See all finding aids in this repository

Table of Contents

Print / View Finding Aid as Single Page

New-York Historical Society logo

Guide to the Katja B. Goldman and Michael Sonnenfeldt Collection of Photographs
1900-2002
 PR 305

New-York Historical Society
170 Central Park West
New York, NY 10024
(212) 873-3400


New-York Historical Society

Collection processed by Brynn White, June, 2014. Revised by Marybeth Kavanagh, 2019.

This finding aid was produced using ArchivesSpace on July 11, 2019 using Describing Archives: A Content Standard

Container List

Series V: 2016 Accruals, 1945-1984

Scope and Contents

This series consists of material donated by Katja B. Goldman and Michael Sonnenfeldt in 2016. It includes photographs by Friedman-Abeles, Philippe Halsman, Martha Swope, and Vandamm Studio.

Arrangement

This series is organized into four subseries arranged alphabetically by photographer's name.

Subseries V.1: Friedman-Abeles, 1960-1975

Scope and Contents

This subseries consists of photographs of theatrical productions and theatrical portraits taken by Friedman-Abeles. Photographers Joseph Abeles (1908-1991) and Leo Friedman (1919-2011) began their partnership in 1954, with a studio located at 351 West 54th Street in Manhattan. They specialized in documenting Broadway and the theatrical world.

Arrangement

This subseries is arranged by subject, and alphabetically thereunder.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 37 Folder : 1 Theatrical Productions: A-D

Scope and Contents

includes Barbary Shore; Barefoot in the Park; The Divorce of Judy and Jane;Dr. Cook's Garden; Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?; A Doll's House;

1963-1975
Box: 37 Folder : 2 Theatrical Productions: F-L

Scope and Contents

Folies Bergere; Lady Audley's Secret; The Last Days Of British Honduras; Little Moon of Alban; The Lincoln Mask; Love and Libel; Lysistrata;

1960-1974
Box: 37 Folder : 3 Theatrical Production: M-S

Scope and Contents

Mr. President; The Poker Game; A Quarter for the Ladies Room; Rodgers and Hart; Roman Candle; Slag; Squat Betty; A Swim in the Sea.

1960-1975
Box: 37 Folder : 4 Theatrical Productions: T-Z

Scope and Contents

That Championship Season; The Tenth Man; Zelda; Zorba.

1967-1973

Subseries V.2: Philippe Halsman, 1945-1975

Scope and Contents

This subseries consists of portraits taken by Philippe Halsman. Halsman worked for many major American magazines, and his assignments led him to photograph many of the century's leading statesmen, scientists, artists and entertainers.

Arrangement

This subseries is arranged alphabetically by subject's name.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 38 Folder : 1 Portraits A-F

Scope and Contents

Arthur D'Arazian; Mr.[Gerald] Beiser; Robert Bernstein; Thomas E. Dewey; Clifford Brokaw III; Johnny Brokaw; David K. Bruce; Cantinflas; Bill Douce; John Foster Dulles; Joan Evans.

1946-1971
Box: 38 Folder : 2 Portraits G-M

Scope and Contents

Jack Goldfarb; Clement Greenberg; Robert Hatfield; Hausman Brothers; Morris Kovinski; Goddard Lieberson; Daniel Longwell; Colonel J.F. Muldrow.

1949-1968
Box: 38 Folder : 3 Portraits N-R

Scope and Contents

Dr. Emanuel Neumann; Quesada; Helen Resor; Nelson Rockefeller; James Rorimer; Pete Rose Jr.; Mrs. Bernard [Selma] Rubinstein; Connie Russell; Ed Russell.

1945-1975
Box: 38 Folder : 4 Portraits S-Z

Scope and Contents

William Shulton; Konstantin Simonov; Bennett Somberg; Dr. Benjamin Spock; Dr. William B. Terhune; Raymond C. Tower; Mrs. Ira Walfert [Helen Herschdorfer Wolfert]; Dr. Selman A. Waksman; Jerome Weidman; Richard Zanuck.

1946-1975
Box: 38 Folder : 5 Portraits Unidentified
1974, undated

Subseries V.3: Martha Swope, 1961-1984

Scope and Contents

This subseries consists of photos taken by Martha Swope (1928-2017), founder of Swope Associates. Swope was a former dancer who began her photographic career in the 1950s as a freelance photographer specializing in dance and theater. Included here are photos of the original casts of Broadway shows, both in theatrical productions and in the rehearsal process, shot by Swope for publicity and documentary purposes.

Arrangement

This subseries is arranged alphabetically by the name of the theatrical production.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 37 Folder : 5 Theatrical Productions: A-F

Scope and Contents

Ballroom; Drinks Before Dinner; Evita (Chicago); The Fantasticks; Filumena; The Firebugs; Forty Carats.

1961-1980
Box: 37 Folder : 6 Theatrical Productions H-L

Scope and Contents

Henry V; Hi Paisano!; How Much, How Much?; Ladies at the Alamo; The Lady from Dubuque; The Last of Mrs. Lincoln; Lorenzaccio.

1961-1984
Box: 37 Folder : 7 Theatrical Productions: M-N

Scope and Contents

Madame Aphrodite; Marco Millions; Measures Taken; The Merry Wives of Windsor; The Miser; Moonchildren; Mourning Becomes Electra; Music Is; Music! Music!; My Fair Lady; National Health;

1964-1981
Box: 37 Folder : 8 Theatrical Productions O-R

Scope and Contents

The Play's the Thing; Plaza Suite; Promises, Promises; P.S. 193; The Queen of the Rebels; Real Inspector Hound; The Ride Across Lake Constance; Streamers; A Streetcar Named Desire; Sugar Babies.

1962-1982
Box: 37 Folder : 9 Theatrical Productions: S-Z

Scope and Contents

Vanity of Nothing; Veronica's Room; Walking to Waldheim; Waltz of the Toreadors; What the Butler Saw; Whose Life is it Anyway?; Winning Isn't Everything.

1963-1979
Box: 37 Folder : 10 Theatrical Productions: 1776, miscellaneous

Scope and Contents

1776; unidentified productions; portraits of Julie Haydon and Dixie Carter.

1970-1980

Subseries V.4: Vandamm Studio, 1936-1960

Scope and Contents

This subseries contains the work of Vandamm Studio, founded by Florence Vandamm (1883-1966). Vandamm Studio, in operation in New York from 1924 to 1964, was run by Florence Vandamm and her husband George R. Thomas, and the photographs capture the New York theater world. This subseries includes images of theatrical productions and portraits of stage actors.

Arrangement

This subseries is arranged by subject, and alphabetically by title/name thereunder.

Container 1 Container 2   Title Date
Box: 37 Folder : 11 Theatrical Productions: A-L

Scope and Contents

Abe Lincoln in Illinois; Amphitryon; Another Love Story; By the Beautiful Sea; Come Back Little Sheba; The Corn is Green; Dear Ruth; Duet for Two Hands; Hamlet; Idiot's Delight; Henry IV; King Richard II; Little Dark Horse.

1937-1954
Box: 37 Folder : 12 Theatrical Productions: M-P

Scope and Contents

MacBeth; The Madwoman of Chaillot; O Mistress Mine; The Old Maid; One Bright Day; The Pleasure of His Company.

1936-1960
Box: 37 Folder : 13 Theatrical Productions: Q-Z

Scope and Contents

Saint Joan; The Sea Gull; The Taming of the Shrew; There Shall Be No Night; To Be Continued; Tovarich; Twelfth Night.

1937-1952
Box: 37 Folder : 14 Theatrical Portraits: A-Z

Scope and Contents

Marta Abba; Leslie Banks; George Barber; Norman Bel Geddes; Romney Brent; John Cromwell; Florence Eldridge; John Emery; Lynn Fontanne; Lloyd Gough; Roy Hargrave; William Harrigan; Dennis King; Edith King; Pauline Lord; Alfred Lunt; William Prince; Siegfried Rumann; Cornelia Otis Skinner; Frances Starr; Evelyn Varden; Lucille Watson; Alan Webb; Helen Westley

1936-1953

Return to Top »