Holden; Perrin; Mann; Rothenberg; Aver; Simon; Luccock; Mayer; Prisoners of War] (14-0-3180 to 14-0-3200)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 9 Miscellaneous Individuals [Smodroff, Hazel; Parkchester Evictees; Atkinson, William; Lothrop, Donald G.; Levenson, Samuel; Cooper, Gary; Hamilton, Helen; Bourneuf, Philip; Wood, Peggy; Marr, Joe; Vaughn, Sarah; Gibb, MacGregor; Fitzgerald, Ella; Balsam, Martin; Overstreet, Bonaro Wilkinson; Overstreet, Harry Allen; Fox, Sidney; Kelly, Gene] (14-0-3201 to 14-0-3218)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 10 Miscellaneous Individuals [Niebuhr; Shishkin; Straus; Fleisher; Blanding; Taylor; Gregg; Lyon; Clapper; Meyer; Roper; Lefferts; Wilson; Schwartz; Ocko; Oppenheimer; Dryden; Williams; Heine; Stein; Andren; Hart; Robert; Petroff; Cohn; Silverman; Miller; Mayer] (14-0-3219 to 14-0-3246)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 11 Miscellaneous Individuals [Friedman, Anne; Stein, Peter; Gould, Kenneth M.; Beal, John; Murname, Francis; McCarthy, Joe; Carroll, Sidney; Hall, Helen; Conant, James; Clark, Evans; Davis, Chester C.; Francis; Bunche, Ralph J.; Hoffman, Paul Gray; Shuster, George N.; Myers, William Irving] (14-0-3247 to 14-0-3263)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 12 Miscellaneous Individuals [Menkin; Obler; Individuals in Dramatic Workshop; Hall; Lewis; Tandy; Brando; Baker; Douglas; Kirkpatrick; Pusey; Phelps; King; Berle; Aaron; Saron] (14-0-3264 to 14-0-3283)
1949-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 13 Miscellaneous Individuals [Eisenhower, Dwight D.; Bjerkholt, Hans; Einstein, Dr. Albert; Connorton, John V.; Pusey, Nathan Marsh; Silverman, Allan E. (a.k.a. Allan E. Sloane); Sloane, Robert; Lechner, Dr. John R.; Loomer, Bernard M.; Moon, Bucklin; Wuchinich, George S.; Rogers, Will, Jr.] (14-0-3284 to 14-0-3297)
1945-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 14 Miscellaneous Individuals [Sulzberger; Pell; Conant; Gordis; Gilbert; Hunter; Brando; Thornhill; Sayers; Riess; Baehr; Milosz; Griswold; Seymour] (14-0-3298 to 14-0-3320)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 15 Miscellaneous Individuals [Jenner; Bettis; Dodd; Penn; Blaustein; Wuchinich; Bortz; Marshall; Lee; Atwater; Harrington; Hudson; Goldman; Gold; Portuondo; Peck] (14-0-3321 to 14-0-3344)
1950-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 16 Miscellaneous Individuals [Johnson; Meyer; Fine; Compton; Martin; Sherover; Mosely; Perl; Dohrenwend; Klineberg; Mather; MacGowan; Mann; Kazan; Lewis; Kreisler; Rickenbacker; Reed; Rosen; Rapport; Poston; Patterson; Morris; Wolfe; Lewis; Conant; Stern; Dodds; Geisse] (14-0-3345 to 14-0-3380)
1949-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 17 Miscellaneous Individuals [Spewack, Bella and Sam; List of Vassar Professors; Peck, Gregory; Flynn, John; Conant, Dr. James B.; Charles, Richard] (14-0-3381 to 14-0-3388)
1949-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 18 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hirsch; Bentley; Heimlich; Blanding; Halperin; Weltfish; Harap; Schnur; Winchell; Robinson] (14-0-3389 to 14-0-3399)
1950-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 19 Miscellaneous Individuals [Jacobs, Albert C.; Graham, Shirley; Brown, Himan; Pettibone Smith, Louise; Conant, Dr. James B.; Pusey, Dr. Nathan Marsh; Niebuhr, Reinhold] (14-0-3400 to 14-0-3406)
1949-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 20 Miscellaneous Individuals [Bass, Basil N.; Straight, Beatrice; Goddard, Paulette; de Havilland, Olivia; Winters, Shelley; Douglas, Kirk; Boyer, Charles; Cater, Douglas; Newman, Al; Ascoli, Max; Shaw, Bruno] (14-0-3407 to 14-0-3428)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 21 Miscellaneous Individuals [Kaufman, George S.; Lancaster, Burt; Roberts, Stephen (Steve); Cantor, Eddie; Lee, Luen On; Sine, Julia; Seymour, Anne; Voss, Reverend Dr. Carl Hermann; Schnabel, Stefan; Conant, Dr. James B.; Rogers, Fred; Liff, Samuel; McNeil, Allan; Dula, John] (14-0-3429 to 14-0-3447)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 22 Miscellaneous Individuals [Horne; Mugford; Ruggles; Hull; Kitt; Tandy; Murray; Field; Levant; Brandt; Hess; Sandburg; Ferber; Lorre; Carroll; Lewis; Cronyn; Heflin; Kinsey; Gunther] (14-0-3448 to 14-0-3479)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 23 Miscellaneous Individuals [Welles; Hopkins; Greenfell; Allen; Lord; Orr; Bundy; Hausner; Kilburn; Paris; Frontier; Wasserman; Mitchell; Brozen; O'Connor; Baruchin; Molfetta; Singer] (14-0-3480 to 14-0-3512)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 24 Miscellaneous Individuals [Ward; Doran; Herman; Douglas; Watson; Wechsler] (14-0-3513 to 14-0-3516)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 25 Miscellaneous Individuals [Mandel, William; Ellis, Dorothy; Cotton, Joseph; Rathbone, Basil; Randolph, John; Albert, Eddie; Gardner, Ava; Tice, Anelle (Amelle); Porter, Sylvia] (14-0-3517 to 14-0-3527)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 26 Miscellaneous Individuals [Mason; Spock; Gershwin; Moon; Chaplin; Jowitt; Condon; Edwards; Bettis; Lee; Melby; Green; Cunningham; Nelson; Beck; Dee; Bernstein; Hovey; Borowsky] (14-0-3528 to 14-0-3548)
1950-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 27 Miscellaneous Individuals [Index; Stuart; Watson; Hutchins; Goodman; McGuire; Tone; Cagney; Morritt; Wynn; Arthur; Clark; Bacall; Bogart; Wexley; Johnson] (14-0-3549 to 14-0-3583)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 28 Miscellaneous Individuals [Van Paasen; Ryan; McKay; Fey; Potter; Hyman; Menkin; Hasiwar; Cairns; Robinson; Alvarez; Reynolds; Peters; Bush] (14-0-3584 to 14-0-3604)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 29 Miscellaneous Individuals [Polan; Bissell; Argonsky; Pauling; Fairbank; Gelhorn; Henreid; Levene] (14-0-3606 to 14-0-3613)
1951-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 30 Miscellaneous Individuals [Hand, Learned; Wriston, Henry M.; Benton, William; Bowles, Chester; Price, Paul; Bryson, Lyman; Sullavan, Margaret; Harris, Julie; Kiekhoff, Professor John S.; Fonda, Henry; Peale, Reverend Dr. Norman Vincent; Silver, Henry A.; Warde, Harlan; Seymour, Anne; Buchman, Frank] (14-0-3614 to 14-0-3628)
1953
Box: 16 Folder : 31 Miscellaneous Individuals [Pizer; McGee; Fast; Block; Nearing; Katz; Forer; Stara; Louis; Murrow] (14-0-3629 to 14-0-3641)
1952-1954
Box: 16 Folder : 32 Miscellaneous Individuals [CBS and NBC Biographies] (14-0-3642 to 14-0-3681)
1952
Box: 16 Folder : 33 Miscellaneous Individuals [Poitier; Lindsay; Gallacher; Ellington; Maynor; Armstrong; Basie; Caldwell; Kamp; Dennis; Spier; Henle; Jergens; Haggott] (14-0-3682 to 14-0-3706)
1953-1954
Box: 16 Folder : 34 Miscellaneous Individuals [Bershen, Louis S.; Campbell, Alan; Brooks, Geraldine; DeVoto, Bernard; Allen, Frederick Lewis; Hutchins, Robert; Kinsey, Dr. Alfred C.; Chase, Stuart; Quinn, Anthony; Hartman, Paul; Stern, M.; Crouse, Russel; Evers, Herbert; Arlen, Richard; Moore, Victor; Stone, Victoria (a.k.a. Rebecca Victoria Singer)] (14-0-3707 to 14-0-3729)
1947-1953
Box: 16 Folder : 35 Browder, Earl (14-1)
1938-1954
Box: 16 Folder : 36 Gailmor, William S. (14-2)
1946, 1948
Box: 16 Folder : 37 Struik, Dirk (14-3)
1949, 1951
Box: 16 Folder : 38 Reich, Harry (14-4)
undated
Box: 16 Folder : 39 Steuben, John (14-5)
1950
Box: 16 Folder : 40 Rubin, Jay (14-6)
undated
Box: 16 Folder : 41 Schappes, Morris U. (14-7)
1941-1949
Box: 16 Folder : 42 Epstein, Julius Victor Stefan (14-8)
1946
Box: 16 Folder : 43 Jaffe, Philip (14-9)
1946-1950
Box: 16 Folder : 44 Shapiro, Nathan B. (14-10)
1946-1949
Box: 16 Folder : 45 Ickes, Harold L. (14-11)
1939
Box: 16 Folder : 46 Foster, William Z. (14-12)
1940-1951
Box: 16 Folder : 47 Robeson, Paul (14-13)
1938-1951
Box: 16 Folder : 48 Quill, Michael (14-14)
1941-1949
Box: 16 Folder : 49 Derounian, Avidis (a.k.a. George Pagnanelli, John Roy Carlson) (14-15)
1946-1947
Box: 16 Folder : 50 Marcantonio, Vito (14-16)
1939-1951
Box: 17 Folder : 1 Velson, Irving (a.k.a. Israel Shavelson, Irving Shavelson, Charles Wilson) (14-17)
1946
Box: 17 Folder : 2 Loman, Charles (14-18)
1946
Box: 17 Folder : 3 Stuart, Helen (14-19)
1946
Box: 17 Folder : 4 Rooney, George H. (14-20)
1946
Box: 17 Folder : 5 Marion, George (14-21)
1946
Box: 17 Folder : 6 Collins, Charles A. (14-22)
1946
Box: 17 Folder : 7-8 Eisler, Gerhard (14-23)
1946-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 9 Wallace, Henry A. (14-24)
1948-1950
Box: 17 Folder : 10 Senator Claude Pepper (14-25)
1942-1950
Box: 17 Folder : 11 Draper, Muriel (14-26)
1948-1952
Box: 17 Folder : 12 Yergan, Max (14-27)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 13 Rosenberg, Milton (14-28)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 14 Wolchok, Samuel (14-29)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 15 Kirschwey, Frieda (14-30)
1951
Box: 17 Folder : 16 Smith, Jessica (14-31)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 17 Terlin, Rose (14-32)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 18 Lewis, Alfred G. Baker (14-33)
1947-1948, 1955
Box: 17 Folder : 19 Schuman, Frederick L. (14-34)
1948-1952
Box: 17 Folder : 20 Connelly, Philip M. (14-35)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 21 Durkin, James H. (14-36)
1947-1951
Box: 17 Folder : 22 Corwin, Norman (14-37)
1947-1950
Box: 17 Folder : 23 Berney, Leon W. (14-38)
1947-1951
Box: 17 Folder : 24 Sherwood, Carlton Montgomery (14-39)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 25 Roger, Sidney (14-40)
1947-1948
Box: 17 Folder : 26 Condon, Dr. Edward U. (14-41)
1947-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 27 Davis, Benjamin J. (14-42)
1947-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 28 Isaacson, Leo (American Labor Party, NY) (14-43)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 29 Dewey, Thomas E. (Governor New York State) (14-44)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 30 Stassen, Harold E. (14-45)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 31 Smith, Ferdinand C. (14-46)
1948-1950
Box: 17 Folder : 32 Crum, Bartley C. (14-47)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 33 Lampell, Millard (14-48)
1948-1951
Box: 17 Folder : 34 Robinson, Edward (Frenchy) (14-49)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 35 Shumlin, Herman (14-49A)
1949
Box: 17 Folder : 36-38 March, Fredric, Mr. and Mrs. (14-50)
1947-1951
Box: 17 Folder : 39 Rautenstraugh, Walter (14-51)
1946
Box: 17 Folder : 40 Gropper, William (14-52)
1949[?]
Box: 17 Folder : 41 Hughes, Langston (14-53)
1937-1952
Box: 17 Folder : 42 Buckmaster, Henrietta (14-54)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 43 McManus, John Thomas (14-55)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 44 Sergio, Lisa (14-56)
1946-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 45 Shipler, Reverend Guy Emery (14-57)
1947-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 46 Sifton, Paul (14-58)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 47 Banks, Murray (14-59)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 48 Cotton, Thomas L. (14-60)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 49 O'Dwyer, Paul (14-61)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 50 Gaeth, Arthur (14-62)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 51 Addes, George F. (14-63)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 52 Oxnam, Bishop G. Bromley (14-64)
1948-1953
Box: 17 Folder : 53 Kelly, Gene (14-65)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 54 Ward, Henry F. (14-66)
1947-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 55 Mills, Saul (14-67)
1947-1948
Box: 17 Folder : 56 Oakes, Grant (14-68)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 57 Forge, Maurice (Michael) (14-69)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 58 McMahon, Douglas (14-70)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 59 Richter, Irving (14-71)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 60 Melcher, Frederic Gershon (14-72)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 61 Caughlan, John (14-73)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 62 Saposs, David Joseph (14-74)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 63 Marshall, George (14-75)
1946, 1949
Box: 17 Folder : 64 McDonough, Bernard J. (14-76)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 65 Pressman, Lee (14-77)
1948-1950
Box: 17 Folder : 66 Young, Sidney (14-78)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 67 Lubow, Paul (14-79)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 68 Altman, Jack (14-80)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 69 Smith, William (14-81)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 70 Allport, Gordon (14-82)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 71 Clark, Glenn (14-83)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 72 Faber, Gustav (14-84)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 73 Bishop, L. Melvin (14-85)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 74 Matthiessen, F.O. (14-86)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 75 Robinson, Earl (14-87)
1949
Box: 17 Folder : 76 Niemeyer, Oscar (14-88)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 77 Obermeier, Michael J. (14-89)
1947-1948
Box: 17 Folder : 78 Kroll, Leon (14-90)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 79 Ryan, John F. (14-91)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 80 Davis, Leon J. (14-92)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 81 Barnes, Harry Elmer (14-93)
1947
Box: 17 Folder : 82 Draper, Paul (14-94)
1949-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 83 Thomas, Norman and Senator Glen Taylor (14-95)
1948-1953
Box: 17 Folder : 84 Richardson, Dr. Henry B. (14-96)
1952
Box: 17 Folder : 85 Metz, Julius (14-97)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 86 Miley, Paul E. (14-98)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 87 Johnson, Manning (14-99)
1941
Box: 17 Folder : 88 Dennis, Eugene (14-100)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 89 Gates, John (14-101)
1949
Box: 17 Folder : 90 Stachel, Jacob (Jack) A. (14-102)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 91 Williamson, John (14-103)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 92 Winston, Henry (14-104)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 93 Dana, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (14-105)
1947[?]
Box: 17 Folder : 94 Bradley, Professor Lyman R. (14-106)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 95 Beall, Jack (14-107)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 96 Garfield, John (14-108)
1947-1950
Box: 17 Folder : 97 Rogge, O. John (14-109)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 98 Adamic, Louis (14-110)
1948-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 99 Berne, Lewis Alan (14-111)
1947-1949
Box: 17 Folder : 100 Black, Algernon D. (14-112)
undated
Box: 17 Folder : 101 Goldsmith, Leonard (Len) (14-113)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 102 Simmons, Ernest J. (14-114)
1948-1950
Box: 17 Folder : 103 Gaer, Joseph (14-115)
1948
Box: 17 Folder : 104 Belfrage, Cedric (14-116)
1948-1953
Box: 17 Folder : 105 Elliot, Harrison S., Mr. and Mrs. (14-117)
1947-1948
Box: 18 Folder : 1 Smith, Hilda Washington (14-118)
undated
Box: 18 Folder : 2 Riskin, Benjamin H. (14-119)
1948
Box: 18 Folder : 3 Strauss, Leon (14-120)
1948
Box: 18 Folder : 4 Baldwin, Roger N. (14-121)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 5 Stowe, Leland (14-122)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 6 Sentner, William (14-123)
undated
Box: 18 Folder : 7 Spofford, Reverend William (14-124)
1948
Box: 18 Folder : 8 Foner Brothers- Philip S., Henry J., Jack, and Morris (Moe) (14-125)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 9 Ross, Paul (14-126)
1948
Box: 18 Folder : 10-11 Hiss, Alger (14-127)
1947-1952
Box: 18 Folder : 12 Schrank, Robert (14-128)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 13 Shapley, Harlow (14-129)
1949-1952
Box: 18 Folder : 14 Nixon, Russell A. (14-130)
1949, 1953
Box: 18 Folder : 15 Emerson, Thomas I. (14-131)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 16 Smith, Edwin Seymour (14-132)
1949-1951
Box: 18 Folder : 17 Urey, Dr. Harold C. (14-133)
1953
Box: 18 Folder : 18 Gauss, Dean Christian (14-134)
1949[?]
Box: 18 Folder : 19 Mann, Dr. Thomas (14-135)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 20 Brooks, Van Wyck (14-136)
undated
Box: 18 Folder : 21 Rubinstein, Dr. Annette (14-137)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 22 Boas, Dr. Ernst P. (14-138)
1944, 1947
Box: 18 Folder : 23 Davis, Michael M. (14-139)
undated
Box: 18 Folder : 24 Webster, Margaret (14-140)
1949-1950
Box: 18 Folder : 25 Parker, Dorothy (14-141)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 26 Snow, Edgar (14-142)
1947-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 27 Gayn, Mark J. (Ginsburgh) (14-143)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 28 Lustig, James (14-144)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 29 Scherer, Marcel (14-145)
1947-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 30 Berenholz, Anne (14-146)
1949-1950
Box: 18 Folder : 31 Yanoff, Morris (14-147)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 32 Hirschmann, Ira Archer (14-148)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 33 Fosdick, Raymond B. (14-149)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 34 Loeb, Philip (14-150)
1949-1952
Box: 18 Folder : 35 Linfield, Seymour (14-151)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 36 Fast, Howard (14-152)
1947-1951
Box: 18 Folder : 37 DuBois, William Edward Burghardt (14-153)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 38 Bass, Mrs. Charlotta A. (14-154)
1948
Box: 18 Folder : 39 Lauterbach, Richard E. (14-155)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 40 Downes, Olin (14-156)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 41 Stewart, Donald Ogden (14-157)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 42 Adler, Larry (14-158)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 43 Sweets, William M. (14-159)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 44 Lathrop, Reverend John Howland (14-160)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 45 Roe, Wellington (14-161)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 46 Steel, Johannes (Herbert Stahl) (14-162)
1946-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 47 Johson, Reverend Hewlett ("Red Dean of Canterbury") (14-163)
1943, 1948-1950
Box: 18 Folder : 48 Field, Marshall (14-164)
1947-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 49 Bridges, Harry (Deportation Case) (14-165)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 50 Benson, Elmer A. (14-166)
1948
Box: 18 Folder : 51 Acheson, Dean (14-167)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 52 Wise, Rabbi Stephen S. (14-168)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 53 Christoffel, Harold R. (14-169)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 54 Strong, Anna Louise (14-170)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 55-56 Melish, Reverend William Howard (14-171)
1947-1950
Box: 18 Folder : 57 Crouch, Paul (14-172)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 58 Connolly, Eugene P. (14-173)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 59 Nelson, Steve (14-174)
1949-1950
Box: 18 Folder : 60 Clark, Tom C. (14-175)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 61 Crosbie, Paul (14-176)
1945-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 62 Hellman, Lillian (14-177)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 63 Brand, Millen (14-178)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 64 Da Silva, Howard (14-179)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 65 Remington, William W. (14-180)
1948-1953
Box: 18 Folder : 66 Commager, Henry Steele (14-181)
1948-1953
Box: 18 Folder : 67 Jandreau, Leo (14-182)
1947-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 68 Jaffee, Henry and (wife) Muir, Jean (14-183)
1936, 1950-1951
Box: 18 Folder : 69 Van Doren, Mark (14-184)
1949-1950
Box: 18 Folder : 70 Pomerantz, Abraham L. (14-185)
1949-1950
Box: 18 Folder : 71 Bridges, Harry (14-186)
1948-1953
Box: 18 Folder : 72 Brand, Oscar (14-187)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 73 Brown, Cecil (14-188)
1942, 1947, 1951
Box: 18 Folder : 74 Davidson, Jo (14-189)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 75 Davis, Dr. Herbert John (14-190)
1948
Box: 18 Folder : 76 Drake, Alfred (14-191)
1948-1953
Box: 18 Folder : 77 Dean, Vera Micheles (14-192)
1947-1949, 1960
Box: 18 Folder : 78 Einstein, Dr. Albert (14-193)
1948-1953
Box: 18 Folder : 79 Graham, Dr. Frank P. (14-194)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 80 Grauer, Ben (14-195)
1950-1951
Box: 18 Folder : 81 Ferrer, Jose (14-196)
1948-1951
Box: 18 Folder : 82 Field, Frederick Vanderbilt [and Field, Anita Cohen Boyer] (14-197)
1949-1951
Box: 18 Folder : 83 Foye, Hope (14-198)
1951
Box: 18 Folder : 84 Freistadt, Hans (14-199)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 85 Gannett, Betty (14-200)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 86 Guinier, Ewart (14-201)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 87 Holliday, Judy (14-202)
1949-1950
Box: 18 Folder : 88 Hagen, Uta (14-203)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 89 Hammett, Dashiell (14-204)
1950-1951, 1955
Box: 18 Folder : 90 Houseman, John (14-205)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 91 Hovde, Bryn J. (14-206)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 92 Hunt, Marsha (14-207)
1950-1951
Box: 18 Folder : 93 Isaacs, Stanley M. (14-208)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 94 Ives, Burl (14-209)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 95 Jessup, Philip C. (14-210)
1949-1950
Box: 18 Folder : 96 Roosevelt, Mrs. Eleanor (14-211)
1947, 1949
Box: 18 Folder : 97 Johnson, Beatrice Siskind (14-212)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 98 Jones, Reverend John Paul (14-213)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 99 Kasenkina, Mrs. Oksana (14-214)
1948-1949
Box: 18 Folder : 100 Kahn, Albert E. (14-215)
1946-1948
Box: 18 Folder : 101 Kamp, Joseph P. (14-216)
1945-1954
Box: 18 Folder : 102 Kraber, Tony Gerrit and Wilhelmina Kraber (14-217)
1948-1951
Box: 18 Folder : 103 Kravchenko, Victor (14-218)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 104 Kent, Rockwell (14-219)
1949
Box: 18 Folder : 105 Reuter, Madalynne (14-220)
1949-1951
Box: 19 Folder : 1 Michelson, Clarina (14-221)
1949-1951
Box: 19 Folder : 2-3 Lamont, Corliss (14-222)
1941-1954
Box: 19 Folder : 4 Lancaster, Burt(on) Stephen (14-223)
1948-1950
Box: 19 Folder : 5 Lattimore, Owen (14-224)
1944, 1949-1953
Box: 19 Folder : 6 Lavery, Emmet (14-225)
1947-1951
Box: 19 Folder : 7 Lee, Gypsy Rose (14-226)
1950
Box: 19 Folder : 8 Lee, Madaleine (14-227)
1950
Box: 19 Folder : 9 Leslie, Kenneth (14-228)
1944-1946
Box: 19 Folder : 10 Lev, Ray (14-229)
1949-1951
Box: 19 Folder : 11 Lewis, Fulton, Jr. (14-230)
1949-1951
Box: 19 Folder : 12 Sacher, Harry (14-231A)
1949-1953
Box: 19 Folder : 13 Santo, John (14-231)
1947-1949
Box: 19 Folder : 14 Rosenberg, Julius and Ethel (14-232)
1952-1953
Box: 19 Folder : 15 Stone, I.F. (14-233)
1946-1955
Box: 19 Folder : 16 Thomas, J. Parnell (14-234)
1947-1948
Box: 19 Folder : 17 Warne, Colston E. (14-235)
1950
Box: 19 Folder : 18 Weinberg, Joseph W. (14-236)
1949
Box: 19 Folder : 19-20 Weltfish, Dr. Gene (14-237)
1948-1951[?]
Box: 19 Folder : 21 Hubley, John (14-239)
1944-1956

Subseries VI: Organizations, Bulk, 1940-1965 1928-1967

Scope and Content Note

This series contains files on issues and organizations that Counterattack was monitoring in the course of its activities. Included are clippings, pamphlets, publications and other collected materials, as well as related correspondence and internal communication. Reports and draft reports generated by  Counterattack are also present.

Counterattack monitored a range of organizations, including nonprofits, educational institutions, unions, religious organizations, and government entities. There are also files on public policy subjects and some individuals. A number of folders, labeled “Illinois,” deal with unions and Communist influence in farm implement and heavy machinery manufacturing in Moline, Illinois; Rock Island, Illinois; and Davenport, Iowa.

Processing Information note

The series is composed of two Counterattackseries generated independently. Original order within each, based on Counterattack’s internal numbering system, has been maintained.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 19 Folder : 22 Organizations, Miscellaneous [American Association for the UN, Emergency Committee of Atomic Scientists, American Academy of Dramatic Artists, United World Federalists, WOMAN, Grenville Clark, WCFM, Rand School of Social Science, American Association for a Democratic Germany] (15-0-1A)
circa 1947-1953
Box: 19 Folder : 23 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [Foundation for Economic Education, National Consumers League, Writers' War Board, American Life Convention, NAACP, Honest Ballot Association, Federal Burea of Investigation, American Action, World Festivals for Friendship] (15-0, 1-55)
1940-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 24 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [World Education Service Council, League for Industrial Democracy, Freedom House, Veterans for Better Government, Patriotic Citizenship Association, American Nationalism Committee, Friends of Frank Fay] (15-0, 1-55)
1940-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 25 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [Lisle Fellowship, People's Lobby, International Student Conference, Society for the Prevention of World War III, Motion Picture Alliance, Youth Committee Against War, Non-Sectarian Anti-Nazi League to Champion Human Rights] (15-0, 1-55)
1940-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 26 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [Civil Rights Defense Committee, Workers Defense League, Keep America Out of War Congress, National Sharecroppers Week, American Association for a Democratic Germany, Friends of Democracy, Common Council for American Unity] (15-0, 1-55)
1940-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 27 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [American Institute for Economic Research, Threefold, National Meeting of the Engineers and Scientists of America Union, Thomas Paine Foundation, American Relief to Korea, Foundation for Economic Education, United World Federalists] (15-0, 56-150)
circa 1951-1956
Box: 19 Folder : 28 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [National Arts Foundation, National Bureau of Economic Research, Minute Women of America,World Organization of Mothers of All Nations, Forgotten Generation, Saturday Review of Literature, West Side Committee on Civil Rights, American Loyalty Society, American Action Inc.](15-0, 56-150)
1948-1958
Box: 19 Folder : 29 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [Emergency Committee of Atomic Scientists, WCFM, Save the Children Foundation, Association of Scientists for Atomic Education, Washington Square Neighborhood Forum, Greenwich Village Center, National Council on Freedom from Censorship] (15-0, 56-150)
1947-1948
Box: 19 Folder : 30 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [American Society of Helping Hands, Italian-American Labor Council, National Education Commission, Council of American-Soviet Friendship, Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee, International Anti-communist Entente, IWW, Tool Owners Union, Passing Caravan Forum] (15-0, 56-150)
1947-1948
Box: 19 Folder : 31 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [People's League for World Order, American Lecture Bureau, Catholic Information Society, American Heritage Foundation, American Viewpoints Inc., Indian League of America, Conference for a United May Day Celebration, Greek War Relief Association, Marshall Filed III, Luggage Workers, AFL] (15-0, 56-150)
1947
Box: 19 Folder : 32 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [ACLU, Associacion de Periodistas Americanos, News Background Reports, International Solidarity Committee to Aid Labor Socialist and Democratic Anti-Fascists, WPA, Louis Bromfield, Louis Fischer, Raymond Gram Swing, Committee of 100, United Negro College Fund, All American Minutemen] (15-0, 56-150)
1947-1948
Box: 19 Folder : 33 Non-Communist Organizations, Miscellaneous [Animist Party, Solomon Barkin, Student Federalists Inc., Save Capitalism Committee, Un-American Activities Committee] (15-0, 56-150)
circa 1947
Box: 19 Folder : 34 Non-Communist, Essentials for Trade Unionsim (Manual) (15-0, 56-150)
circa 1947
Box: 19 Folder : 35 American Legion (15-1)
1946-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 36 The Catholic Church - Vatican (15-2)
1946-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 37 Plain Talk (15-3)
1946-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 38 Government Officals (15-4)
1946-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 39 National Majority, Inc, aka United White Collar Majority, Inc. (15-5)
1945-1946
Box: 19 Folder : 40 Speech Material - JQA - John Quincy Adams Associates (15-6)
1946
Box: 19 Folder : 41 National Institute of Social Relations, Inc. (15-7)
1946
Box: 19 Folder : 42 John Quincy Adams Associates, Inc. (15-8)
1946
Box: 19 Folder : 43 Committee for Democratic Trade Unionism, CIO (15-9)
1947
Box: 19 Folder : 44 American Veterans Committee (15-10)
1946-1953
Box: 19 Folder : 45 Atomic Energy Control Commission (15-11)
1946-1953
Box: 19 Folder : 46 Reverend John F. Cronin (15-12)
1946-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 47 Reverend Andrew P. Moloney (15-13)
1946-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 48 Joseph Regelson (15-14)
1943-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 49 Gardiner Hawkins (15-17)
1946-1947
Box: 19 Folder : 50 Foreign Policy Association (15-18)
1947
Box: 19 Folder : 51 Sampson Horn (15-19)
1947
Box: 19 Folder : 52-54 Coplon-Gubitchev Case - 1st Trial - May 25, 1949 (15-20)
Mar 1949-Jul 1949
Box: 20 Folder : 1 Alger Hiss Trial - First Trial - May 3, 1949 (15-21)
Dec 1948-Jul 1949
Box: 19 Folder : 55-56
Box: 20 Folder : 2 Reference Material on Compulsory Sickness Insurance - Issued by the National Physicians Committee for the Extension of Medical Service (15-22)
1942-1945
Box: 20 Folder : 3 Medical Services Foundation; National Physicians Committee (15-22A)
1947-1949
Box: 20 Folder : 4 Newsletter (15-23)
1947
Box: 20 Folder : 5 Counterattack - Publicity (15-23A)
1949
Box: 20 Folder : 6 Free Enterprise - Planned Economy (15-24)
1947
Box: 20 Folder : 7 Newspaper - "P.M." (15-26)
1940-1946
Box: 20 Folder : 8 Youthbuilders (15-27)
1945-1946
Box: 20 Folder : 9-10 Americans for Democratic Action (15-28)
1946-1959
Box: 20 Folder : 11 Council Against Intolerance in America (15-29)
1946-1948
Box: 20 Folder : 12 Universities/Colleges, Miscellaneous (15-31)
1947
Box: 20 Folder : 13 City College of New York [Student Strike] (15-31A)
1949
Box: 20 Folder : 14 American Civil Liberties Union (15-33)
1947-1954
Box: 20 Folder : 15 American Civil Liberties Union (15-33, supplement A)
1953-1956
Box: 20 Folder : 16-18 American Civil Liberties Union (15-33, supplement B)
1947-1959
Box: 20 Folder : 19 American China Policy Association (15-34)
1928, 1946-1949
Box: 20 Folder : 20 American Jewish League Against Communism (15-35)
1948-1949
Box: 20 Folder : 21 American Rally (15-36)
Circa 1953
Box: 20 Folder : 22 "Old Man Atom" (song) / Tenants and consumers organizations (50-1)
1947
Box: 20 Folder : 23 Screen Cartoonists (Guild) (50-2)
1946-1950
Box: 20 Folder : 24 Farmers Union (50-3)
1947-1955
Box: 20 Folder : 25 American Communications Association (50-4)
1946-1954
Box: 20 Folder : 26 Challenge /  New Challenge (50-5)
1950-1953
Box: 20 Folder : 27 Consumers Union (50-6)
1941-1951
Box: 20 Folder : 28 Insurance Union - United Office and Professional Workers of America and United Financial Employees (50-7)
1940s-1950s
Box: 20 Folder : 29 UOPWA and Bankers Trust Strike (50-8)
1946-1947
Box: 20 Folder : 30 People's Artists, Inc. / Art Editions / Liberty Book Club (50-9)
1954-1955
Box: 20 Folder : 31 Investigation of Dave Beck (Teamsters Union) (50-10)
1957
Box: 20 Folder : 32 National Student Association (50-11)
1947-1955
Box: 20 Folder : 33 CP leaders, group 3, California (50-12)
1951-1953
Box: 20 Folder : 34 CP leaders, group 4, Baltimore (50-13)
1951-1953
Box: 20 Folder : 35 CP leaders, group 5, Pittsburgh (50-14)
1950-1953
Box: 20 Folder : 36 CP leaders, group 8, Honolulu (50-15)
1952-1953
Box: 20 Folder : 37 CP leaders, group 7, Detroit (50-16)
1952-1954
Box: 20 Folder : 38 CP leaders, group 9, Seattle (50-17)
1953
Box: 20 Folder : 39 CP leaders, group 10, St. Louis (50-18)
1952
Box: 20 Folder : 40 CP leaders, group 11, Philadelphia (50-19)
1953
Box: 20 Folder : 41 CP leaders, group 10, Cleveland (50-20)
1953
Box: 20 Folder : 42 YMCA - YWCA (50-22)
1948-1949
Box: 20 Folder : 43 Youth Problems, Inc. / Youthbuilders, Inc. (50-23)
1946-1950
Box: 20 Folder : 44 Young Progressives of America (50-24)
1948-1950
Box: 20 Folder : 45 American Association of Scientific Workers (50-25)
1950-1954
Box: 20 Folder : 46 Artists' Equity Association (Including Actors' Equity) (50-27)
1948-1955
Box: 21 Folder : 1 Letters of Denial via McNamara (Editor, Counterattack) [re: Spanish Refugee Appeal of the Joint Anti-Fascists Refugee Committee] (50-28)
1948-1956
Box: 21 Folder : 2 Young People's Records, Inc. (50-29)
1948-1950
Box: 21 Folder : 3 Young People's Record Club (50-30)
1950
Box: 21 Folder : 4 Names - Miscellaneous Reports, A-Z [Addes, Berney, Blauenstein, Cammer, Robinson, Rubin, Schneider, Shuford, Trilling, etc.] (50-31)
1946-1947
Box: 21 Folder : 5-6 Organizations - Miscellaneous Reports, A-Z [Armenian Fronts, American Council for a Democratic Greece, Civil Rights Congress, Communist Party, ICCASP, In Fact, Jefferson School, Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee, Peron-Stalin Axis, UE School, etc.] (50-32)
1946-1947
Box: 21 Folder : 7-9 Illinois (50-33, Vol. I, items 1-82A)
Feb 4, 1946-Feb 13, 1948
Box: 21 Folder : 10-13 Illinois (50-33, Vol. II, items 84-244)
Feb 17, 1948-Sep 9, 1948
Box: 21 Folder : 14-18 Illinois (50-33, Vol. III, items 245-446)
Sep 2, 1948-Jun 29, 1949
Box: 21 Folder : 19-23 Illinois (50-33, Vol. IV)
Jul 1, 1949-Oct 20, 1950
Box: 21 Folder : 24-25 American Civil Liberties Union (50-34)
1949-1967
Box: 21 Folder : 26 American Bar Association (50-35)
1959-1965
Box: 21 Folder : 27 American Communication Association (50-36)
1957
Box: 21 Folder : 28 American Forum for Socialist Education (50-37)
1957
Box: 21 Folder : 29 All-American Conference to Combat Communism (50-38)
1957
Box: 21 Folder : 30 American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born (50-39)
1956-1965
Box: 21 Folder : 31 American Friends of the Captive Nations (50-40)
1956-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 1 American Newspaper Guild (50-41)
1947-1957
Box: 22 Folder : 2 The American Socialist (50-42)
1955-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 3 American Foundation for Political Education (50-43)
1957-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 4 American Friends Service Committee (50-44)
1954-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 5 American mothers visit sons in China prisons (50-45)
1958
Box: 22 Folder : 6 Anti-Communist Legislation (50-46)
1950-1954
Box: 22 Folder : 7 Atomic Bombs and Missiles (50-47)
1957
Box: 22 Folder : 8 Attorney General's List (50-48)
1958
Box: 22 Folder : 9 Max Ascoli and The Reporter (50-49)
1950-1954
Box: 22 Folder : 10-11 Canadian Communism (50-50)
1949-1954
Box: 22 Folder : 12 Project X - Artwork (50-50A)
1954
Box: 22 Folder : 13 Project X - Correspondence (50-50B)
1954
Box: 22 Folder : 14 Alinsky, Saul (50-51)
1965-1967
Box: 22 Folder : 15 Art Students League of New York (50-52)
1964-1965
Box: 22 Folder : 16 Bettis, Valerie (50-53)
1953
Box: 22 Folder : 17 Bakers' Union (50-54)
1946-1964
Box: 22 Folder : 18 Barenblatt, Lloyd (50-55)
1958-1959
Box: 22 Folder : 19 Bildenberg Group, conferences (50-56)
1957-1965
Box: 22 Folder : 20 The John Birch Society (50-57)
1964-1965
Box: 22 Folder : 21 Books (50-58)
1957
Box: 22 Folder : 22 Heywood Brown Memorial Award (50-59)
1948-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 23 Brussels International Trade Fair (50-60)
1958
Box: 22 Folder : 24 Louis Budenz' column ["The Reds - What Now?" in The Tablet] (50-61)
1958-1959
Box: 22 Folder : 25 California Institute of Technology (50-62)
1950
Box: 22 Folder : 26 Canadian Intelligence Service (50-63)
1965-1967
Box: 22 Folder : 27 Catherwood Foundation (50-64)
1955-1956
Box: 22 Folder : 28 Christian Anti-Communism Crusade (50-65)
1958
Box: 22 Folder : 29 Chicago, University of (50-66)
circa 1950-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 30 Circuit Riders (50-67)
1958
Box: 22 Folder : 31 The Communist Party USA (manuscript) (50-68)
1965
Box: 22 Folder : 32-33 Communist Party USA, 16th National Convention (50-69)
1955-1957
Box: 22 Folder : 34 Congress of Freedom, Inc. (50-70)
1958
Box: 22 Folder : 35 Council Against Communist Agression (50-71)
1957-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 36 Council for a Livable World (50-72)
1964-1965
Box: 22 Folder : 37 Cultural Exchange with Russia (50-73)
1958
Box: 22 Folder : 38 Elmer Davis Memorial Committee (50-74)
1958
Box: 22 Folder : 39 Let Freedom Ring! Declaration of Independence, signers of (50-75)
1965-1966
Box: 22 Folder : 40 Dewey, Thomas E. Jr. (50-76)
1964
Box: 22 Folder : 41 du Berrier, Hilaire (50-77)
1955-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 42 Downtown Community School (50-78)
1953-1955
Box: 22 Folder : 43 Eaton, Cyrus (50-79)
1951-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 44 Eichelberger, Ted (50-80)
1953-1954
Box: 22 Folder : 45 Emergency Civil Liberties Committee (50-81)
1955-1965
Box: 22 Folder : 46 FBI (50-82)
1955
Box: 22 Folder : 47 Fluoridation (50-83)
1954-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 48 Foreign Policy Association (50-84)
1961-1966
Box: 22 Folder : 49 Fund for the Republic (50-85)
1952-1965
Box: 22 Folder : 50 Gordon Hall (50-86)
1947-1964
Box: 22 Folder : 51 Harvard Law School Publications (50-87)
1957-1959
Box: 22 Folder : 52 Harvard University (50-88)
1950-1958
Box: 22 Folder : 53 Hawaii Residents Association, Inc. (50-89)
1949-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 1-3 Hawaiian Residents Association - IMUA Spotlight newsletter (50-90)
1950-1953
Box: 23 Folder : 4 Health Research - California (50-91)
1950s
Box: 23 Folder : 5 Heikkila, William (50-92)
1957-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 6 HUAC (50-93)
1952-1955
Box: 23 Folder : 7 General Hugh B. Hester (50-94)
1957-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 8 Highlander Folk School (50-95)
1953-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 9 Hillman, Sidney (50-96)
1962
Box: 23 Folder : 10 Hiss, Alger (50-97)
1955
Box: 23 Folder : 11 Hoover, J. Edgar and the FBI (50-98)
1959
Box: 23 Folder : 12 Hydrogen Bomb/Nuclear Fallout (50-99)
1958
Box: 23 Folder : 13 Immigration (50-100)
1950-1967
Box: 23 Folder : 14 Jews - Birobidzhan (50-101)
1958
Box: 23 Folder : 15 Johnson - Syracuse (50-102)
1954-1955
Box: 23 Folder : 16 Kerbs, Jeanne E. (50-103)
1959-1967
Box: 23 Folder : 17 Kirstein, George G. (50-104)
1959
Box: 23 Folder : 18 Knowland, Sen. William F. (50-105)
1958
Box: 23 Folder : 19 Lamont, Corliss (50-106)
1955
Box: 23 Folder : 20 Emma Lazarus Federation of Jewish Women's Clubs, Inc. (50-107)
1957-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 21 League of Women Voters (50-108)
1955-1965
Box: 23 Folder : 22 Liberty Book Club (50-109)
1955
Box: 23 Folder : 23 McCarran Act - Internal Security Act (50-110)
1955
Box: 23 Folder : 24 McCormack, Reveverend Peter (50-111)
1958
Box: 23 Folder : 25 McCullough, Hester R. (50-112)
1949-1950
Box: 23 Folder : 26 Meagher, Robert (50-113)
1958
Box: 23 Folder : 27 Mental Health [Dr. Fred Schwartz and Christian Anti-Communism Crusade] (50-114)
1959-1960
Box: 23 Folder : 28 Methodist Federation for Social Action (50-115)
1935-1960
Box: 23 Folder : 29 Methodist Ministers [Circuit Riders, Inc.] (50-116)
1959
Box: 23 Folder : 30 Mexico (50-117)
1958
Box: 23 Folder : 31 Militant Labor Forum (50-118)
circa 1950s
Box: 23 Folder : 32 Milwaukee Journal [Transcript of "Bob Siegrist and the News," radio show] (50-119)
Jul 19, 1959
Box: 23 Folder : 33 Musicians' Union Local 802 [Constitution and bylaws] (50-120)
1955, 1957-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 34 Musicians' Union - Local 802 [President Al Manuti; includes four issues of Allegro newspaper] (50-120)
1937-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 35 Musicians' Union - Local 802 [Includes correspondence with President Al Manuti] (50-120)
1937-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 36 Musicians' Union - Local 802 [Includes correspondence with President Al Manuti, union ballots] (50-120)
1937-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 37 National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (50-121)
1957
Box: 23 Folder : 38-42 National Committee for a Sane Nuclear Policy [Includes reports from Long Island committee meetings] (50-122)
1957-1960
Box: 23 Folder : 43 National Committee to Win Amnesty for the Smith Act Victims (50-123)
1955
Box: 23 Folder : 44-45 National Council of Christians and Jews (50-124)
1951-1958
Box: 23 Folder : 46 National Council of Churches (50-125)
1941-1960
Box: 24 Folder : 1 National Council of Churches (50-125)
1941-1960
Box: 24 Folder : 2 National Lawyers Guild (50-127)
1955-1957
Box: 24 Folder : 3 New York Civil Liberties Union (50-128)
1946-1967
Box: 24 Folder : 4 News [and  Bulletin, Film Institute for the Study of the USSR] (50-129)
1957-1958
Box: 24 Folder : 5 New School for Social Research (50-130)
1964
Box: 24 Folder : 6 New York State -- Education [Board of Higher Education of the City of New York] (50-131)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 7 Northern Neighbors [Includes Copy of  New Masses and  The Worker Magazine and Material for Film on "Peace Walks] (50-132)
1946-1958
Box: 24 Folder : 8 Passports (50-133)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 9 Peru (50-134)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 10 Pizer, Morris - United Furniture Workers [Includes Materials to be Filed Under Poland - Marek Hlasko] (50-135)
1949-1950, 1958
Box: 24 Folder : 11-13 Polaris - Atomic Power (50-137)
1958-1961
Box: 24 Folder : 14 Powell-Schuman Defense Fund (50-138)
1950, 1957-1958
Box: 24 Folder : 15 Princeton University (50-139)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 16 Religion (50-140)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 17 Religious Freedom Committee (50-141)
1957-1958
Box: 24 Folder : 18 Religious Freedom News (50-142)
1954
Box: 24 Folder : 19 Retail Clerks International Union (50-143)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 20 Roosevelt University [ The Torch] (50-144)
April 1958
Box: 24 Folder : 21 Russia and Satellites - Uprisings (50-145)
1956
Box: 24 Folder : 22 Schwarz, Dr. Fred C. [Christian Anti-Communism Crusade] (50-146)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 23 Security (50-147)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 24 Senate Internal Security (50-148)
1959
Box: 24 Folder : 25 Servicemen's Defense Committee (50-149)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 26 Shaw, Irwin (50-150)
1949-1958
Box: 24 Folder : 27 Sheiner, Leo (50-151)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 28 Socialist Unity Forum (50-152)
1957
Box: 24 Folder : 29 Socialist Youth Committee of Chicago (50-153)
1957-1958
Box: 24 Folder : 30 Southern Conference Educational Fund [Includes The Untouchables with illustrations by Ben Shahn and sixteen issues of  The Southern Patriot] (50-154)
1949-1954
Box: 24 Folder : 31 Soviet Elections [Includes USSR Magazine] (50-155)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 32 Soviet Periodicals [Includes correspondence with Arthur Hays Sulzberger, Publisher of New York Times] (50-156)
1955
Box: 24 Folder : 33 Stern, Alfred K. (50-157)
1956-1958
Box: 24 Folder : 34 Subversive Activities Control Board (50-158)
1955
Box: 24 Folder : 35 Summit Conference (50-159)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 36 "The Tablet" Editorials [Catholic Weekly Newspaper] (50-160)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 37-38 Taiwan - Red China [Includes some clippings in Chinese and English language magazines on China] (50-161)
1963-1965
Box: 24 Folder : 39 Union Racketeering (50-162)
Mar 11, 1958
Box: 24 Folder : 40 The United Nations - The United Auto Workers (50-163)
1958, 1965
Box: 24 Folder : 41 United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) (50-164)
1955, 1959, 1961
Box: 24 Folder : 42 The Unitarians (50-165)
1958
Box: 24 Folder : 43 Upholsters' International Union of America (50-166)
1957-1959
Box: 24 Folder : 44 Van Horne, Harriet (50-167)
1965-1966
Box: 24 Folder : 45 Wanamaker's Department Store Workers Union [Local No. 9, New York City] (50-168)
1949-1958
Box: 24 Folder : 46 Wingenbach, Charles E. (50-169)
1957-1958
Box: 24 Folder : 47 World Court (50-170)
1960
Box: 24 Folder : 48 World Peace Through Law Center [American Bar Association] (50-171)
1965
Box: 24 Folder : 49-50 World Youth Festival - Sixth [Includes Counterattack Index Cards] (50-172)
1957-1959
Box: 24 Folder : 51 Crockett, William J. [George Crockett] (50-173)
circa 1950-1966
Box: 24 Folder : 52 Yale University (50-174)
1949
Box: 24 Folder : 53-56 Council Against Communist Aggression and Alexis de Tocqueville Society (50-175)
1958-1964
Box: 24 Folder : 57 [Two Unaccounted Reports: American Coalition of Patriotic Societies; "Excerpt from Bob Siegrist and the News, March 1, 1960"]
1960, 1966

Subseries VII: Foundations, 1942-1966

Scope and Content Note

This series consists of files kept on foundations for the purposes of monitoring officers and staff, areas and amounts of giving and grant recipients to identify relationships among foundations and suspected Communists and front organizations. There is an emphasis on educational institutions, as well as labor leaders, journalists, writers, and artists receiving direct or indirect support from foundations.

Files include typed profiles of foundations, press coverage on foundation initiatives, and foundation publications. The series also contains several files of individual and foundation profiles which cross reference other Counterattack research and library files.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 25 Folder : 1 List of Foundations (21-0) [Includes "Information Re: Organization of Foundation File"]
circa 1947
Box: 25 Folder : 2-3 Joint and General References - Serials 1-45 (21-0A)
circa 1947
Box: 25 Folder : 4-5 Joint and General References - Serials 46-82 (21-0B)
circa 1947
Box: 25 Folder : 6 Joint and General References - Serials 83-88 (21-0C)
1950-1952
Box: 25 Folder : 7 American Fund for Public Service (21-1)
1947
Box: 25 Folder : 8 Carnegie Corporation of New York (21-2)
1947
Box: 25 Folder : 9 Carnegie Endowment of International Peace (21-3)
circa 1947
Box: 25 Folder : 10 Field Foundation, Inc. (21-5)
circa 1940s
Box: 25 Folder : 11 Edward A. Filene Good Will Fund, Inc. (21-6)
1947
Box: 25 Folder : 12 John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation (21-8)
1947-1948
Box: 25 Folder : 13 Robert Marshall Civil Liberties Trust (21-10)
undated
Box: 25 Folder : 14 Robert Marshall Foundation (21-11)
1948
Box: 25 Folder : 15 Robert Marshall Wilderness Fund (21-12)
circa 1947
Box: 25 Folder : 16 Rockefeller Foundation (21-13)
1947-1949
Box: 25 Folder : 17-19 Rockefeller Foundation (Re: Cornell University) (21-13A)
1943-1947
Box: 25 Folder : 20 Russell Sage Foundation (21-15)
1947
Box: 25 Folder : 21-22 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation (Publications) -- Serials 16-54 (21-16 1A) [Includes New York University Institute on Postwar Reconstruction]
1943-1947
Box: 25 Folder : 23 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Vol. 1 - Serials 1-9 (21-16) [Includes New York University Department of Film]
1947
Box: 25 Folder : 24-26 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Vol. II - Serials 10-197 (21-16)
1947
Box: 25 Folder : 27 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Vol. III - Serials 198-244 (21-16)
1940-1946
Box: 25 Folder : 28 Twentieth Century Fund, Inc. (21-18)
1947-1966
Box: 25 Folder : 29 William C. Whitney Foundation (21-19)
1942-1947
Box: 25 Folder : 30 Ford Foundation (21-20)
1953
Box: 25 Folder : 31 California Intelligence Bureau (21-20[?])
1952-1953

Subseries VIII: Reports on Individuals and Organizations, 1946-1965

Scope and Content Note

This subseries mostly contains prepared reports created by Counterattack on individuals, unions, and other organizations, the bulk of which were created in the late 1940s and 1950s. These reports consist of information on activities and biographical and historical information on individuals and organizations that were considered Communist or sympathetic to Communists. These reports were a compilation of information that they collected, typed and often marked with one of the editors’ initials in the corner of the report. The reports referenced any left-wing or Communist-linked activity of the individuals or organizations. Often these reports were created for people outside of ABC.

In addition to reports, reference requests toward Counterattack’s research department are included; they consist of an internal reference sheet and handwritten notes on the researched individual. Indexes are also found in the series; cross-referencing individuals and organizations found in earlier series. Some of the indexes include references to the listed individuals in left-wing publications like   The Daily Worker or  Soviet Russia Today, in New York-based news source such as the  New York Times and the  New York Herald Tribune, or in the reports on suspected subversive individuals compiled by Senator Jack B. Tenney, the chairman of the California Senate Factfinding Subcommittee on Un-American Activities. Other indexes include references to the individuals in this series in Appendix IX. Some of the internal reports within this series are duplicated in Series V.  Counterattack’s numbering scheme is maintained on earlier series to aid cross-referencing. Some of these individuals and organizational reports are duplicates that appear in different series within the collection.

Processing Information note

Some duplicates were deaccessioned. Alphabetical order has been maintained, but folders have been relabelled by name instead of by letter.

Arrangement

This series is arranged alphabetically.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 25 Folder : 33 Reports: Aaron - Aglonsky
1950-1958
Box: 25 Folder : 34 Reports: Albert - American Association of Scientific Workers
1948-1954
Box: 25 Folder : 35 Report: American Civil Liberties Union
1954
Box: 25 Folder : 36 Reports: American Committee for Chinese War Orphans - American Youth for Democracy
1949-1953
Box: 25 Folder : 37 Reports: Americans for Democratic Action - Antioch College
1949-1953
Box: 25 Folder : 38 Reports: Armitage - Averill
1949-1954
Box: 25 Folder : 39 Reports: Bacall - Barnes
1948-1953
Box: 25 Folder : 40 Reports: Barr
1953, 1960
Box: 25 Folder : 41 Reports: Barry - Bay
1949-1956
Box: 26 Folder : 1 Reports: Beal - Bettis
1949-1955
Box: 26 Folder : 2 Reports: Bially - Blaisdell
1948-1954
Box: 26 Folder : 3 Reports: Blanch - Book Find Club
1948-1954
Box: 26 Folder : 4 Reports: Borge - Brandt
1948-1954
Box: 26 Folder : 5 Reports: Brewery Unions
1945-1958
Box: 26 Folder : 6 Reports: Brickman - Brown
1949-1955
Box: 26 Folder : 7 Reports: Brozen - Bundy
1949-1955
Box: 26 Folder : 8 Reports: Burke - Burton
1949-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 9 Reports: Bush - Byron
1953-1955
Box: 26 Folder : 10 Reports: Calhern - Carnes
1948-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 11 Reports: Carpenter - Case
1949-1954
Box: 26 Folder : 12 Reports: Causelberry - Chaplin
1950-1959
Box: 26 Folder : 13 Reports: Chapman - Christman
1948-1954
Box: 26 Folder : 14 Reports: Cikovsky - Civil Rights Congress
1948-1959
Box: 26 Folder : 15 Reports: Clark - Cohn
1949-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 16 Reports: Colbert - Committee for One Thousand
1948-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 17 Reports: Compton - Council on Foreign Relations, Inc.
1947-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 18 Reports: Counts - Crouse
1949-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 19 Reports: Crowther - Davidson
1949-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 20 Reports: Davis, Benjamin
1962-1965
Box: 26 Folder : 21 Reports: Davis - Delvayo
1948-1955
Box: 26 Folder : 22 Reports: De Maio - Dimock
1949-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 23 Reports: Distributive Trades of New York
1948
Box: 26 Folder : 24 Reports: Dobie - Duran
1949-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 25 Reports: Durkin - Dwyer
1949-1959
Box: 26 Folder : 26 Reports: Eastman - Ellis
1950-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 27 Reports: Embree - "Exposé"
1949-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 28 Reports: Fadiman - Federation of Women Shareholders in American Business, Inc.
1948-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 29 Reports: Federico - Film Councils of America
1949-1965
Box: 26 Folder : 30 Reports: Findly - Fitzgerald
1949-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 31 Reports: Folino - Foner
1948-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 32 Reports: Foreign Policy Association - Frank
1948-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 33 Reports: Freedman - Fulfillment Press
1948-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 34 Reports: Gabel - Garland
1948-1953
Box: 26 Folder : 35 Reports: Garramoni - Glazer
1949-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 1 Reports: Gleason - Gorney
1948-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 2 Reports: Gorodnitzki - Green
1949-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 3 Reports: Greenberg - Gyorgy
1948-1954
Box: 27 Folder : 4 Reports: Haber - Hardwicke
1948-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 5 Reports: Hardyman - Hastie
1948-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 6 Reports: Hatfield - Hazard
1948-1954
Box: 27 Folder : 7 Reports: "Headlines" - Henreid
1949-1954
Box: 27 Folder : 8 Reports: Henry - Holliday
1949-1955
Box: 27 Folder : 9 Reports: Hollywood Community Radio Group, Inc. - Houseman
1948-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 10 Reports: Hubley - Hymes
1948-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 11 Reports: Ilg - International Workers Order
1948-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 12 Reports: Interproject Tenants' Council - Jaffe
1948-1954
Box: 27 Folder : 13 Reports: Jandreau - Johnson
1949-1955
Box: 27 Folder : 14 Reports: Johnstone - Justin
1948-1954
Box: 27 Folder : 15 Reports: Kamp - Kazin
1948-1954
Box: 27 Folder : 16 Reports: Kearney - Kettering
1950-1955
Box: 27 Folder : 17 Reports: Kidd - Kinsey Report
1951-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 18 Reports: Kirchwey, Freda
1951
Box: 27 Folder : 19 Reports: Kirk - Krauss
1949-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 20 Reports: Krutch - Lancaster
1948-1957
Box: 27 Folder : 21 Reports: Lane - Lee
1948-1955
Box: 27 Folder : 22 Reports: Leech - Lewis
1948-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 23 Reports: Lie - Littledale
1949-1955
Box: 27 Folder : 24 Reports: Livingston, David
1953
Box: 27 Folder : 25 Reports: Lloyd - Lowenthal
1949-1953
Box: 27 Folder : 26 Reports: Lubitsch - Marcantonio
1948-1954
Box: 27 Folder : 27 Reports: Marcus - Mather
1949-1954
Box: 27 Folder : 28 Reports: Matles - Mazza
1949-1955
Box: 27 Folder : 29 Reports: McAllister - McCormick
1950-1958
Box: 27 Folder : 30 Reports: McDonald - McGill
1949-1954
Box: 28 Folder : 1 Reports: McGinley - Menkin
1949-1955
Box: 28 Folder : 2 Reports: Menninger - Montagu
1950-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 3 Reports: Montgomery - Myers
1948-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 4 Reports: Nabokov - National Conference on American Policy in China and the Far East
1949-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 5 Reports: National Citizens Committee for the World Health Organization - National Urban League
1947-1955
Box: 28 Folder : 6-7 Reports: National Lawyers Guild
1948-1951
Box: 28 Folder : 8 Reports: Nearing - Nichols
1948-1955
Box: 28 Folder : 9 Reports: Niebuhr - O'Neill
1948-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 10 Reports: Operation America, Inc. - Osman
1948-1954
Box: 28 Folder : 11 Reports: Ostendorf - Pankey
1948-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 12 Reports: Paris - Parks
1949-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 13 Reports: Parodneck - People's Press
1947-1955
Box: 28 Folder : 14 Reports: Pauling, Linus
1950-1961
Box: 28 Folder : 15 Reports: Pepin - Plunkett
1949-1955
Box: 28 Folder : 16 Reports: Polan - Poynter
1949-1960
Box: 28 Folder : 17 Reports: Pressman - Primus
1947-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 18 Reports: Progressive Citizens of America - Rainer
1949-1954
Box: 28 Folder : 19 Reports: Raskin - Reissig
1949-1954
Box: 28 Folder : 20 Reports: Reuther - Riess
1946-1955
Box: 28 Folder : 21 Reports: Rieur - Robinson
1949-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 22 Reports: Robson - Roosevelt
1948-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 23 Reports: Rose - Ruggles
1948-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 24 Reports: Ruskin - Russell Sage Foundation
1949-1965
Box: 28 Folder : 25 Reports: Russian Student Fund - San Giovanni
1949-1954
Box: 28 Folder : 26 Reports: Sargent - Schneider
1949-1955
Box: 28 Folder : 27 Reports: Schorer - Schwartz
1948-1953
Box: 28 Folder : 28 Reports: Scott - Segal
1948-1955
Box: 28 Folder : 29 Reports: Seidman - Shelley
1949-1959
Box: 28 Folder : 30 Reports: Seeger - Sigerist
1949-1955
Box: 28 Folder : 31 Reports: Siegmeister, Elie
1952
Box: 29 Folder : 1 Reports: Siepmann - Smith
1948-1955
Box: 29 Folder : 2 Reports: Smodroff - Sondergaard
1949-1956
Box: 29 Folder : 3 Reports: Southern Conference for Human Welfare - Steuben
1946-1960
Box: 29 Folder : 4 Reports: Stewart - Struik
1948-1953
Box: 29 Folder : 5 Reports: Stuart - Taylor
1948-1964
Box: 29 Folder : 6 Reports: Tchou - Tishman
1948-1955
Box: 29 Folder : 7 Reports: Tolman - Tytell
1948-1958
Box: 29 Folder : 8-10 Reports: United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America
undated
Box: 29 Folder : 11 Reports: Union Films - United Shoe Workers of America
1948-1960
Box: 29 Folder : 12 Reports: United Services to China - United World Federalists
1949-1955
Box: 29 Folder : 13 Reports: Universal Distributors Company - Valden
1950-1955
Box: 29 Folder : 14 Reports: Vallee - Voss
1949-1953
Box: 29 Folder : 15 Reports: Waldbaum - Warne
1947-1953
Box: 29 Folder : 16 Reports: Washington - Williams
1947-1954
Box: 29 Folder : 17 Reports: Williamson - Workmen's Circle
1950-1953
Box: 29 Folder : 18 Reports: World Affairs Council of Philadelphia - Wynn
1948-1954
Box: 29 Folder : 19 Reports: Yale University - Young Progressives of America
1948-1949
Box: 29 Folder : 20 Reports: Youth of All Nations
1948-1950
Box: 29 Folder : 21 Reports: Young Men's Christian Association - Zugsmith
1950-1953
Box: 29 Folder : 22 Background Sketches of: Arthur Osman, David Livingston, Robert Burke, Jack Paley, and Art Fletcher
1950

Subseries IX: Selected Subjects, 1937-1957

Processing Information note

This series was created from eight original Counterattack series that were grouped primarily because of the small quantity of documentation found in them. Original  Counterattack series and folder numbers have been retained in the folder titles.

Scope and Content Note

This series is comprised of eight original Counterattack series on various subjects, organizations and individuals including Soviet espionage, Trotskyism, fascist and far-right groups in the United States, public opinion on Communism, labor unions and suspected Communist front groups, and individuals suspected or accused of subversive activity. Materials in this series include news clippings, interoffice memos, typed reports, correspondence and ephemera, and several  Counterattack index cards.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 29 Folder : 23 Espionage, Russian (16-1)
1946-1947
Box: 29 Folder : 24 United States Justice Department (17-4)
1949
Box: 29 Folder : 25 United States Department of Labor (17-9)
1948
Box: 29 Folder : 26 Trotskyism (18-0)
1937-1947
Box: 29 Folder : 27 The Socialist Workers Party and The Workers Party (18-1)
1946-1948
Box: 29 Folder : 28 Fascism (19-1)
1946
Box: 29 Folder : 29 Public Opinion (20-0)
1946-1947
Box: 29 Folder : 30-31 Communist Party of New York (22-1)
1949-1954
Box: 29 Folder : 32-33 Unions - Retail Drug Employees, Teamsters, Department Store, etc. (22-2)
1941-1957
Box: 29 Folder : 34 League of Women Voters (22-3)
1952-1954
Box: 29 Folder : 35-38 Medicine - Opposition to National Health Program, Physician's Forum/Association of Interns and Medical Students (22-4)
1947-1952
Box: 30 Folder : 1 World Documentary Films (22-5)
1950
Box: 30 Folder : 2 Circuit Riders, Inc. (22-6)
1954-1955
Box: 30 Folder : 3 New York Civil Liberties Union (22-7)
1954
Box: 30 Folder : 4 Hate Groups (22-8)
1950-1955
Box: 30 Folder : 5 Dr. Ralph Bunche (23-1)
1954
Box: 30 Folder : 6 Subversive Groups (24)
1955

Return to Top »