Print / View Finding Aid as Single Page

© 2011 New-York Historical Society logo

Guide to the Maritime History Collection PR 100

New-York Historical Society
170 Central Park West
New York, NY 10024
Phone: (212) 873-3400


© 2011 New-York Historical Society

Collection processed by Kelly McAnnaney; finding aid updated and expanded by Eva Gretta, 2015

This finding aid was produced using the Archivists' Toolkit on March 01, 2016
Description is in English

Container List

Series I. Boxed Files

Scope and Contents note

Series I. Boxed Files is comprised of material that is smaller than 9 x 14 inches and is housed in document boxes. Images are arranged by subject, with ships organized by type, then, when needed ordered alphabetically by name of person or ship. Files contain photographs, including carte-de-visites, cyanotypes, cabinet cards, prints, postcards, newspaper and magazine clipppings, reproductions of paintings and original drawings.

Subseries I.1: Sailing Vessels

Scope and Contents note

Sailing Vessels contains images of civilian ships that are powered only by wind, including clipper ships, cutters, Chinese junks, packet ships, schooners, and yachts. The images are arranged alphabetically by each vessel's name. Unidentified ships are sorted by medium and located after identified ships. Images of replicas of historically significant ships can be found in this group, including photographs of the Viking ship Lief Erikson, images of the  Half Moon, built for the Hudson-Fulton Celebration in 1909 and photographs, including cyanotypes, of the  Santa Maria, created for the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition.

Related Archival Materials note

See also: Box 17- Misc. Ships

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 1 Folder : 1 A-C

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Bluenose, Adelia T. Carleton, the Bark Aloha, the pilot boat America, the yacht America, the brig Aspasia, Aurora, the Red star packet Birmingham, USS Brandywine, the clipper ship Challenge, Charlemagne, the old whaler Charles W. Morgan, the revenue cutter Chase, the City of Mobile, the Columbia, Courier, the clipper bark Grapeshot and Cutty Sark.

1900-1980
Box: 1 Folder : 2 D-G

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Dauntless, David Crockett, Defender, the sloop Dewitt Clinton, Dove, Edward Sewall, Fidelia, The Flying Cloud, the schooner Frank Atwood, Galatea, General Armstrong, G.W. Rosevelt, the clipper ship Glory of the Sea, the sloop Gjoa, S.S. Golden Gate and the clipper ship M.P. Grace.

Box: 1 Folder : 3 Dreadnought
Box: 1 Folder : 4 Great Republic
Box: 1 Folder : 5 H-M

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Havre, the packet ship Hercules, packet ship Isaac Webb, James Baines, Joseph Conrad, Joshua Bates, Flying Cloud, King Philip, Keying, La Duchesse D’Orleans, the bark Lagoda, Leif Erikson, Liberdade, Liverpool, E.R. Stirling, Barquentine Madalan, Barque Magdalene Vinnen, cutter yacht Maria, Mary Celeste, clipper barque Mermaid, Mirth, USS Monongahela and Moses Kimball.

Box: 1 Folder : 6 Half Moon (Halve Maen)
Box: 1 Folder : 7 Mayflower
Box: 1 Folder : 8 N-R

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the clipper ship Nightingale, Niobe, Northern Light, Old Jersey, the clipper ship Oriental, Palma, Pamir, the schooner Brina P. Pendleton, Queen Mab, the clipper ship Racer, the clipper ship Rainbow, the clipper ship Red Jacket, Reliance and the clipper ship R.L. Lane.

Box: 1 Folder : 9 S-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the brig Samaritano, the packet ship Samuel Lawrence, Sappho, the schooner Sinaloa, Sovereign of the Seas, Stag Hound, Thingvalla, Timandra, Tusitala, Ulysses, Valkyrie III, the schooner yacht Valor, Vamarie, the passenger clipper Waimate, the red star packet William Byrnes, the clipper ship Young America and the clipper bark Zephyr.

Box: 1 Folder : 10 Santa Maria
Box: 1 Folder : 11 Unidentified Prints and Paintings
Box: 1 Folder : 12 Unidentified Photographs

Subseries I.2: Steamships

Scope and Contents note

Steamships is copmrised of steam powered vesssels as well as those powered by the combination of steam and sail. Ships include paddle steamers, mail steamers, Coast Guard cutters, freighters and ocean liners. Many Hudson River steamboats are represented in this sub series. Images show ships in harbor and at sea and include several images of fires, shipwrecks and other accidents. There are a number of photographs of steamship interiors, including the interiors of ocean liners Caledonia, Conte Di Savoia, Leviathan, Kroonland and Manhattan and steamboats Robert Fulton and Washington Irving. IMages are arranged alphabetically by ship name with unidentified ships filed at the end of the subseries.

Related Archival Materials note

See also: Box 17- Misc. Steamships

Container 1 Container 2 Container 3 Title Date
Box: 2 Folder : 1 A

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the steamer Avalon, A.B. Valentine, Acadia, Adirondack, Adriatic, S.S. Alaska, Albion, Alcoa Pathfinder, Alexander Hamilton, Alfred Thomas, Alice Dean, Alida, the steam yacht Alva, America, S.S. America, Royal Mail steamship America, American Farmer, S.S. American Merchant, S.S.Ampala, Amy Hewes, Anna, Ansonia, S.S. Antilles, Aquitania, Royal Mail steamship Arabia, Arago, U.S. Mail steam ship Arctic, S.S. Arizona, Arrow, S.S. Asbury Park, Ashland, English Mail steamship Asia, United States Mail steamship Atlantic, S.S. William C. Atwater, Augusta Victoria, S.S. Aurania and the Austin.

Box: 2 Folder : 2 Albany
Box: 2 Folder : 3 B

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the United States Mail steamship Baltic, White Star Line steamship Baltic, Bay State, the Coast Guard cutter Bear, Bear Mountain, Bear of Oakland, Belle, Bellemere, Benjamin B. Odell, Berkshire, Black Warrior, Bohemian, S.S. Boston City, S.S. Bremen, Bristol City and the White Star Mail steamer Britannic.

Box: 2 Folder : 4 Brazil
Box: 2 Folder : 5 Bristol
Box: 2 Folder : 6 Ca-Ch

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Caledonia, California, Cambria, Camden, S.S. Campania, Canton, Cape May, R.M.S. Carpathia, Cetus, Champlain, S.S. Chattahoochee, Chonsu, S.S. Christopher Columbus, Charles A. Stafford, Chelsea and C.H. Northam.

Box: 2 Folder : 7 RMS Caronia
Box: 2 Folder : 8 Chauncey M. DePew
Box: 2 Folder : 9 C. Vibbard (Chauncey Vibbard)
Box: 2 Folder : 10 Ci

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the City of Albany, City of Bangor, City of Boston, City of Detroit, City of Fall River, City of Grand Rapids, City of Holland, City of Hudson, City of Kingston, City of Norwich, City of Philadelphia, City of Rockland, S.S. City of Rome, City of San Francisco and City of Springfield.

Box: 2 Folder : 11 City of New York
Box: 2 Box : Folder : 12 Cl-Cz

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the steamer Cleopatra, Columbia, S.S. Columbia, S.S. Columbian, Columbus, Commonwealth, Conquest, Conte di Savoia, Continental, La Corraine, Corsicana, C.P. Smith, Cumberland, C. Vanderbilt and Cygnus.

Box: 2 Folder : 13 Clermont
Box: 2 Folder : 14 Connecticut
Box: 3 Folder : 1 D

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Daniel Drew, Daniel Miller, Daniel Webster, Dean Richmond, Del Norte, Deutschland, S.S. Devonia, De Witt Clinton, Dolphin, Drew and Dunbar.

Box: 3 Folder : 2 E

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the steamer Eastern City, Eastern States, Ecuador, Edinburgh, Eliza Mancox, Elm City, El Paraguay, Emeline, Emerald, Empire of Troy, Empire State, Empress of Ireland, Erastus Corning, U.S.Training Ship Essex, S.S. Etruria, Eudora, S.S. Europa and Express.

Box: 3 Folder : 3 F

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Fairfield, Falmouth, S.S. Flandre, Florence, Forest City, Fort Orange, France, Francis Skiddy, Frank E. Kirby, Franklin, S.S. Friesland, Frostburg, S.S. Fulda, Fulton and S.S. Furnessia.

Box: 3 Folder : 4 G

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the General Greene, General Lincoln,: Includes images of the Hampton, Harlem, S.S. Harry G. Coulby, Hartford, S.S. Harvard, Helka, Henry Clay, Henry E. Bishop, Henry W. Longfellow, Horatio Hall, Holmdel, Homer Ramsdell and Horicon. General Mosquera, General Price, General Sedgwicke, General Slocum, General Whitney, Georgia, Germanic, Golden Age, Goldenrod, Governor Dingley, Govenor Emerson C. Harrington, Grand Republic, Granite State, Great Eastern, Greater Detroit, Great Northern and Gulf Coast.

Box: 3 Folder : 5 H

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Hampton, Harlem, S.S. Harry G. Coulby, Hartford, S.S. Harvard, Helka, Henry Clay, Henry E. Bishop, Henry W. Longfellow, Horatio Hall, Holmdel, Homer Ramsdell and Horicon.

Box: 3 Folder : 6 Hendrick Hudson
Box: 3 Folder : 7 I-J

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Idlewild, Ile de France, Imperator, I.N. Seymour, S.S. Independence, Iona, Iron Witch, Iroquois, Isabel, Island Home, Mohawk, James T. Brett, James Stevens, Jamestown, James W. Baldwin, James W. Wadsworth, J.M. White, John A. Meseck, John Brooks, John McCausland, John Romer, John Stevens, John Swasey, John Wesley, Joseph O. Osgood, J.S. Warden, J.T. Morse and the yacht Julia.

Box: 3 Folder : 8 Isaac Newton
Box: 3 Folder : 9 K

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Kaaterskill, S.S. Kaiser Wilhelm, Kansas, S.S. Kansas City, Katahdin, Kennebec, S.S. Kensington, Knickerbocker, S.S. Kronprinzessin Cecilie, Kroonland and Kurrachee.

Box: 3 Folder : 10 L

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the S.S. La Bretagne, Laconia, Lady of the Lake, L’Amerique, Larchmont, La Touraine, Leonardo Da Vinci, Lewiston, Liberte, Llandaff City, S.S. Lucania, Luckenbach Line, Lusitania and Lyman Truman.

Box: 3 Folder : 11 Leviathan
Box: 3 Folder : 12 Lexington
Box: 4 Folder : 1 Ma

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Magenta, Magnolia, Maid-Kent, Maid of the Mist, Majestic, Maine, White Star line S.S. Majestic, S.S. Manhattan, Manitoba, Manitoulin, Marblehead, Mariposa, Mary Benton, Mary Patten, Matangas, Mauretania and the steamship Mayflower.

Box: 4 Folder : 2 Mary Powell
Box: 4 Folder : 3 Massachusetts
Box: 4 Folder : 4 Me-Mz

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of R.M.S. Media, Memphis, Merchant, Merrimack, Meteor, Metropolis,U.S. Revenue Cutter Michigan, Middletown, Milwaukie, Minnie Cornell, Mississippi, M. Martin, S.S. Mobile, Mobjack, Mohawk, Monmouth, Montana, Moosehead, Morrisania and Myles Standish.

Box: 4 Folder : 5 N

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Nahant, Nantasket, Nantucket, Nasookin, Natchez, Newport, New Orleans, New World, New York, S.S. New York, Nordstjernan, Nieuw Amsterdam, S.S. Normannia, North America, North Star, Northumberland, Norwich, Nutmeg State and Nymph.

Box: 4 Folder : 6 Normandie
Box: 4 Folder : 7 O

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Oakes Ames, S.S. Obdam, Oceanic, R.M.S. Oceanic, Octorara, S.S. Ohio, Old Dominion, Olive Branch, S.S. Olympic, Onteora, Oregon, S.S. Oriente and S.S. Otho.

Box: 4 Folder : 8 Pa-Pl

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the steamboat Paragon, S.S. Pan America, Parahyba, the steamship Paris, USS Pawnee, Pegasus, S.S. Pennsylvania, USS Pensacola, Peytona, Pheonix, Pere Marouette, S.S. Peter Stuyvesant, Pilgrim Belle, Pleasure Bay and Plymouth.

Box: 4 Folder : 9 Pilgrim
Box: 4 Folder : 10 Po-Pz

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Polaris, Pomona, Portland, Potomac, President, S.S. President Coolidge, Prince George, Princess Louise, Princess Mary, US Steamer Princeton, Prinzessin Victoria Luise, Priscilla and Providence.

Box: 4 Folder : 11 Puritan
Box: 4 Folder : 12 Q-R

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Quaker, USS Quaker City, RMS Queen Elizabeth, RMS Queen Elizabeth II, Quinnebaug, Quonset, Ramona, S.S. Randwijk, Red Jacket (original drawing), S.S. Regina, Reindeer, Rembrandt, Republic, Rhode-Island, Richard Stockton, Richelieu, Rip Vanwinkle, River Queen, S.S. Roanoke, Robert A. Snyder, Robert E. Lee, Rochester, Roosevelt, Rosedale, Ross Winans, S.S. Rotterdam and Cunard steamship Russia.

Box: 4 Folder : 13 Queen Mary
Box: 4 Folder : 14 Robert Fulton
Box: 5 Folder : 1 Sa-Sb

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the S.S. Saale, Sagamore, Saguenay, St. Croix, St. Johns, St. John, St. Lawrence, St. Louis, Sam Sloan, Sandy Hook, San Francisco, Sankaty, San Miguel, Santa Barbara, Santa Inez, Santa Clara, Santa Maria, Southward Bound, Sapphire, Saturn and Saxonia.

Box: 5 Folder : 2 Santa Rosa
Box: 5 Folder : 3 Savannah
Box: 5 Folder : 4 Sc-Sz

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the S.S. Schiedyk, Sea Bird, Seawanhaka, Secaucus, Selma Victory, S.S. Servia, Shady Side, Shamrock, Shinnecock, Signal, Sirius, Smithfield, South American, Spartan, Stad Luzern, State of Maine, Storm King, Sunnyside, S.S. Sussex, Swallow and Sylvan Dell.

Box: 5 Folder : 5 Statendam
Box: 5 Folder : 6 T

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Tashmoo, Taurus Commodore, T.D. Wilcox, Telegraph, Teutonic, Thebes, Thomas Clyde, Thomas Cornell, Thomas Patten, Thomas Powell, S.S. Tillie Lykes, Trenton, Titanic, Trenton, S.S. Trinidad, Twilight, T.V. Arrowsmith,Toltec and Trojan.

Box: 5 Folder : 7 Ticonderoga
Box: 5 Folder : 8 U-V

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the S.S. Ulua, S.S. Umbira, Union, United Empire, S.S. United States, Vaderland, Vanderbilt, Venezuela, S.S. Veragua, Victoria, Packet-boat Vienna, Vigilant, US Mail steamer Virginia, Volendam and S.S. Vulcania.

Box: 5 Folder : 9 W-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Walter Brett, Walk-in-the-Water, Warwick, Washington Irving, S.S. Werra, Westerdyk, Westernland, Western World, Westport, William F. Romer, William Jenkins, W.M. Harrison, William Norris, Wyoming, Yale and Yankee.

Box: 5 Folder : 10 Washington
Box: 5 Folder : 11 Early Stem Vessels (incl. Robert Fulton's)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of early steamboats including those designed by James Rumsey, John Fitch and Robert Fulton.

Box: 5 Folder : 12 Misc.-Multiple Ships

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Chauncey M.Depew, Chaperon, Springfield, City of Keansburg, Elizabeth Monroe Smith, Bombay, Meta and Whaleback Steamers.

Box: 5 Folder : 13 Unidentified Prints
Box: 5 Folder : 14 Unidentified Photographs
Box: 16 Steamships, A-Z and Unidentified (small format photographs)

Subseries I.3: Naval Ships & Equipment

Scope and Contents note

Naval Ships & Equipment contains images of a variety of naval vessels including battleships, cruisers, destryoers, frigates, monitors, navy hospital ships, torpedo boats, and so on. United States naval ships comprise the majority of these images, but a group of foreign naval vessels can be found at the end of the subseries. The USS Maine, both before and after its destruction, and the USS Constitution are well represented. Photographs of the United States Pacific Fleet traveling through the Panama Canal in 1919 are filed under individual ship name as well as under "Numbered Destroyers." Images by photographers J.S. Johnston and the Pach Brothers (USS Brooklyn, USS New York, USS Oregon, USS Texas) are found throughout this subseries.

Related Archival Materials note

See also: Boxes 16 & 17- Columbian Naval Review

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 6 Folder : 1 A-B

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Abner Reed, U.S.S. Alaska, U.S. Cruiser Albany, U.S.S. Alfred, Frigate Alliance, U.S.S. Alywin, S.S. American Farmer, U.S.S. Ammen, U.S.S. Amphitrite, U.S.S. Antares, U.S.S. Argonne, U.S.S. Arizona, U.S.S. Atlanta, U.S. Cruiser Atlanta, U.S.S. Augusta, U.S.S. Augusta, U.S.S. Bagley, U.S. Cruiser Baltimore, U.S.S. Bancroft, U.S.S. Basswood, U.S.S. Beale, U.S.S. Benevolence, U.S.S. Benham, U.S.S. Benson, U.S.S. Beukesdijk, U.S.N. Bennington, U.S.S. Birmingham, the flag ship Blackhawk, U.S.S. Bobolink, U.S.S. Boise and U.S.S. Brooks.

Box: 6 Folder : 2 USS Alabama
Box: 6 Folder : 3 USS Anderson
Box: 6 Folder : 4 USS Arkansas
Box: 6 Folder : 5 USS Boston
Box: 6 Folder : 6 USS Brooklyn
Box: 6 Folder : 7 C-D

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. California, U.S.S. Carondelet, U.S.S. Case, U.S.S. Charleston, U.S. Cruiser Charleston, U.S.S. Chester, U.S.S. Cincinnati, U.S.S. Colorado, U.S. Torpedo Boat Cushing, U.S.N Cushing, U.S.S. Davis, U.S.S. Delaware, New Destroyer Escort DE 13 (U.S.S. Brennan), U.S.S. Despatch, U.S.S. Detroit, U.S.S. Dewey, U.S.S. Dictator, U.S.S. Dixie, U.S. Dispatch Boat Dolphin, U.S.S. Drayton, U.S.S. Drexler and U.S.S. Dunlap.

Box: 6 Folder : 8 USS Chicago
Box: 6 Folder : 9 USS Columbia
Box: 6 Folder : 10 USS Concord
Box: 6 Folder : 11 USS Constellation
Box: 6 Folder : 12 USS Constitution
Box: 6 Folder : 13 E-G

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Eagle, TS Empire State, U.S.S. Ericsson, U.S.S. Erie, U.S. Frigate Essex, U.S.S. Falcon, U.S.S. Farragut, U.S.S. Finch, U.S.S. Frolic, U.S. Steam Frigate Fulton, U.S.S. Galena, U.S.S. Gansevoort, U.S.C.G. George W. Campbell, U.S.S. Gleaves, U.S.S. Goodrich, U.S.S. Governor Moore, Grand Turk, Great Republic, U.S.S. Granite State and U.S.S. Gridley.

Box: 6 Folder : 14 USS Enterprise
Box: 6 Folder : 15 H-L

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S. Frigate Hancock, U.S.S. Hartford, U.S.S. Hatfield, U.S.S. Hawk, U.S.S. Henderson, U.S.S. Hobby, U.S.S. Holland, U.S.S. Honolulu, U.S.S. Hornet, U.S.S. Houston, U.S. Steam Sloop of War Housatonic, U.S.S. Idaho, U.S.S. Illinois, U.S.S. Independence, U.S.S. Indianapolis, U.S.S. James K. Paulding, U.S.S. Jamestown, U.S.S. Jason, U.S.S. Kane, U.S.S. Katahdin, U.S.S. Kendrich, U.S. Battleship Kentucky, U.S. Ironclad Keokuk, U.S.S. Kittery, U.S.S. Lancaster, U.S.S. Lexington and U.S.S. Leyden.

Box: 6 Folder : 16 USS Indiana
Box: 6 Folder : 17 USS Iowa
Box: 6 Folder : 18 USS J. William Ditter
Box: 6 Folder : 19 USS Kearsage
Box: 7 Folder : 1 M

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Macdonough, U.S.S. Mahan, U.S.S. Mahopac, U.S.S. Maury, U.S. Destroyer McCall, U.S.S. Medusa, U.S.S. Memphis, U.S. Steam Frigate Merrimac, U.S.S. Michigan, U.S.S. Milwaukee, U.S. Steam Frigate Gibraltar, U.S.S. Missouri, U.S.S. Monitor, U.S.S. Monongahela, U.S. Cruiser Montgomery, U.S.S. Monticello, U.S.S. Morris and U.S.S. Mullany.

Box: 7 Folder : 2 USS Maine
Box: 7 Folder : 3 USS Massachusetts
Box: 7 Folder : 4 USS Miantonoma
Box: 7 Folder : 5 USS Minneapolis
Box: 7 Folder : 6 USS Mississippi
Box: 7 Folder : 7 N-O

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Nebraska, U.S.S. Nevada, U.S.S. Newark, U.S.S. New Hampshire, U.S.S. New Jersey, U.S.S. New Orleans, U.S.S. Nicholas, U.S.S. Oahu, U.S.S. Ohio, U.S.S. Oklahoma and U.S.S. Onondaga.

Box: 7 Folder : 8 USS New Ironsides
Box: 7 Folder : 9 USS New Mexico
Box: 7 Folder : 10 USS New York
Box: 7 Folder : 11 USS North Carolina
Box: 7 Folder : 12 USS Olympia
Box: 7 Folder : 13 USS Oregon
Box: 7 Folder : 14 P

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the C.S.S. Palmetto State, U.S.S. Palos, U.S.S. Passaic, U.S.S. Petrel, U.S.S. Phelps, U.S.S. Philadelphia, U.S. Revenue Cutter Pickering, U.S.S. Pigeon, U.S.S. Pompano, U.S. Brig Porpoise, U.S. Torpedo Boat Porter, U.S.S. Portsmouth, U.S.S. Powhatan, U.S.S Prairie, U.S.S. President and P.T. 105.

Box: 7 Folder : 15 USS Pennsylvania
Box: 7 Folder : 16 USS Philadelphia
Box: 7 Folder : 17 Q-R

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Quinnebaug, U.S.S. Rail, U.S.S. Raleigh, U.S.S. Ramsay, U.S.S. Randolph, U.S.S. Red Rover, U.S.S. Reid, U.S.S. Relief, U.S.S. Repose and U.S.S. Richmond.

Box: 7 Folder : 18 USS Ranger
Box: 7 Folder : 19 USS Rhode Island
Box: 8 Folder : 1 S-U

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S. Frigate Sabine, U.S.S. Sacramento, U.S.S. Salt Lake City, U.S.S. St. Louis, U.S.S. St. Mary, H.M.S. Shannon, U.S.N. San Francisco, U.S.S. San Marcos, U.S.S. Santiago de Cuba, U.S.S. Savannah, U.S.S. Seal, USRC Seminole, U.S.S. Sirius, U.S.S. Somers, U.S.S. Spuyten Duyvil, C.S.S. Stonewall Jackson, U.S.S. Sylph, U.S.S. Talbot, U.S.S. Tarpon, U.S.S. Teal, U.S.S. Tennessee, U.S.S. Tern, U.S. Monitor Terror, U.S.S. Trenton and U.S.S. Tuscaloosa.

Box: 8 Folder : 2 USS Saratoga
Box: 8 Folder : 3 USS Texas
Box: 8 Folder : 4 USS United States
Box: 8 Folder : 5 V-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Vandalia, U.S.S. Vermont, U.S.S. Villalobos, U.S.S. Vincennes, U.S.S. Vesuvius, C.S.S. Virginia, U.S. Steam Frigate Wabash, U.S.S. Warrington, U.S.S. Washington, U.S.S. West Virginia, U.S.S. Wilmington, U.S.S. Winslow, U.S.S. Wisconsin, U.S.S. Yantic, U.S.S. Yorktown and U.S.S. Yosemite.

Box: 8 Folder : 6 USS Vesuvius
Box: 8 Folder : 7 USS Wyoming
Box: 8 Folder : 8 Numbered Destroyers
Box: 8 Folder : 9 Submarines, Submarine Chasers & Rams

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Deutschland, Bushnell’s Turtle, U.S.S. Nautilus, U.S.S. Narwhal, U.S.S. Holland, U.S.S. Barracuda, U.S.S. S-50 and S-51, U.S.S. Tarpon, U.S.S. Viper, S-26, U.S.S. Argonaut, U.S.S. Bass, U.S.S. Plunger, U-58, S-29, U.S. Subchaser 39, U.S. Subchaser 49 and U.S.S. Katahdin.

Box: 8 Folder : 10 Misc. Foreign Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 11 British Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 12 HMS Renown
Box: 8 Folder : 13 HMS Victory
Box: 8 Folder : 14 Dutch Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 15 French Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 16 German Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 17 Italian Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 18 Japanese Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 19 Spanish Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 20 Multiple Ships- Misc.
Box: 8 Folder : 21 Unidentified Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 22 Naval & Coast Guard Aircraft
Box: 17 Naval Ships [possibly at the Columbian Naval Review]
Box: 18 Folder : 1 Naval Vessels, A-B (American Book Company photographs)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of U.S.N. Atlanta, the Cruiser Baltimore and the Cruiser Bennington

Box: 18 Folder : 2 Naval Vessels, C-F (American Book Company photographs)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of U.S.N. Chicago, U.S.N. Cincinnati, U.S.N. Cushing, Torpedo Boat Ericsson and the Battleship Florida.

Box: 18 Folder : 3 Naval Vessels, I-P (American Book Company photographs)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of U.S.N. Indiana, U.S.S. Monterey and U.S.N. Petrel.

Box: 18 Folder : 4 Naval Vessels, T-Y (American Book Company photographs)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Battleship Texas U.S.N., Vesuvius U.S.N and Yorktown U.S.N.

Subseries I.4: Other Ships & Ship Details

Scope and Contents note

Other Ships & Ship Details includes images of barges, motor ships, lightships, rowboats and tugboats. Photographs of the Swedish American liners MS Gripsholm and MS Kungsholm include interior views. Images on board unidentified ships include both naval and civilian ships, on deck and below. Ship plans are reproductions, several for ferryboats, including the Artic, Easton and J.M. Waterbury. Reproductions of Robert Fulton plans show various steamboat improvements. Relics contain mainly photographs, including an image of the stairs from the steamer Henry Clay, several decorative carvings removed from steamships and a clipping showing boatswain's calls. One interesting relic is a label from a crate salvaged from the wreck of the steamship Atlantic in 1873. Images of sailmaking include a photograph of a New Jersey sail and rigging loft and a clipping of a sailmaker's bench, showing the tools of the trade.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 8 Folder : 23 Miscellaneous Ships- Various Types
Box: 9 Folder : 1 Ferries & Lighters A-I
Box: 9 Folder : 2 Ferries & Lighters- City of Sacramento
Box: 9 Folder : 3 Ferries & Lighters J-Z
Box: 9 Folder : 4 Feries & Lighters- Warwick
Box: 9 Folder : 5 Ferries & Lighters- Miscellaneous
Box: 9 Folder : 6 Ferries & Lighters- New Jersey Central Railroad
Box: 9 Folder : 7 Motor Ships A-Z
Box: 9 Folder : 8 Motor Ships- MS Gripsholm
Box: 9 Folder : 9 Motor Ships- MS Kungsholm
Box: 9 Folder : 10 Rowboats & Rafts
Box: 9 Folder : 11 Tugboats
Box: 9 Folder : 12 Unidentified Ships- Images on Board
Box: 9 Folder : 13 Plans, Ship & Miscellaneous
Box: 9 Folder : 14 Misc. Plans by Robert Fulton
Box: 9 Folder : 15 Billethead & Figurehead
Box: 9 Folder : 16 Maritime Art
Box: 9 Folder : 17 Relics
Box: 9 Folder : 18 Sailmaking
Box: 17 Miscellaneous Ships- Albumen Prints

Subseries I.5: Views

Scope and Contents note

Views is comprised of images of both United States and foreign locations. Miscellaneous views are varied, from a souvenir set of images of New York City to a group of postcards showing inventor John Ericsson's home in Langbanshyttan, Sweden.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 9 Folder : 19 General Views- Miscellaneous
Box: 9 Folder : 20 Monuments & Memorials
Box: 9 Folder : 21 Shipyards & Dry Docks
Box: 9 Folder : 22 Harbor/Water Views- Foreign Misc.
Box: 9 Folder : 23 Harbor/Water Views- England
Box: 9 Folder : 24 Harbor/Water Views- France
Box: 9 Folder : 25 Harbor/Water Views- The Netherlands
Box: 10 Folder : 1 Harbor/Water Views- United States
Box: 10 Folder : 2 Harbor/Water Views- New York City
Box: 10 Folder : 3 Harbor/Water Views- Unidentified
Box: 17 Folder : Photographs of New York Harbor, taken by J.G.M. Glessner 1892

Subseries I.6: Clippings, Papers & Ephemera

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 10 Folder : 4 Miscellaneous
Box: 10 Folder : 5 Ferries
Box: 10 Folder : 6 Hudson River Day Line
Box: 10 Folder : 7 Naval Ships
Box: 10 Folder : 8 USS Constitution
Box: 10 Folder : 9 Passenger and Cargo Lines
Box: 10 Folder : 10 People
Box: 10 Folder : 11 Correspondence
Box: 10 Folder : 12 Journals & Newsletters

Subseries I.7: Events

Scope and Contents note

Naval Battles is comprised of images of varioyus wars and battles at sea. The bulk of this material surrounds battles during the War of 1812.

Events-Celebrations

Related Archival Materials note

See also Box 16, Columbian Naval Review

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 16 Folder : Columbian Naval Review 1893
Box: 11 Folder : 1 Kiel Canal Opening 1895
Box: 11 Folder : 2 Hudson-Fulton Celebration 1909
Box: 11 Folder : 3 Launching the USS J. William Ditter 1944
Box: 11 Folder : 4 Commissioning of the USS Goodrich 1945

Events- Naval Battles

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 11 Folder : 5 Revolutionary War
Box: 11 Folder : 6 Quasi War with France
Box: 11 Folder : 7 Quasi War with France USS Constellation & L'Insurgente
Box: 11 Folder : 8 Barbary Wars
Box: 11 Folder : 9 War of 1812 Miscellaneous
Box: 11 Folder : 10 War of 1812- Attack of Fort Oswego
Box: 11 Folder : 11 War of 1812- Battle of Lake Erie
Box: 11 Folder : 12 War of 1812- Chesapeake & HMS Shannon
Box: 11 Folder : 13 War of 1812- USS Constitution & the Guerriere
Box: 11 Folder : 14 War of 1812- USS Constitution & the Java
Box: 11 Folder : 15 War of 1812- USS Enterprise & HMS Boxer
Box: 11 Folder : 16 War of 1812- USS President & HMS Endymion
Box: 11 Folder : 17 War of 1812- USS United States & British Frigate Macedonian
Box: 11 Folder : 18 War of 1812- USS Wasp & HMS Frolic
Box: 11 Folder : 19 Civil War- Miscellaneous
Box: 11 Folder : 20 Civil War- Battle of Mobile Bay
Box: 11 Folder : 21 Civil War- Battle at New Orleans
Box: 11 Folder : 22 Civil War- USS Kearsage & CSS Alabama
Box: 11 Folder : 23 USS St. Lawrence & Privateer Petrel
Box: 11 Folder : 24 Spanish American War
Box: 11 Folder : 25 Misc. Battles & Wars- At Sea
Box: 11 Folder : 26 Misc. Battles & Wars- On Land
Box: 11 Folder : 27 Privateers

Events- Miscellaneous

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 11 Folder : 28 Expeditions
Box: 11 Folder : 29 Races
Box: 11 Folder : 30 Race Week, Larchmont Yacht Club 1902
Box: 11 Folder : 31 Shipwrecks & Fires

Related Archival Materials note

See also, Box 17 - Merrit & Chapman Derrick & Wrecking Co.

Box: 11 Folder : 32 Whaling
Box: 11 Folder : 33 Misc. & Unidentified Events
Box
17
 

Shipwrecks- Merritt & Chapman Derrick & Wrecking Co..

Subseries I.9: Portraits

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 13 Folder : 1 A, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Frank C. Adams, U.S.N., James M. Adams, John Adams, Captain James Alden, William Henry Allen Esq., Commander Daniel Ammen, John A. Andrew, Chester A. Arthur and Major General C.C. Augur.

Box: 13 Folder : 2 Ba-Bl, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Lieutenant George M. Bache, Commodore O.C. Badger, Captain Charles H. Balch, Rear Admiral G.B. Balch, U.S.N., Acting Lietuenant Charles H. Baldwin, Commander J.P. Bankhead, Josiah Barker, George Bancroff, Rear Admiral Albert S. Barker, General Francis Barlow, Lieutenant Commander George E. Belknap, George M. Bibb, Mrs. Mary A. Bickerdyke, N.H. Bidwell, Capt. A. Bielaski, Commodore Abraham Bigelow, The Hon. John Bigelow, William Bigler, Commodore Blake and Blackbeard the pirate.

Box: 13 Folder : 3 Bailey, Theodorus
Box: 13 Folder : 4 Bainbridge, William
Box: 13 Folder : 5 Barnes, James
Box: 13 Folder : 6 Barnes, John S.
Box: 13 Folder : 7 Barney, Joshua
Box: 13 Folder : 8 Barry, John
Box: 13 Folder : 9 Biddle, A-Z
Box: 13 Folder : 10 Blake, Robert
Box: 13 Folder : 11 Blakely, Johnston
Box: 13 Folder : 12 Bo-Bu, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Charles F. Boggs, General Bosquet, Nathaniel Bowditch, Lieutenant Commander D.L. Braine, Lieutenant Commander K. Randolph Breese, Horatio Bridge, Dr. H.S. Bristol, S.B. Brittan Jr., J.L. Broome, Edwin Tracy Brower, Dr. John Brown, Captain Isaac N. Brown, Rear Admiral Willard Herbert Brownson, Major General Brown, Commodore Franklin Buchanan and Captain James D. Bulloch.

Box: 13 Folder : 13 Ca-Co, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of C.H.B. Caldwell, Rear Admiral W.B. Caperton, Silas Casey, Captin John Cassin, Lieutenant Commder Chandler, Rear Admiral Ralph Chandler, Hon. S. P. Chase, Isaac Chauncey, Honorable Joseph H. Choate, Rear Admiral Joseph B. Coghlan,Lieutenant Commander Augustus P. Cooke, Commander James W. Cooke, Commander George H. Cooper, Commander J.J. Cornwell and William Sitgreaves Cox.

Box: 13 Folder : 14 Cooper, James Fennimore
Box: 13 Folder : 15 Cr-D, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of William Harris Crawford, Commander B.G. Crowmwell, Rear Admiral Pierce Crosby, Benjamin William Crowninshield, William E. Curtis, Lieutenant William B. Cushing, General Custer and Paymaster General Cutter.

Box: 13 Folder : 16 Davies, Walter Rappelya
Box: 13 Folder : 17 Decatur, Stephen
Box: 13 Folder : 18 E, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Henry Eagle, General Charles Ellett, Oliver Ellsworth, Lieutenant Commander Earl English and Captain Edward England.

Box: 13 Folder : 19 Evans, Robley D.
Box: 13 Folder : 20 F, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of L.E. Fagan, Commander D.M.N. Fairfax, Rear Admiral Arthur P. Fairfield, Commodore N.H. Farquhar, William Faxon, Lieutenant Commander Charles W. Flussen, Fleet Surgeon J.W. Foltz, R.B. Forbes, Commander French Forrest, Gustavus V. Fox, Charles Fox, John Franklin, James Fox and Robert Fulton.

Box: 13 Folder : 21 Farragut, David Glasgow
Box: 13 Folder : 22 Foote, Andrew Hull
Box: 13 Folder : 23 Ga-Go, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Major General Edmund P. Gaines, Major General J.A. Garfield, Brigadier General Ernest A. Garlington, William Gaston, General Horatio Gates, Captain H.R.H. The Duke of York, Elbridge Gerry, Commander James P. Gerry, Rear Admiral Bancroft Gherardi, Jasper W. Gilbert, Quincy Adams Gillmore, Stephen Girard, Mordecai Gist , Captain O.S. Glisson, Edward Lawrence Godkin, Commander S.W. Godon, Parke Godwin and Rear Admiral Louis M. Goldsborough.

Box: 13 Folder : 24 Gr-Gz, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of General A.W. Greely, Captain J.H. Green, Lietenant Samuel Daniel Greene, Lieutenant Commander James A. Greer, General Charles Griffin, Martin I.J. Griffin, John Grimball, James Guthrie and Lieutenant Commander William Gwin.

Box: 13 Folder : 25 Grant, Ulysses S.
Box: 14 Folder : 1 H, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Alexander Hamilton, Mrs. John Hancock, Walter Harris, Major General Harrison, William Henry Harrison, Edward Henry Harriman, Charles H. Haswell, R.B. Hayes, John Dandridge Henley, Infante Don Henrique, John Augustus, Lord Hervey, Thomas Heyward Jr., Captain George N. Hollins, Lieutenant Richmond Pearson Hobson, General O.O. Howard, Commander J.C. Howell, Commander William L. Hudson, Colonel Humphreys, David Humphreys and Samuel A. Huntington.

Box: 14 Folder : 2 Hopkins, Esek
Box: 14 Folder : 3 Hull, Isaac
Box: 14 Folder : 4 I-K, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of John Irwin, Benjamin Franklin Isherwood, Amos Kendall, J.P. Kennedy, James Kent, Hon. Sir Harry Keppel, Rufus King, Tadeusz Kosciuszko and Augustatus Kuningam.

Box: 14 Folder : 5 Jones, John Paul

Related Archival Materials note

See also John Paul Jones Scrapbook box 20

Box: 19 Folder : John Paul Jones, framed engraved portrait and hair with accompanying letter from Howard Beisel
Box: 14 Folder : 6 L, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of the Marquis de Lafayette, General John Lamb, Rear Admiral Joseph Lanman, Abbott Lawrence, John Lenthall, Reverend Noah Levings, Uriah P. Levy, Francis Lewis, Philip Livingston, Commodore John Collins Long, John Davis Long, Captain George Lowther, Admiral Stephen Bleecker Luce, Rev. S. Luckey and Thomas Lynch Jr.

Box: 14 Folder : 7 Laurence, James
Box: 14 Folder : 8 Lee, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Col. Henry Lee, Arthur Lee and General Robert E. Lee.

Box: 14 Folder : 9 LeRoy, William E.
Box: 14 Folder : 10 Lincoln, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Abraham Lincoln, Benjamin Lincoln and Levi Lincoln.

Box: 14 Folder : 11 Mc, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Lieutenant Edward R. McCall, Lieutenant Commander Edward Yorke McCauley, General George B. McClellan, Lieutenant Roderick S. McCook, William McKinley, Commander Charles F. McIntosh, Captain Lachlan McIntosh and Captain McNeal.

Box: 14 Folder : 12 M, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Alexander Slidell Mackenzie, James Madison, Captain Maffitt , Admiral Mahan, Stephen R. Mallory, Ambrose Marechal, General John H. Martindale, Commander Charles C. Marsh, Fleet Surgeon George Maulsby, Matthew Fontaine Maury, George G. Meade, Rear Admiral Richard W. Meade, E.T. Merrick, Victor H. Metcalf, Arthur Middleton, Commander John K. Mitchell, Dr. S. Weir Mitchell, James Monroe, Richard Montgomery, Samuel F.B. Morse, Col. Moseley, Captain James Mugford and Commander R. Madison Mullany.

Box: 14 Folder : 13 Macdonough, Thomas
Box: 14 Folder : 14 Morgan, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Charles W. Morgan, Brigadier Genereal Daniel Morgan, Sir Henry Morgan and William F. Morgan.

Box: 14 Folder : 15 Morris, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Captain Charles Morris, Lieutenant George U. Morris, Lewis Morris and Mrs. Robert Morris.

Box: 14 Folder : 16 N-O, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Nicholas Emperor of Russia, Commander J.H.A. Nicholson, Admiral Sir Charles Napier, Napoleon III, Professor Charles Elliot Norton, Captain Jonathan S. Odell, John Ogilvie and James Edward Oglethorpe.

Box: 14 Folder : 17 P, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of William Paca, Robert Treat Paine, Commander James S. Palmer, Commander Foxall A. Parker, Lieutenant Commander James Parker, Lieutenant Commander William Harwar Parker, Omar Pasha, Lieutenant Daniel T. Patterson, Sir Richard Pearson, D.C. Pennell, C.H. Pennington, George Hamilton Perkins, T.S. Phelps, Lieutenant Commander S. Ledyard Phelps, Rear Admiral John W. Philip, General Andrew Pickens, Zebulon M. Pike, General C.C. Pinckney, Fleet Surgeon Ninian Pinkney, William Pinkney, Pocahontas and Lieutenant Samuel W. Preston.

Box: 14 Folder : 18 Paulding, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Commander Hiram Paulding, J.K. Paulding and Lieutenant Leonard Paulding.

Box: 14 Folder : 19 Pierce, Franklin
Box: 14 Folder : 20 Preble, Edward
Box: 14 Folder : 21 Porter, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Commodore Porter, Lieutenant Benjamin H. Porter, Carlisle P. Porter, Col. Peter Porter and General Horace Porter.

Box: 14 Folder : 22 Porter, David D.
Box: 14 Folder : 23 Porter, David, Sr.
Box: 14 Folder : 24 Porter, William D.
Box: 14 Folder : 25 Q, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Lieutenant Commander S.P. Quackenbush and Lieutenant W.W. Queen.

Box: 14 Folder : 26 R, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Commodore William Radford, Rear Admiral F.M. Ramsay, John Randolph, George Read, Commander Abner Reed, George C. Remey, Lieutenant Joseph Warren Revere, Commander A.C. Rhind, James C. Rice, Captain Charles G. Ridgely, Captain C. Ringold, Captain Bartholomew Roberts, George M. Robeson, Commander James H. Rochelle, Captain Ell B. Rockwell, Rear Admiral Roe, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Elihu Root, John Henry Rowland and Benjamin Rush.

Box: 14 Folder : 27 Rodgers, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of John Rodgers, Rear Admiral C.R.P. Rodgers, Commander George H. Rodgers and Commodore Rodgers.

Box: 14 Folder : 28 Rowan, Stephen C.
Box: 15 Folder : 1 Sa-Sh, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Major General Arthur St. Clair, Gurdon Saltonstall, Admiral William T. Sampson, John Savage, Oscar G. Sawyer, Commodore James S. Schenck, Commander W.S. Schley, Walter K. Scofield, Major General Winfield Scott, Major General John Sedgwick, John Senthall, Col. Edwin Shaw, Philip H. Sheridan, Edwin A. Sherman, William T. Sherman, Commander James W. Shirk and Commander John T. Shubrick.

Box: 15 Folder : 2 Schuyler, A-Z
Box: 15 Folder : 3 Semmes, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Lieutenant A.A. Semmes and Admiral Raphael Semmes.

Box: 15 Folder : 4 Si-Sm, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Charles D. Sigobee, Bejmain Silliman, Thomas Y. Simons, Commander Edward Simpson, Commander William S. Sims, Charles H. Slack and Commodore John Drake Sloat.

Box: 15 Folder : 5 Smith, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Rear Admiral Joseph Smith, Lieutenant Joseph B. Smith, Commander Melancton Smith and Major General William F. Smith.

Box: 15 Folder : 6 St-Sz, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of the Hon. Edwin M. Stanton, Commander Charles Steedman, H.K. Steever, Adolph Von Steinwehr, Rear Admiral R.N. Stembel, Baron Steuben, Commodore Charles Stewart, Yates Stirling, Commodore Robert Field Stockton, Benjamin Stoddert, General George Stoneman, Richard S. Storrs, Joseph Story, Oscar S. Straus, Rear Admiral Silas Stringham, Josiah Sturgis, Hon. Charles Sumner and Major General George Sykes.

Box: 15 Folder : 7 T, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of William H. Taft, Captain Silas Talbot, Col. Benjamin Tallmadge, Commodore Josiah Tattnall, W.E. Taylor, Captain William Rogers Taylor, Zachary Taylor, Rev. Gilbert Tennent, Rear Admiral Henry K. Thatcher, General John Thomas, Charles Thomson, Captain James S. Thornton, Brigadier General Tilden, Daniel D. Thompkins, George E. Thrall, A.L. Tousard, Brevet Major General Nathaniel Towson, Sir Thomas Troubridge, Commander S.D. Trenchard, Captain John Trippe, Captain William Thomas Turner, Mark Twain and General Robert Ogden Tyler.

Box: 15 Folder : 8 Truxtun, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Commodore Thomas Truxtun and Lieutenant Commander W.J. Truxtun.

Box: 14 Folder : 9 Tyler, John
Box: 15 Folder : 10 U-V, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Rear Admiral Frank B. Upham, Commander John H. Upham, Andrew Ure, William Aaron Van Vleck, Charles H. Venable, Fred Vilmar and Strong Vincent.

Box: 15 Folder : 11 Wa-Wh, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Commander Richard Wainwright, Philip S. Wales, Rear Admiral Henry Walke, Lieutenant Commander John G. Walker, Admiral Sir Provo Wallis, General Gouverneur K. Warren, Sir Peter Warren, Captain Lewis Warrington, Lieutenant William Henry Watson, Lieutenant Commander A. W. Weaver, Gideon Welles, C.J. White, Captain William Whitehead and Captain William C. Whittle.

Box: 15 Folder : 12 Wi-Z, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of General Otho H. Williams, Reverend Miron Winslow, William Wirt, Captain H.A. Wise,General David Wooster, Major General John E. Wool, William J. Worth and Joseph S. Young.

Box: 15 Folder : 13 Wilkes, Charles
Box: 15 Folder : 14 WIlson, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Alexander Wilson, Lieutenant Commander Byron Wilson and James Wilson.

Box: 15 Folder : 15 Winslow, John A.
Box: 15 Folder : 16 Wood, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Lieutenant John Taylor Wood, William Maxwell Wood and Chief Engineer William W.W. Wood.

Box: 15 Folder : 17 Worden, John L.
Box: 15 Folder : 18 Unidentified - Individuals
Box: 15 Folder : 19 Group Portraits- Miscellaneous
Box: 15 Folder : 20 Group Portraits- Officers & Sailors
Box: 15 Folder : 21 Group Portraits- Officers & Crew of the TSS City of New York
Box: 15 Folder : 22 Group Portraits- unidentified, aboard ships
Box: 15 Folder : 23 Naval Life

Subseries I.10: Negatives

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 17 Miscellaneous

Subseries I.8: Model Ships

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 12 Folder : 1 Model Sailing Vessels- A-H
Box: 12 Folder : 2 Model Sailing Vessels- Dove of Maryland
Box: 12 Folder : 3 Model Sailing Vessels I-Z
Box: 12 Folder : 4 Model Sailing Vessels- Multiple Models
Box: 12 Folder : 5 Model Sailing Vessels- Unidentified
Box: 12 Folder : 6 Model Sailing Vessels- Details
Box: 12 Folder : 7 Model Steamships A-Z
Box: 12 Folder : 8 Model Steamships- Mary Powell

Subseries I.11: Albums

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 20 Folder : 1 John Paul Jones Scrapbook
Box: 20 Folder : 2 Sailing Vessels- 8 plates from unidentified book

Scope and Contents note

The following eight plates from unidentified book:
Harpoon, August 8, 1892
Alga, July 10, 1880
Sayonara, September 8, 1891
Gossoon, August 19, 1809
Gorilla, July 13, 1893
Verena, October 3, 1892
Rosalind, August 18, 1886
Eureka, September 18, 1891

Box: 20 Folder : 3 Sailing Vessels- 20 plates from unidentified book

Scope and Contents note

The following twenty plates from an unidentified book: Plate IV- Galatea
Plate V- Puritan
Plate Vi- Genesta
Plate VII- Priscilla
Plate VIII- Atlantic
Plate IX- Gracie
Plate X- Bedouin
Plate XVII- Cinderella
Plate XIX- Titania
Plate XXXIV- Gevalia
Plate XXXV- Sachem
Plate XXXVI- Iroquois
Plate XXXVII- Ambassadress
Plate XXXVIII- Em ELL EYE/Tartar
Plate XXXIX- Mabel/Flora Lee
Plate XL- Aline
Plate XLI- Wendur
Plate XLII- Irex
Plate XLIII- May
Plate XLVIII- Atlanta

Box: 20 Folder : 4 Sailing Vessels Album- 6 albumen prints

Scope and Contents note

The following six albumen prints: Frolic
Unidentified
Unidentified
Queen Mab
Miranda
Unidentified

Box: 20 Folder : 5 Sailing Vessels Album

Scope and Contents note

The following twelve pages of photographs: Valkyrie
Britannia/unidentified
Calluna/unidentified
Alisa
Caress, May 17, 1893
Vigilant, 1893/Dakotah
Wenonah/Ailsa
Valkyrie & Defender/ Defender
Valkyrie & Defender, first race/ Valkyrie
Vigilant & Britannia/ Vigilant reaching for Cowes, August 4
Unidentified
Valkyrie

Return to Top »