© 2011 New-York Historical Society logo

Guide to the Maritime History Collection PR 100

New-York Historical Society
170 Central Park West
New York, NY 10024
Phone: (212) 873-3400


© 2011 New-York Historical Society

Collection processed by Kelly McAnnaney; finding aid updated and expanded by Eva Gretta, 2015

This finding aid was produced using the Archivists' Toolkit on March 01, 2016
Description is in English

Descriptive Summary

 
Title: Maritime History Collection
Dates: ca 1700 -- ca. 1960
Abstract: This collection is comprised of prints and photographs dealing with naval and maritime subjects, including naval engagements and portraits of ships and naval officers, most notably Captain James Lawrence and John Paul Jones.
Quantity: 78.0 Linear feet (20 boxes, 130 flat files)
Call Phrase: PR 100

Return to Top »


Historical note

The importance of New York as a port city is reflected in the large selection of naval and maritime prints found in this collection. Hundreds of prints from the Naval History Society’s John S. Barnes Memorial Library portray naval engagements, and also include portraits of ships and naval officers. The Eugene H. Pool collection contributed nearly 50 images related to Captain James Lawrence, and a large number of prints relate to John Paul Jones. Images of non-naval vessels include many portraits of individual trans-oceanic, coastal, and inland steamboats, yachts, and harbor craft.

Return to Top »


Scope and Contents note

The Maritime History File spans the period from ca. 1700 – ca. 1960 and primarily contains prints and photographs relating to both naval and civilian maritime history. Not strictly a visual image collection, there are newspaper clippings, correspondence and various ephemera that add to the collection’s research value. The collection is divided into four series by size: Boxed Files holds material smaller than 9 x 14 inches; Medium Format Flat Files holds items between 9 x 14 and 24 x 40 inches; Large Format Flat Files holds material between 24 x 40 and 30 x 40 inches; and Oversize Format Flat Files holds material larger than 30 x 40 inches.

More detailed information about the contents is provided in the Scope and Contents notes for individual series and folders.

Arrangement note

The materials have been arranged by size into four series. Within each series, materials are arranged by subject.

Return to Top »


Return to Top »


Administrative Information

Provenance

The Maritime History Collection contains material collected from several sources. The bulk of the collection was a gift of The Naval History Society, John S. Barnes Foundation, 1925. Additional material arrived from Eugene H. Pool II, in a series of donations from 1941 to 1944. The remaining pieces were added to the collection by past staff members, when the subject matter related to maritime history.

Return to Top »


Container List

Series I. Boxed Files

Scope and Contents note

Series I. Boxed Files is comprised of material that is smaller than 9 x 14 inches and is housed in document boxes. Images are arranged by subject, with ships organized by type, then, when needed ordered alphabetically by name of person or ship. Files contain photographs, including carte-de-visites, cyanotypes, cabinet cards, prints, postcards, newspaper and magazine clipppings, reproductions of paintings and original drawings.

Subseries I.1: Sailing Vessels

Scope and Contents note

Sailing Vessels contains images of civilian ships that are powered only by wind, including clipper ships, cutters, Chinese junks, packet ships, schooners, and yachts. The images are arranged alphabetically by each vessel's name. Unidentified ships are sorted by medium and located after identified ships. Images of replicas of historically significant ships can be found in this group, including photographs of the Viking ship Lief Erikson, images of the  Half Moon, built for the Hudson-Fulton Celebration in 1909 and photographs, including cyanotypes, of the  Santa Maria, created for the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition.

Related Archival Materials note

See also: Box 17- Misc. Ships

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 1 Folder : 1 A-C

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Bluenose, Adelia T. Carleton, the Bark Aloha, the pilot boat America, the yacht America, the brig Aspasia, Aurora, the Red star packet Birmingham, USS Brandywine, the clipper ship Challenge, Charlemagne, the old whaler Charles W. Morgan, the revenue cutter Chase, the City of Mobile, the Columbia, Courier, the clipper bark Grapeshot and Cutty Sark.

1900-1980
Box: 1 Folder : 2 D-G

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Dauntless, David Crockett, Defender, the sloop Dewitt Clinton, Dove, Edward Sewall, Fidelia, The Flying Cloud, the schooner Frank Atwood, Galatea, General Armstrong, G.W. Rosevelt, the clipper ship Glory of the Sea, the sloop Gjoa, S.S. Golden Gate and the clipper ship M.P. Grace.

Box: 1 Folder : 3 Dreadnought
Box: 1 Folder : 4 Great Republic
Box: 1 Folder : 5 H-M

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Havre, the packet ship Hercules, packet ship Isaac Webb, James Baines, Joseph Conrad, Joshua Bates, Flying Cloud, King Philip, Keying, La Duchesse D’Orleans, the bark Lagoda, Leif Erikson, Liberdade, Liverpool, E.R. Stirling, Barquentine Madalan, Barque Magdalene Vinnen, cutter yacht Maria, Mary Celeste, clipper barque Mermaid, Mirth, USS Monongahela and Moses Kimball.

Box: 1 Folder : 6 Half Moon (Halve Maen)
Box: 1 Folder : 7 Mayflower
Box: 1 Folder : 8 N-R

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the clipper ship Nightingale, Niobe, Northern Light, Old Jersey, the clipper ship Oriental, Palma, Pamir, the schooner Brina P. Pendleton, Queen Mab, the clipper ship Racer, the clipper ship Rainbow, the clipper ship Red Jacket, Reliance and the clipper ship R.L. Lane.

Box: 1 Folder : 9 S-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the brig Samaritano, the packet ship Samuel Lawrence, Sappho, the schooner Sinaloa, Sovereign of the Seas, Stag Hound, Thingvalla, Timandra, Tusitala, Ulysses, Valkyrie III, the schooner yacht Valor, Vamarie, the passenger clipper Waimate, the red star packet William Byrnes, the clipper ship Young America and the clipper bark Zephyr.

Box: 1 Folder : 10 Santa Maria
Box: 1 Folder : 11 Unidentified Prints and Paintings
Box: 1 Folder : 12 Unidentified Photographs

Subseries I.2: Steamships

Scope and Contents note

Steamships is copmrised of steam powered vesssels as well as those powered by the combination of steam and sail. Ships include paddle steamers, mail steamers, Coast Guard cutters, freighters and ocean liners. Many Hudson River steamboats are represented in this sub series. Images show ships in harbor and at sea and include several images of fires, shipwrecks and other accidents. There are a number of photographs of steamship interiors, including the interiors of ocean liners Caledonia, Conte Di Savoia, Leviathan, Kroonland and Manhattan and steamboats Robert Fulton and Washington Irving. IMages are arranged alphabetically by ship name with unidentified ships filed at the end of the subseries.

Related Archival Materials note

See also: Box 17- Misc. Steamships

Container 1 Container 2 Container 3 Title Date
Box: 2 Folder : 1 A

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the steamer Avalon, A.B. Valentine, Acadia, Adirondack, Adriatic, S.S. Alaska, Albion, Alcoa Pathfinder, Alexander Hamilton, Alfred Thomas, Alice Dean, Alida, the steam yacht Alva, America, S.S. America, Royal Mail steamship America, American Farmer, S.S. American Merchant, S.S.Ampala, Amy Hewes, Anna, Ansonia, S.S. Antilles, Aquitania, Royal Mail steamship Arabia, Arago, U.S. Mail steam ship Arctic, S.S. Arizona, Arrow, S.S. Asbury Park, Ashland, English Mail steamship Asia, United States Mail steamship Atlantic, S.S. William C. Atwater, Augusta Victoria, S.S. Aurania and the Austin.

Box: 2 Folder : 2 Albany
Box: 2 Folder : 3 B

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the United States Mail steamship Baltic, White Star Line steamship Baltic, Bay State, the Coast Guard cutter Bear, Bear Mountain, Bear of Oakland, Belle, Bellemere, Benjamin B. Odell, Berkshire, Black Warrior, Bohemian, S.S. Boston City, S.S. Bremen, Bristol City and the White Star Mail steamer Britannic.

Box: 2 Folder : 4 Brazil
Box: 2 Folder : 5 Bristol
Box: 2 Folder : 6 Ca-Ch

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Caledonia, California, Cambria, Camden, S.S. Campania, Canton, Cape May, R.M.S. Carpathia, Cetus, Champlain, S.S. Chattahoochee, Chonsu, S.S. Christopher Columbus, Charles A. Stafford, Chelsea and C.H. Northam.

Box: 2 Folder : 7 RMS Caronia
Box: 2 Folder : 8 Chauncey M. DePew
Box: 2 Folder : 9 C. Vibbard (Chauncey Vibbard)
Box: 2 Folder : 10 Ci

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the City of Albany, City of Bangor, City of Boston, City of Detroit, City of Fall River, City of Grand Rapids, City of Holland, City of Hudson, City of Kingston, City of Norwich, City of Philadelphia, City of Rockland, S.S. City of Rome, City of San Francisco and City of Springfield.

Box: 2 Folder : 11 City of New York
Box: 2 Box : Folder : 12 Cl-Cz

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the steamer Cleopatra, Columbia, S.S. Columbia, S.S. Columbian, Columbus, Commonwealth, Conquest, Conte di Savoia, Continental, La Corraine, Corsicana, C.P. Smith, Cumberland, C. Vanderbilt and Cygnus.

Box: 2 Folder : 13 Clermont
Box: 2 Folder : 14 Connecticut
Box: 3 Folder : 1 D

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Daniel Drew, Daniel Miller, Daniel Webster, Dean Richmond, Del Norte, Deutschland, S.S. Devonia, De Witt Clinton, Dolphin, Drew and Dunbar.

Box: 3 Folder : 2 E

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the steamer Eastern City, Eastern States, Ecuador, Edinburgh, Eliza Mancox, Elm City, El Paraguay, Emeline, Emerald, Empire of Troy, Empire State, Empress of Ireland, Erastus Corning, U.S.Training Ship Essex, S.S. Etruria, Eudora, S.S. Europa and Express.

Box: 3 Folder : 3 F

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Fairfield, Falmouth, S.S. Flandre, Florence, Forest City, Fort Orange, France, Francis Skiddy, Frank E. Kirby, Franklin, S.S. Friesland, Frostburg, S.S. Fulda, Fulton and S.S. Furnessia.

Box: 3 Folder : 4 G

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the General Greene, General Lincoln,: Includes images of the Hampton, Harlem, S.S. Harry G. Coulby, Hartford, S.S. Harvard, Helka, Henry Clay, Henry E. Bishop, Henry W. Longfellow, Horatio Hall, Holmdel, Homer Ramsdell and Horicon. General Mosquera, General Price, General Sedgwicke, General Slocum, General Whitney, Georgia, Germanic, Golden Age, Goldenrod, Governor Dingley, Govenor Emerson C. Harrington, Grand Republic, Granite State, Great Eastern, Greater Detroit, Great Northern and Gulf Coast.

Box: 3 Folder : 5 H

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Hampton, Harlem, S.S. Harry G. Coulby, Hartford, S.S. Harvard, Helka, Henry Clay, Henry E. Bishop, Henry W. Longfellow, Horatio Hall, Holmdel, Homer Ramsdell and Horicon.

Box: 3 Folder : 6 Hendrick Hudson
Box: 3 Folder : 7 I-J

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Idlewild, Ile de France, Imperator, I.N. Seymour, S.S. Independence, Iona, Iron Witch, Iroquois, Isabel, Island Home, Mohawk, James T. Brett, James Stevens, Jamestown, James W. Baldwin, James W. Wadsworth, J.M. White, John A. Meseck, John Brooks, John McCausland, John Romer, John Stevens, John Swasey, John Wesley, Joseph O. Osgood, J.S. Warden, J.T. Morse and the yacht Julia.

Box: 3 Folder : 8 Isaac Newton
Box: 3 Folder : 9 K

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Kaaterskill, S.S. Kaiser Wilhelm, Kansas, S.S. Kansas City, Katahdin, Kennebec, S.S. Kensington, Knickerbocker, S.S. Kronprinzessin Cecilie, Kroonland and Kurrachee.

Box: 3 Folder : 10 L

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the S.S. La Bretagne, Laconia, Lady of the Lake, L’Amerique, Larchmont, La Touraine, Leonardo Da Vinci, Lewiston, Liberte, Llandaff City, S.S. Lucania, Luckenbach Line, Lusitania and Lyman Truman.

Box: 3 Folder : 11 Leviathan
Box: 3 Folder : 12 Lexington
Box: 4 Folder : 1 Ma

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Magenta, Magnolia, Maid-Kent, Maid of the Mist, Majestic, Maine, White Star line S.S. Majestic, S.S. Manhattan, Manitoba, Manitoulin, Marblehead, Mariposa, Mary Benton, Mary Patten, Matangas, Mauretania and the steamship Mayflower.

Box: 4 Folder : 2 Mary Powell
Box: 4 Folder : 3 Massachusetts
Box: 4 Folder : 4 Me-Mz

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of R.M.S. Media, Memphis, Merchant, Merrimack, Meteor, Metropolis,U.S. Revenue Cutter Michigan, Middletown, Milwaukie, Minnie Cornell, Mississippi, M. Martin, S.S. Mobile, Mobjack, Mohawk, Monmouth, Montana, Moosehead, Morrisania and Myles Standish.

Box: 4 Folder : 5 N

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Nahant, Nantasket, Nantucket, Nasookin, Natchez, Newport, New Orleans, New World, New York, S.S. New York, Nordstjernan, Nieuw Amsterdam, S.S. Normannia, North America, North Star, Northumberland, Norwich, Nutmeg State and Nymph.

Box: 4 Folder : 6 Normandie
Box: 4 Folder : 7 O

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Oakes Ames, S.S. Obdam, Oceanic, R.M.S. Oceanic, Octorara, S.S. Ohio, Old Dominion, Olive Branch, S.S. Olympic, Onteora, Oregon, S.S. Oriente and S.S. Otho.

Box: 4 Folder : 8 Pa-Pl

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the steamboat Paragon, S.S. Pan America, Parahyba, the steamship Paris, USS Pawnee, Pegasus, S.S. Pennsylvania, USS Pensacola, Peytona, Pheonix, Pere Marouette, S.S. Peter Stuyvesant, Pilgrim Belle, Pleasure Bay and Plymouth.

Box: 4 Folder : 9 Pilgrim
Box: 4 Folder : 10 Po-Pz

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Polaris, Pomona, Portland, Potomac, President, S.S. President Coolidge, Prince George, Princess Louise, Princess Mary, US Steamer Princeton, Prinzessin Victoria Luise, Priscilla and Providence.

Box: 4 Folder : 11 Puritan
Box: 4 Folder : 12 Q-R

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Quaker, USS Quaker City, RMS Queen Elizabeth, RMS Queen Elizabeth II, Quinnebaug, Quonset, Ramona, S.S. Randwijk, Red Jacket (original drawing), S.S. Regina, Reindeer, Rembrandt, Republic, Rhode-Island, Richard Stockton, Richelieu, Rip Vanwinkle, River Queen, S.S. Roanoke, Robert A. Snyder, Robert E. Lee, Rochester, Roosevelt, Rosedale, Ross Winans, S.S. Rotterdam and Cunard steamship Russia.

Box: 4 Folder : 13 Queen Mary
Box: 4 Folder : 14 Robert Fulton
Box: 5 Folder : 1 Sa-Sb

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the S.S. Saale, Sagamore, Saguenay, St. Croix, St. Johns, St. John, St. Lawrence, St. Louis, Sam Sloan, Sandy Hook, San Francisco, Sankaty, San Miguel, Santa Barbara, Santa Inez, Santa Clara, Santa Maria, Southward Bound, Sapphire, Saturn and Saxonia.

Box: 5 Folder : 2 Santa Rosa
Box: 5 Folder : 3 Savannah
Box: 5 Folder : 4 Sc-Sz

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the S.S. Schiedyk, Sea Bird, Seawanhaka, Secaucus, Selma Victory, S.S. Servia, Shady Side, Shamrock, Shinnecock, Signal, Sirius, Smithfield, South American, Spartan, Stad Luzern, State of Maine, Storm King, Sunnyside, S.S. Sussex, Swallow and Sylvan Dell.

Box: 5 Folder : 5 Statendam
Box: 5 Folder : 6 T

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Tashmoo, Taurus Commodore, T.D. Wilcox, Telegraph, Teutonic, Thebes, Thomas Clyde, Thomas Cornell, Thomas Patten, Thomas Powell, S.S. Tillie Lykes, Trenton, Titanic, Trenton, S.S. Trinidad, Twilight, T.V. Arrowsmith,Toltec and Trojan.

Box: 5 Folder : 7 Ticonderoga
Box: 5 Folder : 8 U-V

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the S.S. Ulua, S.S. Umbira, Union, United Empire, S.S. United States, Vaderland, Vanderbilt, Venezuela, S.S. Veragua, Victoria, Packet-boat Vienna, Vigilant, US Mail steamer Virginia, Volendam and S.S. Vulcania.

Box: 5 Folder : 9 W-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Walter Brett, Walk-in-the-Water, Warwick, Washington Irving, S.S. Werra, Westerdyk, Westernland, Western World, Westport, William F. Romer, William Jenkins, W.M. Harrison, William Norris, Wyoming, Yale and Yankee.

Box: 5 Folder : 10 Washington
Box: 5 Folder : 11 Early Stem Vessels (incl. Robert Fulton's)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of early steamboats including those designed by James Rumsey, John Fitch and Robert Fulton.

Box: 5 Folder : 12 Misc.-Multiple Ships

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Chauncey M.Depew, Chaperon, Springfield, City of Keansburg, Elizabeth Monroe Smith, Bombay, Meta and Whaleback Steamers.

Box: 5 Folder : 13 Unidentified Prints
Box: 5 Folder : 14 Unidentified Photographs
Box: 16 Steamships, A-Z and Unidentified (small format photographs)

Subseries I.3: Naval Ships & Equipment

Scope and Contents note

Naval Ships & Equipment contains images of a variety of naval vessels including battleships, cruisers, destryoers, frigates, monitors, navy hospital ships, torpedo boats, and so on. United States naval ships comprise the majority of these images, but a group of foreign naval vessels can be found at the end of the subseries. The USS Maine, both before and after its destruction, and the USS Constitution are well represented. Photographs of the United States Pacific Fleet traveling through the Panama Canal in 1919 are filed under individual ship name as well as under "Numbered Destroyers." Images by photographers J.S. Johnston and the Pach Brothers (USS Brooklyn, USS New York, USS Oregon, USS Texas) are found throughout this subseries.

Related Archival Materials note

See also: Boxes 16 & 17- Columbian Naval Review

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 6 Folder : 1 A-B

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Abner Reed, U.S.S. Alaska, U.S. Cruiser Albany, U.S.S. Alfred, Frigate Alliance, U.S.S. Alywin, S.S. American Farmer, U.S.S. Ammen, U.S.S. Amphitrite, U.S.S. Antares, U.S.S. Argonne, U.S.S. Arizona, U.S.S. Atlanta, U.S. Cruiser Atlanta, U.S.S. Augusta, U.S.S. Augusta, U.S.S. Bagley, U.S. Cruiser Baltimore, U.S.S. Bancroft, U.S.S. Basswood, U.S.S. Beale, U.S.S. Benevolence, U.S.S. Benham, U.S.S. Benson, U.S.S. Beukesdijk, U.S.N. Bennington, U.S.S. Birmingham, the flag ship Blackhawk, U.S.S. Bobolink, U.S.S. Boise and U.S.S. Brooks.

Box: 6 Folder : 2 USS Alabama
Box: 6 Folder : 3 USS Anderson
Box: 6 Folder : 4 USS Arkansas
Box: 6 Folder : 5 USS Boston
Box: 6 Folder : 6 USS Brooklyn
Box: 6 Folder : 7 C-D

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. California, U.S.S. Carondelet, U.S.S. Case, U.S.S. Charleston, U.S. Cruiser Charleston, U.S.S. Chester, U.S.S. Cincinnati, U.S.S. Colorado, U.S. Torpedo Boat Cushing, U.S.N Cushing, U.S.S. Davis, U.S.S. Delaware, New Destroyer Escort DE 13 (U.S.S. Brennan), U.S.S. Despatch, U.S.S. Detroit, U.S.S. Dewey, U.S.S. Dictator, U.S.S. Dixie, U.S. Dispatch Boat Dolphin, U.S.S. Drayton, U.S.S. Drexler and U.S.S. Dunlap.

Box: 6 Folder : 8 USS Chicago
Box: 6 Folder : 9 USS Columbia
Box: 6 Folder : 10 USS Concord
Box: 6 Folder : 11 USS Constellation
Box: 6 Folder : 12 USS Constitution
Box: 6 Folder : 13 E-G

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Eagle, TS Empire State, U.S.S. Ericsson, U.S.S. Erie, U.S. Frigate Essex, U.S.S. Falcon, U.S.S. Farragut, U.S.S. Finch, U.S.S. Frolic, U.S. Steam Frigate Fulton, U.S.S. Galena, U.S.S. Gansevoort, U.S.C.G. George W. Campbell, U.S.S. Gleaves, U.S.S. Goodrich, U.S.S. Governor Moore, Grand Turk, Great Republic, U.S.S. Granite State and U.S.S. Gridley.

Box: 6 Folder : 14 USS Enterprise
Box: 6 Folder : 15 H-L

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S. Frigate Hancock, U.S.S. Hartford, U.S.S. Hatfield, U.S.S. Hawk, U.S.S. Henderson, U.S.S. Hobby, U.S.S. Holland, U.S.S. Honolulu, U.S.S. Hornet, U.S.S. Houston, U.S. Steam Sloop of War Housatonic, U.S.S. Idaho, U.S.S. Illinois, U.S.S. Independence, U.S.S. Indianapolis, U.S.S. James K. Paulding, U.S.S. Jamestown, U.S.S. Jason, U.S.S. Kane, U.S.S. Katahdin, U.S.S. Kendrich, U.S. Battleship Kentucky, U.S. Ironclad Keokuk, U.S.S. Kittery, U.S.S. Lancaster, U.S.S. Lexington and U.S.S. Leyden.

Box: 6 Folder : 16 USS Indiana
Box: 6 Folder : 17 USS Iowa
Box: 6 Folder : 18 USS J. William Ditter
Box: 6 Folder : 19 USS Kearsage
Box: 7 Folder : 1 M

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Macdonough, U.S.S. Mahan, U.S.S. Mahopac, U.S.S. Maury, U.S. Destroyer McCall, U.S.S. Medusa, U.S.S. Memphis, U.S. Steam Frigate Merrimac, U.S.S. Michigan, U.S.S. Milwaukee, U.S. Steam Frigate Gibraltar, U.S.S. Missouri, U.S.S. Monitor, U.S.S. Monongahela, U.S. Cruiser Montgomery, U.S.S. Monticello, U.S.S. Morris and U.S.S. Mullany.

Box: 7 Folder : 2 USS Maine
Box: 7 Folder : 3 USS Massachusetts
Box: 7 Folder : 4 USS Miantonoma
Box: 7 Folder : 5 USS Minneapolis
Box: 7 Folder : 6 USS Mississippi
Box: 7 Folder : 7 N-O

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Nebraska, U.S.S. Nevada, U.S.S. Newark, U.S.S. New Hampshire, U.S.S. New Jersey, U.S.S. New Orleans, U.S.S. Nicholas, U.S.S. Oahu, U.S.S. Ohio, U.S.S. Oklahoma and U.S.S. Onondaga.

Box: 7 Folder : 8 USS New Ironsides
Box: 7 Folder : 9 USS New Mexico
Box: 7 Folder : 10 USS New York
Box: 7 Folder : 11 USS North Carolina
Box: 7 Folder : 12 USS Olympia
Box: 7 Folder : 13 USS Oregon
Box: 7 Folder : 14 P

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the C.S.S. Palmetto State, U.S.S. Palos, U.S.S. Passaic, U.S.S. Petrel, U.S.S. Phelps, U.S.S. Philadelphia, U.S. Revenue Cutter Pickering, U.S.S. Pigeon, U.S.S. Pompano, U.S. Brig Porpoise, U.S. Torpedo Boat Porter, U.S.S. Portsmouth, U.S.S. Powhatan, U.S.S Prairie, U.S.S. President and P.T. 105.

Box: 7 Folder : 15 USS Pennsylvania
Box: 7 Folder : 16 USS Philadelphia
Box: 7 Folder : 17 Q-R

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Quinnebaug, U.S.S. Rail, U.S.S. Raleigh, U.S.S. Ramsay, U.S.S. Randolph, U.S.S. Red Rover, U.S.S. Reid, U.S.S. Relief, U.S.S. Repose and U.S.S. Richmond.

Box: 7 Folder : 18 USS Ranger
Box: 7 Folder : 19 USS Rhode Island
Box: 8 Folder : 1 S-U

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S. Frigate Sabine, U.S.S. Sacramento, U.S.S. Salt Lake City, U.S.S. St. Louis, U.S.S. St. Mary, H.M.S. Shannon, U.S.N. San Francisco, U.S.S. San Marcos, U.S.S. Santiago de Cuba, U.S.S. Savannah, U.S.S. Seal, USRC Seminole, U.S.S. Sirius, U.S.S. Somers, U.S.S. Spuyten Duyvil, C.S.S. Stonewall Jackson, U.S.S. Sylph, U.S.S. Talbot, U.S.S. Tarpon, U.S.S. Teal, U.S.S. Tennessee, U.S.S. Tern, U.S. Monitor Terror, U.S.S. Trenton and U.S.S. Tuscaloosa.

Box: 8 Folder : 2 USS Saratoga
Box: 8 Folder : 3 USS Texas
Box: 8 Folder : 4 USS United States
Box: 8 Folder : 5 V-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the U.S.S. Vandalia, U.S.S. Vermont, U.S.S. Villalobos, U.S.S. Vincennes, U.S.S. Vesuvius, C.S.S. Virginia, U.S. Steam Frigate Wabash, U.S.S. Warrington, U.S.S. Washington, U.S.S. West Virginia, U.S.S. Wilmington, U.S.S. Winslow, U.S.S. Wisconsin, U.S.S. Yantic, U.S.S. Yorktown and U.S.S. Yosemite.

Box: 8 Folder : 6 USS Vesuvius
Box: 8 Folder : 7 USS Wyoming
Box: 8 Folder : 8 Numbered Destroyers
Box: 8 Folder : 9 Submarines, Submarine Chasers & Rams

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of the Deutschland, Bushnell’s Turtle, U.S.S. Nautilus, U.S.S. Narwhal, U.S.S. Holland, U.S.S. Barracuda, U.S.S. S-50 and S-51, U.S.S. Tarpon, U.S.S. Viper, S-26, U.S.S. Argonaut, U.S.S. Bass, U.S.S. Plunger, U-58, S-29, U.S. Subchaser 39, U.S. Subchaser 49 and U.S.S. Katahdin.

Box: 8 Folder : 10 Misc. Foreign Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 11 British Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 12 HMS Renown
Box: 8 Folder : 13 HMS Victory
Box: 8 Folder : 14 Dutch Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 15 French Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 16 German Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 17 Italian Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 18 Japanese Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 19 Spanish Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 20 Multiple Ships- Misc.
Box: 8 Folder : 21 Unidentified Naval Ships
Box: 8 Folder : 22 Naval & Coast Guard Aircraft
Box: 17 Naval Ships [possibly at the Columbian Naval Review]
Box: 18 Folder : 1 Naval Vessels, A-B (American Book Company photographs)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of U.S.N. Atlanta, the Cruiser Baltimore and the Cruiser Bennington

Box: 18 Folder : 2 Naval Vessels, C-F (American Book Company photographs)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of U.S.N. Chicago, U.S.N. Cincinnati, U.S.N. Cushing, Torpedo Boat Ericsson and the Battleship Florida.

Box: 18 Folder : 3 Naval Vessels, I-P (American Book Company photographs)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of U.S.N. Indiana, U.S.S. Monterey and U.S.N. Petrel.

Box: 18 Folder : 4 Naval Vessels, T-Y (American Book Company photographs)

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Battleship Texas U.S.N., Vesuvius U.S.N and Yorktown U.S.N.

Subseries I.4: Other Ships & Ship Details

Scope and Contents note

Other Ships & Ship Details includes images of barges, motor ships, lightships, rowboats and tugboats. Photographs of the Swedish American liners MS Gripsholm and MS Kungsholm include interior views. Images on board unidentified ships include both naval and civilian ships, on deck and below. Ship plans are reproductions, several for ferryboats, including the Artic, Easton and J.M. Waterbury. Reproductions of Robert Fulton plans show various steamboat improvements. Relics contain mainly photographs, including an image of the stairs from the steamer Henry Clay, several decorative carvings removed from steamships and a clipping showing boatswain's calls. One interesting relic is a label from a crate salvaged from the wreck of the steamship Atlantic in 1873. Images of sailmaking include a photograph of a New Jersey sail and rigging loft and a clipping of a sailmaker's bench, showing the tools of the trade.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 8 Folder : 23 Miscellaneous Ships- Various Types
Box: 9 Folder : 1 Ferries & Lighters A-I
Box: 9 Folder : 2 Ferries & Lighters- City of Sacramento
Box: 9 Folder : 3 Ferries & Lighters J-Z
Box: 9 Folder : 4 Feries & Lighters- Warwick
Box: 9 Folder : 5 Ferries & Lighters- Miscellaneous
Box: 9 Folder : 6 Ferries & Lighters- New Jersey Central Railroad
Box: 9 Folder : 7 Motor Ships A-Z
Box: 9 Folder : 8 Motor Ships- MS Gripsholm
Box: 9 Folder : 9 Motor Ships- MS Kungsholm
Box: 9 Folder : 10 Rowboats & Rafts
Box: 9 Folder : 11 Tugboats
Box: 9 Folder : 12 Unidentified Ships- Images on Board
Box: 9 Folder : 13 Plans, Ship & Miscellaneous
Box: 9 Folder : 14 Misc. Plans by Robert Fulton
Box: 9 Folder : 15 Billethead & Figurehead
Box: 9 Folder : 16 Maritime Art
Box: 9 Folder : 17 Relics
Box: 9 Folder : 18 Sailmaking
Box: 17 Miscellaneous Ships- Albumen Prints

Subseries I.5: Views

Scope and Contents note

Views is comprised of images of both United States and foreign locations. Miscellaneous views are varied, from a souvenir set of images of New York City to a group of postcards showing inventor John Ericsson's home in Langbanshyttan, Sweden.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 9 Folder : 19 General Views- Miscellaneous
Box: 9 Folder : 20 Monuments & Memorials
Box: 9 Folder : 21 Shipyards & Dry Docks
Box: 9 Folder : 22 Harbor/Water Views- Foreign Misc.
Box: 9 Folder : 23 Harbor/Water Views- England
Box: 9 Folder : 24 Harbor/Water Views- France
Box: 9 Folder : 25 Harbor/Water Views- The Netherlands
Box: 10 Folder : 1 Harbor/Water Views- United States
Box: 10 Folder : 2 Harbor/Water Views- New York City
Box: 10 Folder : 3 Harbor/Water Views- Unidentified
Box: 17 Folder : Photographs of New York Harbor, taken by J.G.M. Glessner 1892

Subseries I.6: Clippings, Papers & Ephemera

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 10 Folder : 4 Miscellaneous
Box: 10 Folder : 5 Ferries
Box: 10 Folder : 6 Hudson River Day Line
Box: 10 Folder : 7 Naval Ships
Box: 10 Folder : 8 USS Constitution
Box: 10 Folder : 9 Passenger and Cargo Lines
Box: 10 Folder : 10 People
Box: 10 Folder : 11 Correspondence
Box: 10 Folder : 12 Journals & Newsletters

Subseries I.7: Events

Scope and Contents note

Naval Battles is comprised of images of varioyus wars and battles at sea. The bulk of this material surrounds battles during the War of 1812.

Events-Celebrations

Related Archival Materials note

See also Box 16, Columbian Naval Review

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 16 Folder : Columbian Naval Review 1893
Box: 11 Folder : 1 Kiel Canal Opening 1895
Box: 11 Folder : 2 Hudson-Fulton Celebration 1909
Box: 11 Folder : 3 Launching the USS J. William Ditter 1944
Box: 11 Folder : 4 Commissioning of the USS Goodrich 1945

Events- Naval Battles

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 11 Folder : 5 Revolutionary War
Box: 11 Folder : 6 Quasi War with France
Box: 11 Folder : 7 Quasi War with France USS Constellation & L'Insurgente
Box: 11 Folder : 8 Barbary Wars
Box: 11 Folder : 9 War of 1812 Miscellaneous
Box: 11 Folder : 10 War of 1812- Attack of Fort Oswego
Box: 11 Folder : 11 War of 1812- Battle of Lake Erie
Box: 11 Folder : 12 War of 1812- Chesapeake & HMS Shannon
Box: 11 Folder : 13 War of 1812- USS Constitution & the Guerriere
Box: 11 Folder : 14 War of 1812- USS Constitution & the Java
Box: 11 Folder : 15 War of 1812- USS Enterprise & HMS Boxer
Box: 11 Folder : 16 War of 1812- USS President & HMS Endymion
Box: 11 Folder : 17 War of 1812- USS United States & British Frigate Macedonian
Box: 11 Folder : 18 War of 1812- USS Wasp & HMS Frolic
Box: 11 Folder : 19 Civil War- Miscellaneous
Box: 11 Folder : 20 Civil War- Battle of Mobile Bay
Box: 11 Folder : 21 Civil War- Battle at New Orleans
Box: 11 Folder : 22 Civil War- USS Kearsage & CSS Alabama
Box: 11 Folder : 23 USS St. Lawrence & Privateer Petrel
Box: 11 Folder : 24 Spanish American War
Box: 11 Folder : 25 Misc. Battles & Wars- At Sea
Box: 11 Folder : 26 Misc. Battles & Wars- On Land
Box: 11 Folder : 27 Privateers

Events- Miscellaneous

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 11 Folder : 28 Expeditions
Box: 11 Folder : 29 Races
Box: 11 Folder : 30 Race Week, Larchmont Yacht Club 1902
Box: 11 Folder : 31 Shipwrecks & Fires

Related Archival Materials note

See also, Box 17 - Merrit & Chapman Derrick & Wrecking Co.

Box: 11 Folder : 32 Whaling
Box: 11 Folder : 33 Misc. & Unidentified Events
Box
17
 

Shipwrecks- Merritt & Chapman Derrick & Wrecking Co..

Subseries I.9: Portraits

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 13 Folder : 1 A, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Frank C. Adams, U.S.N., James M. Adams, John Adams, Captain James Alden, William Henry Allen Esq., Commander Daniel Ammen, John A. Andrew, Chester A. Arthur and Major General C.C. Augur.

Box: 13 Folder : 2 Ba-Bl, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Lieutenant George M. Bache, Commodore O.C. Badger, Captain Charles H. Balch, Rear Admiral G.B. Balch, U.S.N., Acting Lietuenant Charles H. Baldwin, Commander J.P. Bankhead, Josiah Barker, George Bancroff, Rear Admiral Albert S. Barker, General Francis Barlow, Lieutenant Commander George E. Belknap, George M. Bibb, Mrs. Mary A. Bickerdyke, N.H. Bidwell, Capt. A. Bielaski, Commodore Abraham Bigelow, The Hon. John Bigelow, William Bigler, Commodore Blake and Blackbeard the pirate.

Box: 13 Folder : 3 Bailey, Theodorus
Box: 13 Folder : 4 Bainbridge, William
Box: 13 Folder : 5 Barnes, James
Box: 13 Folder : 6 Barnes, John S.
Box: 13 Folder : 7 Barney, Joshua
Box: 13 Folder : 8 Barry, John
Box: 13 Folder : 9 Biddle, A-Z
Box: 13 Folder : 10 Blake, Robert
Box: 13 Folder : 11 Blakely, Johnston
Box: 13 Folder : 12 Bo-Bu, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Charles F. Boggs, General Bosquet, Nathaniel Bowditch, Lieutenant Commander D.L. Braine, Lieutenant Commander K. Randolph Breese, Horatio Bridge, Dr. H.S. Bristol, S.B. Brittan Jr., J.L. Broome, Edwin Tracy Brower, Dr. John Brown, Captain Isaac N. Brown, Rear Admiral Willard Herbert Brownson, Major General Brown, Commodore Franklin Buchanan and Captain James D. Bulloch.

Box: 13 Folder : 13 Ca-Co, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of C.H.B. Caldwell, Rear Admiral W.B. Caperton, Silas Casey, Captin John Cassin, Lieutenant Commder Chandler, Rear Admiral Ralph Chandler, Hon. S. P. Chase, Isaac Chauncey, Honorable Joseph H. Choate, Rear Admiral Joseph B. Coghlan,Lieutenant Commander Augustus P. Cooke, Commander James W. Cooke, Commander George H. Cooper, Commander J.J. Cornwell and William Sitgreaves Cox.

Box: 13 Folder : 14 Cooper, James Fennimore
Box: 13 Folder : 15 Cr-D, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of William Harris Crawford, Commander B.G. Crowmwell, Rear Admiral Pierce Crosby, Benjamin William Crowninshield, William E. Curtis, Lieutenant William B. Cushing, General Custer and Paymaster General Cutter.

Box: 13 Folder : 16 Davies, Walter Rappelya
Box: 13 Folder : 17 Decatur, Stephen
Box: 13 Folder : 18 E, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Henry Eagle, General Charles Ellett, Oliver Ellsworth, Lieutenant Commander Earl English and Captain Edward England.

Box: 13 Folder : 19 Evans, Robley D.
Box: 13 Folder : 20 F, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of L.E. Fagan, Commander D.M.N. Fairfax, Rear Admiral Arthur P. Fairfield, Commodore N.H. Farquhar, William Faxon, Lieutenant Commander Charles W. Flussen, Fleet Surgeon J.W. Foltz, R.B. Forbes, Commander French Forrest, Gustavus V. Fox, Charles Fox, John Franklin, James Fox and Robert Fulton.

Box: 13 Folder : 21 Farragut, David Glasgow
Box: 13 Folder : 22 Foote, Andrew Hull
Box: 13 Folder : 23 Ga-Go, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Major General Edmund P. Gaines, Major General J.A. Garfield, Brigadier General Ernest A. Garlington, William Gaston, General Horatio Gates, Captain H.R.H. The Duke of York, Elbridge Gerry, Commander James P. Gerry, Rear Admiral Bancroft Gherardi, Jasper W. Gilbert, Quincy Adams Gillmore, Stephen Girard, Mordecai Gist , Captain O.S. Glisson, Edward Lawrence Godkin, Commander S.W. Godon, Parke Godwin and Rear Admiral Louis M. Goldsborough.

Box: 13 Folder : 24 Gr-Gz, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of General A.W. Greely, Captain J.H. Green, Lietenant Samuel Daniel Greene, Lieutenant Commander James A. Greer, General Charles Griffin, Martin I.J. Griffin, John Grimball, James Guthrie and Lieutenant Commander William Gwin.

Box: 13 Folder : 25 Grant, Ulysses S.
Box: 14 Folder : 1 H, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Alexander Hamilton, Mrs. John Hancock, Walter Harris, Major General Harrison, William Henry Harrison, Edward Henry Harriman, Charles H. Haswell, R.B. Hayes, John Dandridge Henley, Infante Don Henrique, John Augustus, Lord Hervey, Thomas Heyward Jr., Captain George N. Hollins, Lieutenant Richmond Pearson Hobson, General O.O. Howard, Commander J.C. Howell, Commander William L. Hudson, Colonel Humphreys, David Humphreys and Samuel A. Huntington.

Box: 14 Folder : 2 Hopkins, Esek
Box: 14 Folder : 3 Hull, Isaac
Box: 14 Folder : 4 I-K, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of John Irwin, Benjamin Franklin Isherwood, Amos Kendall, J.P. Kennedy, James Kent, Hon. Sir Harry Keppel, Rufus King, Tadeusz Kosciuszko and Augustatus Kuningam.

Box: 14 Folder : 5 Jones, John Paul

Related Archival Materials note

See also John Paul Jones Scrapbook box 20

Box: 19 Folder : John Paul Jones, framed engraved portrait and hair with accompanying letter from Howard Beisel
Box: 14 Folder : 6 L, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of the Marquis de Lafayette, General John Lamb, Rear Admiral Joseph Lanman, Abbott Lawrence, John Lenthall, Reverend Noah Levings, Uriah P. Levy, Francis Lewis, Philip Livingston, Commodore John Collins Long, John Davis Long, Captain George Lowther, Admiral Stephen Bleecker Luce, Rev. S. Luckey and Thomas Lynch Jr.

Box: 14 Folder : 7 Laurence, James
Box: 14 Folder : 8 Lee, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Col. Henry Lee, Arthur Lee and General Robert E. Lee.

Box: 14 Folder : 9 LeRoy, William E.
Box: 14 Folder : 10 Lincoln, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Abraham Lincoln, Benjamin Lincoln and Levi Lincoln.

Box: 14 Folder : 11 Mc, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Lieutenant Edward R. McCall, Lieutenant Commander Edward Yorke McCauley, General George B. McClellan, Lieutenant Roderick S. McCook, William McKinley, Commander Charles F. McIntosh, Captain Lachlan McIntosh and Captain McNeal.

Box: 14 Folder : 12 M, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Alexander Slidell Mackenzie, James Madison, Captain Maffitt , Admiral Mahan, Stephen R. Mallory, Ambrose Marechal, General John H. Martindale, Commander Charles C. Marsh, Fleet Surgeon George Maulsby, Matthew Fontaine Maury, George G. Meade, Rear Admiral Richard W. Meade, E.T. Merrick, Victor H. Metcalf, Arthur Middleton, Commander John K. Mitchell, Dr. S. Weir Mitchell, James Monroe, Richard Montgomery, Samuel F.B. Morse, Col. Moseley, Captain James Mugford and Commander R. Madison Mullany.

Box: 14 Folder : 13 Macdonough, Thomas
Box: 14 Folder : 14 Morgan, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Charles W. Morgan, Brigadier Genereal Daniel Morgan, Sir Henry Morgan and William F. Morgan.

Box: 14 Folder : 15 Morris, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Captain Charles Morris, Lieutenant George U. Morris, Lewis Morris and Mrs. Robert Morris.

Box: 14 Folder : 16 N-O, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Nicholas Emperor of Russia, Commander J.H.A. Nicholson, Admiral Sir Charles Napier, Napoleon III, Professor Charles Elliot Norton, Captain Jonathan S. Odell, John Ogilvie and James Edward Oglethorpe.

Box: 14 Folder : 17 P, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of William Paca, Robert Treat Paine, Commander James S. Palmer, Commander Foxall A. Parker, Lieutenant Commander James Parker, Lieutenant Commander William Harwar Parker, Omar Pasha, Lieutenant Daniel T. Patterson, Sir Richard Pearson, D.C. Pennell, C.H. Pennington, George Hamilton Perkins, T.S. Phelps, Lieutenant Commander S. Ledyard Phelps, Rear Admiral John W. Philip, General Andrew Pickens, Zebulon M. Pike, General C.C. Pinckney, Fleet Surgeon Ninian Pinkney, William Pinkney, Pocahontas and Lieutenant Samuel W. Preston.

Box: 14 Folder : 18 Paulding, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Commander Hiram Paulding, J.K. Paulding and Lieutenant Leonard Paulding.

Box: 14 Folder : 19 Pierce, Franklin
Box: 14 Folder : 20 Preble, Edward
Box: 14 Folder : 21 Porter, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Commodore Porter, Lieutenant Benjamin H. Porter, Carlisle P. Porter, Col. Peter Porter and General Horace Porter.

Box: 14 Folder : 22 Porter, David D.
Box: 14 Folder : 23 Porter, David, Sr.
Box: 14 Folder : 24 Porter, William D.
Box: 14 Folder : 25 Q, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Lieutenant Commander S.P. Quackenbush and Lieutenant W.W. Queen.

Box: 14 Folder : 26 R, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Commodore William Radford, Rear Admiral F.M. Ramsay, John Randolph, George Read, Commander Abner Reed, George C. Remey, Lieutenant Joseph Warren Revere, Commander A.C. Rhind, James C. Rice, Captain Charles G. Ridgely, Captain C. Ringold, Captain Bartholomew Roberts, George M. Robeson, Commander James H. Rochelle, Captain Ell B. Rockwell, Rear Admiral Roe, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Elihu Root, John Henry Rowland and Benjamin Rush.

Box: 14 Folder : 27 Rodgers, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of John Rodgers, Rear Admiral C.R.P. Rodgers, Commander George H. Rodgers and Commodore Rodgers.

Box: 14 Folder : 28 Rowan, Stephen C.
Box: 15 Folder : 1 Sa-Sh, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Major General Arthur St. Clair, Gurdon Saltonstall, Admiral William T. Sampson, John Savage, Oscar G. Sawyer, Commodore James S. Schenck, Commander W.S. Schley, Walter K. Scofield, Major General Winfield Scott, Major General John Sedgwick, John Senthall, Col. Edwin Shaw, Philip H. Sheridan, Edwin A. Sherman, William T. Sherman, Commander James W. Shirk and Commander John T. Shubrick.

Box: 15 Folder : 2 Schuyler, A-Z
Box: 15 Folder : 3 Semmes, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Lieutenant A.A. Semmes and Admiral Raphael Semmes.

Box: 15 Folder : 4 Si-Sm, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Charles D. Sigobee, Bejmain Silliman, Thomas Y. Simons, Commander Edward Simpson, Commander William S. Sims, Charles H. Slack and Commodore John Drake Sloat.

Box: 15 Folder : 5 Smith, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Rear Admiral Joseph Smith, Lieutenant Joseph B. Smith, Commander Melancton Smith and Major General William F. Smith.

Box: 15 Folder : 6 St-Sz, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of the Hon. Edwin M. Stanton, Commander Charles Steedman, H.K. Steever, Adolph Von Steinwehr, Rear Admiral R.N. Stembel, Baron Steuben, Commodore Charles Stewart, Yates Stirling, Commodore Robert Field Stockton, Benjamin Stoddert, General George Stoneman, Richard S. Storrs, Joseph Story, Oscar S. Straus, Rear Admiral Silas Stringham, Josiah Sturgis, Hon. Charles Sumner and Major General George Sykes.

Box: 15 Folder : 7 T, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of William H. Taft, Captain Silas Talbot, Col. Benjamin Tallmadge, Commodore Josiah Tattnall, W.E. Taylor, Captain William Rogers Taylor, Zachary Taylor, Rev. Gilbert Tennent, Rear Admiral Henry K. Thatcher, General John Thomas, Charles Thomson, Captain James S. Thornton, Brigadier General Tilden, Daniel D. Thompkins, George E. Thrall, A.L. Tousard, Brevet Major General Nathaniel Towson, Sir Thomas Troubridge, Commander S.D. Trenchard, Captain John Trippe, Captain William Thomas Turner, Mark Twain and General Robert Ogden Tyler.

Box: 15 Folder : 8 Truxtun, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Commodore Thomas Truxtun and Lieutenant Commander W.J. Truxtun.

Box: 14 Folder : 9 Tyler, John
Box: 15 Folder : 10 U-V, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Rear Admiral Frank B. Upham, Commander John H. Upham, Andrew Ure, William Aaron Van Vleck, Charles H. Venable, Fred Vilmar and Strong Vincent.

Box: 15 Folder : 11 Wa-Wh, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes images of Commander Richard Wainwright, Philip S. Wales, Rear Admiral Henry Walke, Lieutenant Commander John G. Walker, Admiral Sir Provo Wallis, General Gouverneur K. Warren, Sir Peter Warren, Captain Lewis Warrington, Lieutenant William Henry Watson, Lieutenant Commander A. W. Weaver, Gideon Welles, C.J. White, Captain William Whitehead and Captain William C. Whittle.

Box: 15 Folder : 12 Wi-Z, general

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of General Otho H. Williams, Reverend Miron Winslow, William Wirt, Captain H.A. Wise,General David Wooster, Major General John E. Wool, William J. Worth and Joseph S. Young.

Box: 15 Folder : 13 Wilkes, Charles
Box: 15 Folder : 14 WIlson, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Includes portraits of Alexander Wilson, Lieutenant Commander Byron Wilson and James Wilson.

Box: 15 Folder : 15 Winslow, John A.
Box: 15 Folder : 16 Wood, A-Z

Scope and Contents note

Lieutenant John Taylor Wood, William Maxwell Wood and Chief Engineer William W.W. Wood.

Box: 15 Folder : 17 Worden, John L.
Box: 15 Folder : 18 Unidentified - Individuals
Box: 15 Folder : 19 Group Portraits- Miscellaneous
Box: 15 Folder : 20 Group Portraits- Officers & Sailors
Box: 15 Folder : 21 Group Portraits- Officers & Crew of the TSS City of New York
Box: 15 Folder : 22 Group Portraits- unidentified, aboard ships
Box: 15 Folder : 23 Naval Life

Subseries I.10: Negatives

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 17 Miscellaneous

Subseries I.8: Model Ships

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 12 Folder : 1 Model Sailing Vessels- A-H
Box: 12 Folder : 2 Model Sailing Vessels- Dove of Maryland
Box: 12 Folder : 3 Model Sailing Vessels I-Z
Box: 12 Folder : 4 Model Sailing Vessels- Multiple Models
Box: 12 Folder : 5 Model Sailing Vessels- Unidentified
Box: 12 Folder : 6 Model Sailing Vessels- Details
Box: 12 Folder : 7 Model Steamships A-Z
Box: 12 Folder : 8 Model Steamships- Mary Powell

Subseries I.11: Albums

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 20 Folder : 1 John Paul Jones Scrapbook
Box: 20 Folder : 2 Sailing Vessels- 8 plates from unidentified book

Scope and Contents note

The following eight plates from unidentified book:
Harpoon, August 8, 1892
Alga, July 10, 1880
Sayonara, September 8, 1891
Gossoon, August 19, 1809
Gorilla, July 13, 1893
Verena, October 3, 1892
Rosalind, August 18, 1886
Eureka, September 18, 1891

Box: 20 Folder : 3 Sailing Vessels- 20 plates from unidentified book

Scope and Contents note

The following twenty plates from an unidentified book: Plate IV- Galatea
Plate V- Puritan
Plate Vi- Genesta
Plate VII- Priscilla
Plate VIII- Atlantic
Plate IX- Gracie
Plate X- Bedouin
Plate XVII- Cinderella
Plate XIX- Titania
Plate XXXIV- Gevalia
Plate XXXV- Sachem
Plate XXXVI- Iroquois
Plate XXXVII- Ambassadress
Plate XXXVIII- Em ELL EYE/Tartar
Plate XXXIX- Mabel/Flora Lee
Plate XL- Aline
Plate XLI- Wendur
Plate XLII- Irex
Plate XLIII- May
Plate XLVIII- Atlanta

Box: 20 Folder : 4 Sailing Vessels Album- 6 albumen prints

Scope and Contents note

The following six albumen prints: Frolic
Unidentified
Unidentified
Queen Mab
Miranda
Unidentified

Box: 20 Folder : 5 Sailing Vessels Album

Scope and Contents note

The following twelve pages of photographs: Valkyrie
Britannia/unidentified
Calluna/unidentified
Alisa
Caress, May 17, 1893
Vigilant, 1893/Dakotah
Wenonah/Ailsa
Valkyrie & Defender/ Defender
Valkyrie & Defender, first race/ Valkyrie
Vigilant & Britannia/ Vigilant reaching for Cowes, August 4
Unidentified
Valkyrie

Return to Top »


Series II. Medium Format Flat Files

Scope and Contents note

Series II contains material between the sizes of 9 by 14 and 20 by 24 inches. Much of this series comes from clipping from illustrated newspapers and naval periodicals.

Subseries II.1: Sailing Vessels

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF1 A-M

Scope and Contents note

This file includes the Currier and Ives lithographs The Gem of the Pacific and   The Celebrated Ship Dreadnought as well as Nathaniel Currier’s  The Celebrated Clipper Bark Grapeshot Belonging to Geo. Law Esq. N.Y.. This file also contains the aquatint  The Brig Jane and Cutter Beaufoy on 20 February 1823.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 2 America
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 3 N-Z

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs, clippings from periodicals and original lithographs such as Currier and Ives The Miniature Ship “Red, White, and Blue”,  Clipper Ship Three Brothers and Nathaniel Currier’s   Pilot Boat Wm. J. Romer.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 4 Nina, Pinta and Santa Maria
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 5 Multiple Ships

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs, clippings from periodicals and original prints including Various Boats, Barks &c. used in the Rivers and on the Coasts of Peru in South America, engraved for Middleton’s Complete System of Geography. This file also contains several chromolithographs after works by Frederic S. Cozzens.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 6 Unidentified ships

Subseries II.2: Steamships

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 7 A

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs, clippings from periodicals and original lithographs, including William Endicott’s Atlantic’s Return and Nathaniel Currier’s  U.S.M. Steam Ship Arctic.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 8 Albany
Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 18 Q-S
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 9 B

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs, clippings from periodicals and original lithographs, including Currier and Ives’ The Narragansett Steamship Co’s Steamer Bristol of the Fall River Line, Nathaniel Currier’s  U.S.M. Steam Ship Baltic, C. Bigot’s  The British Queen and Senefelder’s  Benjamin Franklin.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 10 C

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs, advertisements for the American Steamship Circassian, images of the steamship Clermont and J.H. Bufford’s lithograph Camel Steam Tug, Lieut. J.A. Winslow, U.S.N. Inventor. Also includes photograph of Anchor Line Steamship “City of Rome” (used to transport Spanish prisoners of war in 1898) signed by the ship’s passengers.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 11 D-F
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 12 G
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 13 Great Eastern
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 14 H-L
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 15 M
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 16 N
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 17 O-P
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 19 T-Z
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 20 Multiple & Unidentified ships

Subseries II.3: Naval Vessles

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 21 A

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs of the U.S.S. Alliance, U.S.S. America, U.S.S. Amphitrite, U.S.S. Annapolis and  U.S.S. Arionza.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 22 B

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs of the U.S.S. Brooklyn, U.S.S. Boston, U.S.S. Cruiser Birmingham, U.S.S. Cruiser Baltimore, and a print of the  U.S.S. Bonhome Richard.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 23 C

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, photographs and Nathaniel Currier's lithograph U.S. Frigate Cumberland.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 24 USS Constitution
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 25 D-G

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs and the lithograph Launch of the Steam Frigate Fulton the First, at New York 29th, Octr. 1814.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 26 H-I

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and photographs.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 27 J-L

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs, clippings from periodicals and prints.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 28 M

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, photographs (including a gelatin silver print by James Grabow of the Mothball Fleet on the Hudson River) and the lithographs U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi Passing Punta Tristao and   U.S. Practice Ship 'Marion' Capt. S.B. Luce.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 29 USS Maine
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 30 N

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs and clippings from periodicals.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 31 USS New York

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, photographs and the Currier & Ives lithograph Armoured Steel Cruiser New York, United States Navy.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 32 O

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, photographs and the Nathaniel Currier lithograph U.S. Ship of the Line Ohio

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 33 P

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs, the engraving La Fregate des Etats-unis d'Amerique, le President, venant d'appareiller, avec des ris dans les Huniers and the lithograph  U.S. Ship Pennsylvania. Charles Stewart Esq. Comr.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 34 R-S

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs and the lithograph Die Amerikanische Kriegsfregatte St. Lawrence

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 35 T-Z

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, photographs and the lithograph U.S. Steam Frigate Wabash. In a gale on the night of the 29th of Nov.r 1856, off Cape Hatteras.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 36 Submarines
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 37 Naval Vessels- Foreign

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, photographs and H.M. Currie & Son's lithograph H.M.S. Shannon.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 38 British Naval Ships- HMS Ramillies

Scope and Contents note

This file contains three prints after paintings by Robert Dodd.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 39 Multiple Ships

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and photographs.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 40 Unidentified Ships

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, photographs and Nathaniel Currier's lithograph U.S. Ship of the Line in a Gale.

Subseries II.4: Ship Details

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 41 Ship Details- Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from The Navy and Army Illustrated and  The Illustrated London News.

Subseries II.5: Views

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 42 Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and photographs of Howe Caverns and the U.S. Maritime Service Training Station in Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 43 United States

Scope and Contents note

This file contains lithographs and engravings of the U.S. Naval Asylum,the Burning of Savannah and Virginia.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 44 Annapolis, United States Naval Academy

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs of the US Naval Academy.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 45 Annapolis, United States Naval Academy

Separated Materials note

This file contains photographs of the US Naval Academy.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 46 Foreign

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of foreign views, including John Boydell's engravings of Woolwich and Greenwich Hospital.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 47 Monuments and Memorials

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 48 Ship Yards and Dry Docks

Subseries II.6: Clippings, Papers & Ephemera

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 49 The Evolution of a Leviathan: How the Steamship Developed

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from The London Illustrated News.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 50 Theatrical Productions

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from The Sphere, The Sketch and  The London Illustrated News.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 51 USS Maine

Subseries II.7: Events

Naval Battles

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 52 Thrid Anglo-Dutch War
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 53 Third Anglo-Dutch War
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 54 Seven Years War

Scope and Contents note

This file contains engravings for Harrison's edition of Rapin's History of England.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 55 Revolutionary War

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints, including an engraving by J. Boydell of the engagement between the Serapis and Bonhomme Richard.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 56 Barbary War

Scope and Contents note

This file contains several prints picturing naval engagements and events from the Barbary war, including an engraving of The Blowing Up of the Fire Ship Intrepid.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 57 War of 1812- Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains several prints picturing naval engagements from the War of 1812, including lithographs by Samuel Walters and an engraving of the Peacock and L'Epervier after Thomas Birch.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 58 War of 1812- Battle of Lake Champlain

Scope and Contents note

This file contains several prints, including Benjamin Tanner's engraving and Nathaniel Currier's lithograph of Macdonough's Victory on Lake Champlain.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 59 War of 1812- Battle of Lake Erie

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and several prints, including Nathaniel Currier's Perry's Victory on lake Erie and  Naval Heros of the United States.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 60 War of 1812- USS Chesapeake & HMS Shannon

Scope and Contents note

This file contains several prints, including Boarding and Taking the American Ship Chesapeake .

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 61 War of 1812- USS Constitution & the Guerriere

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints, including Brilliant Naval Victory, after S. Seymour, Strickland and Kneass' engraving  Signal Naval Victory and Nathaniel Currier's lithograph  The Constitution and Guerriere.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 62 USS Constitution & the Java

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints, including R. and D. Havell's The Java in a Sinking State and D.W. Kellogg's  The Capture of H.B.M.'s Sloop of War Java by the U.S. Frigate Constitution.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 63 War of 1812- USS United States & British Frigate Macedonian

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints, including S. Seymour's Capture of H.B.M. Friagate Macedonian.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 64 War of 1812- USS Wasp & HMS Frolic

Scope and Contents note

This file includes clippings from periodicals and prints, including F. Kearny's and S. Seymour's engravings of the capture of the H.B.M. Sloop of War Frolic.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 65 War of 1812- Images depicting multiple battles

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints, including Packard & Van Benthuysen's American Naval Victories.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 66 Civil War- Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints, including Currier & Ives' The Great Naval Victory in Mobile Bay and  The U.S. Sloop of War "Kearsage" 7 Guns, Sinking the Pirate "Alabama" 8 Guns.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 67 Civil War- Battle between the Monitor & the Merrimac

Scope and Contents note

This file contains several prints, including lithographs by Currier & Ives and Endicott & Co.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 68 Spanish American War- Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and several prints.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 69 Spanish American War- Destruction of the USS Maine

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs, clippings from periodicals and several prints.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 70 Unidentified Battles

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints.

Events - Miscellaneous

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 71 Dewey Naval Parade

Scope and Contents note

This file contains Pach Brother's photographs of the 1899 Dewey Naval Parade.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 72 Fisher's Island Sham Battle

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and photographs of the 1891 Fisher's Island sham battle.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 73 Races

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, prints and lithographs.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 74 Shipwrecks & Fires - Photographs
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 74a Shipwrecks & Fires - Prints

Subseries II.8: Model Ships

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 75 Miscellaneous

Subseries II.9: Portraits

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 76 A-D

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints, including a portrait of Stephen Decatur engraved by Asher B. Durand after a painting by Thomas Sully.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 77 F-H

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, prints and photographs, including a Pach Brother's portrait of Rear Admiral Caspar F. Goodrich. This file also contains portraits of Albert Gallatin, Alexander Hamilton ,Admiral David Glasgow Farragut, President U.S. Grant and Susan Parker Hayes.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 78 John Paul Jones

Scope and Contents note

This file contains original prints and photographic reproductions of portraits of John Paul Jones.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 79 L-R

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints, including several portraits of Commodore Matthew Perry.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 80 S-Z

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals and prints.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 81 Group Portraits - Prints
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 82 Group Portraits - Photographs

Return to Top »


Series III. Large Format Flat Files

Scope and Contents note

Series III, Large Format Flat Files, includes material between 24 x 40 and 30 x 40 inches. Materials are arranged by type of ship.

Subseries III.1: Sailing Vessels

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 83 Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains advertisements and several lithographs, including Currier & Ives prints of the yachts Gracie of and  Jeannette.

Subseries III.2: Steamships

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 84 A

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of various steamships, including the the U.S. Mail Steam Ships Atlantic and  Artic, the  Alida, the  Astoria of New York, the British & North American Royal Mail Steamship  Asia, the  Alaska, the steamer  America and others.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 85 B

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs and prints of the steamships Britannia, Britannic, Bristol, Baltic, Bremen and others.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 86 Ca-Ch

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs and prints of the China, the Steam Ferry Boat  Central. the  C.H. Northam, the  Caledonia and others.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 87 Ci

Scope and Contents note

This file includes photographs and prints of the steamships City of Peking,  City of Tokio, City of Worcester, City of Columbus, City of New York, City of Boston and others.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 88 Cl-Cz

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships Clermont, Columbus, Conte Di Savoia, Columbia, Clyde, Concordia and  Continental.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 89 D

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships Dixie, Dean Richmond, Drew, De Grasse and  Duca D'Aosta,

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 90 E

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships Empire State, Empress of Russia, Etruria, Empress of Asia, Empire of Troy, Elm City, Empire City, and  Elbe.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 91 F

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships Francis Skiddy, Frostburg and  Furnessia.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 92 G-I

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships Great Eastern, Great Western, Gate City, Great Republic, General Grant, Granite State, S.S. Independence, Holsatia, Habana and  La Savoie.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 93 J-L

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships Lafayette, John Brooks, Jersey City, James W. Baldwin and  Iroquois.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 94 M

Scope and Contents note

This file includes prints of the steamships Montreal, Media, Majestic, Mary Powell, Manhattan and  Massachusetts.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 95 N-O

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships New world, Ne-Shan-Nock, New York, Old Dominion and  Oregon.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 96 P-R

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships Pacific, Plymouth Rock, Ponce, Presidente Wilson, Priscilla, R.M.S. Queen Elizabeth, Rex, Rotterdam and  Rhode Island.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 97 Queen Mary
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 98 S

Scope and Contents note

This file contains images of the steamships St. John, State of New York, Saratoga, Sirius, Spain, St. Laurent, Scythia and others.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 99 T-V

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships United States, Trojan, Tunisian, Victorian and  Thomas Powell.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 100 W

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the steamships Washington Irving and  Werra.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 101 Unidentified
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 102 Interiors

Scope and Contents note

This file contains a photograph of a steamship interior.

Subseries III.3: Naval Vessels

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 103 A-Z

Scope and Contents note

This file contains images of the U.S. Steam Gun Boat Kanawah, U.S. Sloop of War Richmond, U.S. Frigate Constitution, U.S. Frigate Savannah, U.S. Sloop of War Jamestown, U.S. Ship of War Delaware, U.S. Frigate St. Lawrence, U.S.S. Enterprise, U.S. Ship North Carolina, the Metropolis of Beverly, U.S.S. Ohio, U.S. Gun Boat Ashuelot and the  Elco PT.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 104 USS Maine

Scope and Contents note

This file contains clippings from periodicals, prints and photographs picturing the U.S.S. Maine.

Box: Flat FIle Folder : FF 105 Ironclads

Scope and Contents note

This file contains images of the steamer "Keokuk", U.S. Monitor "Weehawken, U.S. Steam Sloop "Iroquois", U.S. Steam Frigate Roanoke, U.S. Iron Clad Ram "Dictator", U.S. Iron Clad Screw Ram "Dunderberg" and U.S. Iron Clad Steamer "New Ironsides".

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 106 Multiple Ships

Scope and Contents note

This file contains images of the New York, Marblehead, Boston and  Bennington.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 107 Foreign & Unidentified Ships

Subseries III.4: Other Ships

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 108 Ferries

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs and lithographs, including Currier & Ives print New York Ferry Boat.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 109 Tugboats

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs and prints.

Box: Flat Files Folder : FF 110 Plans and Drawings- Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains a plan of the U.S.S. Monitor, the Barque California , the  Clermont, U.S. Frigate  Chesapeake and others.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 111 Plans & Drawings- Dredge boats

Scope and Contents note

This file contains plans of dredge boats, including the U.S. Dredge Boat Essayons.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 112 Plans & Drawings - Yachts - by Saunders & West Co.

Scope and Contents note

This file contains original plans for yachts designed by Saunders & West Co., including Mr. Starbuck's steam yacht Tillie.

Subseries III.5: Views

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 113 Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs, including a photo of the launching of the U.S. Battleship California at Brooklyn Naval Yard on April 28, 1904.

Subseries III.6: Clippings & Ephemera

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 114 Miscellaneous - Newspaper Clippings

Scope and Contents note

This file contains various newspaper clippings, including a 1921 article from the Boston Evening Transcript that details the history and collections of the Naval History Society.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 115 Miscellaneous - Ephemera

Scope and Contents note

This file contains ephemera, including advertisements for steamships and prints.

Subseries III.7: Events

Naval Battles

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 116 War of 1812-Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains battle scenes of the War of 1812, including Macdonough's Victory on Lake Champlain ,  Capture of H.B.M. Sloop of War Frolic by the U.S> Sloop of War Wasp, engravings after battle scenes painted by Thomas Birch and others.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 116a War of 1812- Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file is not accesible due to condition issues. It contains This Representation of the U.S. Frigate Constitution, Isaac Hull, Esq. Commander, Capturing His Britannic Majesty's Frigate Guerriere, James R. Dacres,Esq.Commander, an engraving after a painting by Thomas Birch. Another copy of this engraving can be found in flat file 116, War of 1812- Miscellaneous.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 116b War of 1812- Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file is not accessible due to condition issues. It contains United States and Macedonian , an engraving after a painting by Thomas Birch. Another copy of this engraving can be found in flat file 116, War of 1812- Miscellaneous.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 117 War of 1812- Battle of Lake Erie

Scope and Contents note

his file contains the engravings Perry's Victory on Lake Erie, after J.J. Barralet,  Perry's Victory on Lake Erie, after Thomas Birch and others.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 118 War of 1812- Battle of Lake Erie

Scope and Contents note

This file contains the engravings Perry's Victory on Lake Erie, after J.J. Barralet,  Perry's Victory on Lake Erie, after Thomas Birch and  This representation of the Battle on Lake Erie is respectfully inscribed to Commodore Perry his Officers and gallant Crews By their humble servant, James Webster.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 118a War of 1812- Battle of Lake Erie

Scope and Contents note

This file is not accessible due to condition issues. It contains the print This representation of the Battle on Lake Erie is respectfully inscribed to Commodore Perry his Officers and gallant Crews By their humble servant, James Webster. Another copy of this print can be found in FF 118.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 119 War of 1812- USS Chesapeake & HMS Shannon

Scope and Contents note

This file contains several prints of the Battle of the USS Chesapeake and HMS  Shannon, including a set of lithographs published by Smith, Elder & Co with an accompanying key.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 120 War of 1812- USS Constitution & the Java

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints of the battle between the USS Constitution and HMS Java, including a set of four engravings after paintings by Nicholas Pocock.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 121 Civil War-Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints picturing various naval battles of the Civl War, including the bombardment of forts Hatteras and Clark and others.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 122 Civil War- Battle between the Monitor & the Merrimac

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints picturing the battle between the Monitor and Merrimac.

Box: Flat File Folder : 122a Civil War- Battle between the Monitor & the Merrimac

Scope and Contents note

This file is not accessible due to condition issue. It contains the lithograph Desperate Encounter Between the Ericsson Battery "Monitor" 2 Guns, And The "Merrimac", 12 Guns.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 123 Civil War- Battle of Port Royal

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints picturing the Battle of Port Royal.

Box: Flat File Folder : 124 Spanish American War- Miscellaneous

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints picturing naval battles of the Spanish American War, including Bombardment of Matanzas.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 125 Spanish American War- Destruction of the USS Maine

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints picturing the destruction of the USS Maine.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 126 Miscellaneous Naval Battles

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints picturing miscellaneous naval battles from the eighteenth through the early twentieth centuries.

Miscellaneous

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : FF 127 British Naval Expeditions

Scope and Contents note

This file contains prints picturing British naval expeditions, including images of the Battle of Havana (1782) and the Napoleonic Wars.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 128 Naval Reception for Li Hung Chang

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs of the naval reception for the Chinese diplomat Li Hung Chang in New York harbor on August 28, 1896.

Box: Flat File Folder : FF 129 Races

Scope and Contents note

This file contains photographs and prints of various races, including Currier & Ives lithograph Vigilant and Valkyrie in a "Thrash to Windward".

Subseries III.8: Portraits

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: Flat File Folder : 130 A-Z

Scope and Contents note

This file contains newspaper clippings and prints of various naval personalities, including Commodore John Paul Jones, Rear-Admiral D.G. Farragut and Admiral George Dewey among others.

Return to Top »


Series IV: Oversize Flat files

Scope and Contents note

Series IV, Oversize Flat Files, includes material larger than 30 x 40 inches. Material is arranged by ship type. The majority of images in this series depict steamboats.

Subseires IV.1: Sailing Vessels

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF131 Ceres
circa 1800
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 132 Yachts

Subseries IV.2: Steamships

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 133 A
Oversize: Flat file Folder : 134 B
Oversize: Oversize Folder : FF135 C
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 136 City of ______
Oversize: Flat file Folder : 137 D-E
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 138 F-G
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 139 H
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 140 K
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 141 L
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 142 M
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 143 N
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 144 P
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 145 R
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 146 S
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 147 T
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 148 White Star Line (includes Oceana, Queen Elizabeth and Queen Mary)
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 149 Unidentified

Subseries IV.3: Naval Vessels

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 150 USS Chesepeke, USS Constitution, Ironclad Keokuk

Subseries IV.4: Advertising posters

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 151 Private Signals of the Merchants of Boston
Oversize: Flat file Folder : FF 151 Development of Shipping (Hamburg-American Line)

Return to Top »


Return to Top »